ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have loose motions and pain in the abdominal area for two days. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Omar Qureshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having thin loose motions with abdominal pain for the past two days. I am having weakness along with it. I took Flagyl today. Please suggest some medicines and precautions for me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With a history of diarrhea presenting with weakness, you can have dehydration. Try to keep yourself hydrated and replace electrolytes. You can use ORS (oral rehydration salts). Mix in it one liter of water and take it as much as you can. Avoid taking spicy foods, fried foods, and outside meals. Take liquid or soft food for two to three days. Add yogurt, Isabgol, and banana to your diet. Continue taking Flagyl 400 mg three times a day. You can take Ciprofloxacin 250 mg after breakfast and dinner for three days. You can take tablet Mebeverine 135 mg before breakfast and dinner. You can take an Enflor sachet (Saccharomyces boulardii) once daily for five days. If there is no relief, then revert to me soon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can loose motion be cured?

.. sorry to hear about your condition. First, let me assure you that it is going to be alright. But I want to know the following details. Please let me know if possible, have you been traveling recently? Do you have any fever symptoms? And do you hav...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
