ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can gastric issues like loose motion and vomiting cause dizziness?

Answered by
Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2022

Hello doctor,

There were four times when my dad had a gastric issue where he started loose motion and vomiting, and started losing consciousness. He feels weak after every incident. He is taking Aspirin and Rosumac Gold 10 mg.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query.

You mention loose motion and vomiting followed by starting losing his consciousness as present symptoms. Am I right? What is the duration of the symptoms? What is the frequency of loose motion and vomiting? Have you measured blood pressure (BP)? Any associated fever? Any blood in the stool? Any recent antibiotic use? Any recent intake of outside food before these symptoms started?

Loose motion and vomiting both cause fluid and electrolytes loss from the body, probably decreasing the BP, which could account for dizziness episodes and weakness. In addition, diarrhea could be infectious or noninfectious. I would suggest the following:

  1. Fluid and electrolyte replacement is very important in acute diarrhea.
  2. Give oral rehydration solution (ORS) powder solution.
  3. Econorm (Saccharomyces) sachet twice daily for three to four days.
  4. Tablet Ondansetron 4 mg two times a day for vomiting.
  5. Give oral fluid and semisolid food initially if he can take foods.
  6. Measure BP. Fluid replacement through intravenous injection may be indicated if there is a very low BP.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them and take medicines with their consent. Please give if there is any antibiotic allergy history to guide you to appropriate antibiotics for diarrhea.

Reply to the above questions to guide you better.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can loose motion be cured?

.. sorry to hear about your condition. First, let me assure you that it is going to be alright. But I want to know the following details. Please let me know if possible, have you been traveling recently? Do you have any fever symptoms? And do you hav...   Read full

Does vomiting sensation after unprotected intercourse mean pregnancy?

.. way to rule out pregnancy conclusively is serum beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test if she has not had her menses yet. If the HCG levels are less than 3mIU/ml, then she is not pregnant for sure. The delay in menses is then likely to be du...   Read full

I have loose motions with fever and body ache. What is the cause?

.. your query about your fever and saw your medications for your other conditions (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest you take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg, four times a day. I would like few more details about your symptoms: Do...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
