Long-term Effects Of Covid-19

Long-term effects of COVID-19 are also referred to as post-COVID-19 conditions that persist even after four weeks of being diagnosed with the COVID-19 infection. Most common symptoms include dizziness, shortness of breath, extreme fatigue, mental clouding, insomnia, anxiety, anosmia, tinnitus, cough, heart palpitations, headache, chest pain, etc. Hospitalization as a part of COVID-19 treatment can cause post-traumatic stress disorder in some patients as a post-COVID-19 condition.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does cough with phlegm in a person recovered from COVID signify?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 23 years old female. I recovered from COVID-19 two months ago, and I still cough with phlegm despite taking tablet Mucovisc for two weeks. There is no abnormality in the chest x-ray (PA view). Is this something I should be concerned? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Acha Varun Babu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your presenting complaint of cough with phlegm for two weeks indicates that you might have a lower respiratory tract infection, which is of concern. Having a cough itself says that something is abnormal. Taking tablet Mucovisc (Acetylcysteine) alone cannot help in y...  Read Full »

What are the reasons for prolonged symptoms post COVID-19 recovery?

Query: Hi doctor, I tested COVID-19 positive this month. I have attached my old prescription and the latest prescription with the test results. Even after 25 days, I still have a fever daily with 99.4, 99.5, 99.6, 100 degrees. Today morning it was 99.4 degrees, and evening 100 degrees. Also, when I lie do...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from fever for an extended period. You have also been suffering from a headache. You have little phlegm or mucus. First of all, in medical terms, any temperature...  Read Full »

Does COVID-19 show long term effects in affected persons?

Query: Hi doctor, I am asking for advice on behalf of my mother. She got a positive result for COVID-19 before a month. She took medicines for five days and then, she was in quarantine. Now it has been a month. But she has some symptoms and we are not sure whether it is associated with COVID-19. She has s...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your problem. COVID-19 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2) can show a lot of symptoms even after the infection gets cleared. The major symptom that lasts for a long time is a dry cough. It remains for a long time even after the infe...  Read Full »

Does COVID-19 infection affect the blood pressure?

Query: Hi doctor, I tested positive for COVID-19 15 days ago and had no symptoms from the beginning. My CT scan values were 28 to 30. I remained in home isolation and kept monitoring my BP, oxygen level, and temperature. I have given my samples yesterday again and waiting for my report to come. My questio...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from constant headaches and low blood pressure. In addition, you had a history of COVID-19 (coronavirus disease 2019) infection, and hopefully, your COVID-19 in...  Read Full »

What are the long term effects of COVID-19 on the lungs?

Query: Hello doctor,I had COVID-19, and I would like for a pulmonologist to see my x-ray and tell me if I have some problems. Also, I would like to know which parts of my lungs are not good because of COVID.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you had a history of COVID-19 infection. According to your x-ray films that are provided here, it seems to be normal to me. Your x-ray film shows bilaterally vascular enlargement or vascular markings are pro...  Read Full »

Can COVID-19 pneumonia cause long-term effects and affect the respiratory tract?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is a non-smoker with no previous lung injuries. His height is 5.6, and his weight is 58 kilograms. He was admitted to a hospital for COVID-19 pneumonia on 17 th of last month. At the time of admitting his chest computed tomography scan reading was 9, and CRP (C-reactive pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your father has been suffering from COVID-19 pneumonia, and he has its associated complications or consequences since the last month. According to the CT (computed tomography) chest report (attachment re...  Read Full »

Why is my eosinophils elevated after getting the COVID-19 vaccine?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a blood test done three months ago, and it was normal. But a week back, I had another one because of a stomach ulcer, and the doctor wanted to rule out gallstones, pancreatitis, etc. My WBC was 10.9, and my eosinophils were high. The only thing I did was getting the COVID-19 vac...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Commonly, eosinophils are raised in allergic reactions and worm infestation, and rarely it is a part of some malignant process (but it is extremely rare). Yes, it can be seen elevated post-vaccine if there is some anaphylactic reaction. Flu can also raise eosinophils...  Read Full »

What happens when a sinus infection does not go away?

Query: Hi doctor, I have long-lasting effects of COVID-19 for a year. I have a sinus infection and upper respiratory infection, and Azithromycin did not work in my case. My doctor prescribed Levaquin, and I am scared to take it because of the reports of heart and tendon issues. One time when I took Levaq...  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Kackar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Take Vitamin D 2000 IU daily, Zinc 22.5 mg, Vitamin C 500 mg twice daily, Vitamin A 5000 IU daily for two weeks, and Magnesium around 200 mg daily for one week. Drink lukewarm water throughout the day and take steam inhalation twice daily with a pinch of turmeric pow...  Read Full »

Why do I have increased D-dimer after COVID-19?

Query: Hi doctor,I have the post-COVID syndrome. My D-dimer increased from 0.22 to 0.74 ng/mL in one month. I had a CT scan for pulmonary embolism, but I am clear. I have neurological issues too. Is the increase in my D-dimer a concern? What if it triples again?  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from post-COVID syndrome. Your recent D-dimer is 0.74 ng/mL, which is above normal. Raised D-dimer levels may result from obesity, cardiovascular disease, older age, viral infections lik...  Read Full »

How to handle breathlessness occurring after Covid recovery?

Query: Was having Covid 10 days back. Three days I was having sore throat, feverish, sweating,tiredness,dysentry, stomach ache. Then all right from 4 th day till now. Today on 10th day feeling slight problem in breathing without any cough or like that as I took azithromycin for last five days also. Took mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Answer: Good day to you Sir I can totally understand your problem. Covid is a very strange disease , the manifestations of which we are still understanding. one of the lung manifestations of covid is fibrosis. the Lung and it's covering called pleura undergo thickening in the part which was affected. This ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.