ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 5-year-old son gets loose motion with stomach pain. Will antibiotic help?

Answered by
Dr. Preeti Puranik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 26, 2020

Hi doctor,

My son is five years old. He has stomach pain and gone loose motion four to five times. He also vomited once. We took him to the doctor and he prescribed Taxim O DT 100 after stool analysis and also given Econorm. He also suggested a stool test again. Today, he had loose motion two times and he is feeling normal. He did not vomit today. I took the sample only for the second time when he went for the loose motion and picked the sample from the toilet pot. His stool report suggests pus cells of four to five numbers. His reaction is acidic and there is no WBC and no other worms. He is eating food normally now. Do I need to give antibiotics now?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

His stool report is normal. If you have not started giving antibiotics, you can wait for a time. But if you already started giving antibiotics, please complete the course. He can also be shown a response to the antibiotic taken. Continue giving Econorm (Saccharomyces Boulardii). Also, give him syrup Zinconia or Zinsy (ZInc Acetyl syrup 20 mg) per 5 ml once a day for two weeks. This helps in healing the stomach and provides a smooth recovery.

Thank you doctor,

I did another stool and urine test today. I have attached the reports. Now, the pus cells got decreased to one to two numbers as the pus cells were three to four numbers in the earlier report. I have not started the antibiotics as you have suggested. I have started giving him Zinconia. Is there anything you recommend to us to follow to cure this small infection? Any diet suggestions?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Both the reports are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems to be a viral infection that recovers by itself within five days of time. You can give Econorm for three days and Zinconia for two weeks. You should give a lot of fluids. Your son can have a few loose stools for the next two days. If you notice blood in the stool, it is necessary to give antibiotics to the son. Avoid giving milk. Curd or buttermilk can be given. Follow a soft diet like sambar with dal rice, curd rice, soup, and porridge. Among fruits, apple and banana can be given.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Getting stomach pain and cramps during masturbation. Is that normal?

.. understand your concern for your symptoms. The cramps, and pain during and after masturbation can be due to, 1. Renal calculi, do you have any abdominal pain? 2. Urinary tract infection may be a reason. Do you have burning or increased urination? ...   Read full

I have stomach pain below the breast on the left side. Please help.

.. suffering from constipation. Because of it, you have stomach pain below the breast on the left side with difficulty in depositing waste. When there is constipation, the waste does not get clear entirely from the bowel. This results in bowel enlarg...   Read full

I have loose motions with fever and body ache. What is the cause?

.. your query about your fever and saw your medications for your other conditions (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest you take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg, four times a day. I would like few more details about your symptoms: Do...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
