Q. Will continuous drinking of alcohol worse the condition of cirrhosis?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 21, 2020

During Covid i drank excessively. And was a regular drinker before. I had a bleeding episode before 5 months. My alt was 130 and i had an untra sound that was suspicious for early stage chirrosis. Now i haven't drank in 5 months. All my numbers are normal. Alt 30's i did have an endoscope that showed varacies small 5mm. I have amother untra sound next year.

My question is, even if I have early chirrosis. I have learned my lesson and will never drink excessively again. I dont even crave it. Never did. Its the social interaction that i miss. I feel like a leper, an outcast. I have decided not to drink for another year and a half. To go 2 yrs without. But if I imbibed once a week after that. Would I die within a month or something. Because thats what my doctors. Ale it feel like. Yet I am 100% healthy now.

#

Hello

welcome you to icliniq.

Actually once cirrhosis is developed l, it is irreversible in nature. Meaning avoiding alcohol would prevent disease from progressing but never reset the cirrhosis back to normal liver tissue. Any further intake of alcohol however, would worsen the cirrhosis and thats why it is recommended to continue stopping alcohol.

However, in future, if you turned out to be non cirrhotic ( which is a least possibility because you already developed esophageal varices which is sign of established cirrhosis and porta vein hypertension) , then you can take small amount of alcohol in a week time. Alt and Ast often normalize itself once acute alcohol intake is stopped. Have you had any liver biopsy in past? or fibroscan of the liver?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have pain under my right rib. Is it due to drinking alcohol?

.. seem to be related to alcohol drinking as per your history, as two drinks do not make much of a change with the anatomy of the liver. It is probably suggestive of muscle related problem. It might be myalgia or cellulitis. I suggest you get a li...   Read full

Why do I have excessive sweating after stopping the habit of alcohol drinking?

I am in depression and anxiety ... As you have stopped drinking alcohol, you can have these symptoms along with other symptoms such as tremor, palpitations, anxiety, and other severe withdrawal s...   Read full

What are the ways to increase sperm count?

.. to rule out the underlying cause for low sperm count and motility. For that, you need to investigate further with serum testosterone estimation, serum prolactin estimation, USG testis to rule out varicocele, etc., like investigation as per need. S...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
