ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take Liv 52 when my ALT, AST and GGT are high in liver function test?

Answered by
Dr. J N Naidu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

My ALT107.8, AST 72.5, and GGT 103 are high in my LFT test. Please advice a medication or shall I have Liv 52. I do not have any other complaints.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please understand that biochemical tests are interpreted with clinical symptoms.

Liver function tests (LFT) indicate mild liver cell injury. I would suggest you stop smoking and drinking alcohol. I want to emphasize that there is no medication to treat once the liver is damaged severely. I would suggest you take Evion (Vitamin E) 200 mg 30 capsules, one capsule daily after dinner for 30 days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them and take the medicines with their consent. Eat more boiled vegetables & fruits. Increase physical activity slowly.

Please review after one month. Please feel free to contact me for further assistance.

Hello doctor,

Thank you doctor. I am taking some ayurvedic medicine as well for thyroid I am not smoking and drinking.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

What are ayurvedic medicines? What are the dosage and duration? What is the health issue for which you are using ayurvedic medicines?

I will think about how best I can help you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My daughter has high SGPT. Is it due to liver damage?

.. is getting all the medication required for TB (tuberculosis). The medication does have some side effects like the liver enzymes SGPT (serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) and SGOT (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase), which were done was rais...   Read full

What is the reason for change in liver function tests? Taking Concor 5 mg for High BP.

If it is still high, then repeat a complete liver profile with direct and indirect Coombs test, LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) and serum haptoglobin ... I have recently checked my blood test and my liver function test shows 16 total bilirubin, 06 direct...   Read full

Can high cholesterol with palmar erythema mean liver damage?

.. worry. You may have anxiety more than disease itself. For raised total cholesterol you may take low cholesterol diet with regular exercise. Quitting of alcohol may be useful. Get it done ultrasound abdomen and liver scan. Avoid alcohol intake. Use...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
