Common "Low Hemoglobin" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Low Hemoglobin

Low hemoglobin count in your blood indicates anemia. The average hemoglobin count for men and women is 13.5 and 12 g/dL, and anything less than that is considered anemia. Other conditions that cause low hemoglobin are cancer, kidney disease, lead poisoning, liver cirrhosis, and hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Suffering from hair loss and hypothyroidism. Is it reversible?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 39 years old. I have hypothyroidism for the past 11 years, and I am taking one tablet Thyronorm 50 mcg every day. A recent test shows T3 with 129.35 ng/dL, T4 of 8.99 µg/dl, TSH of 2.65 mIU/ml. Now, I have severe hair loss and dry skin. Please advise me.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the query. You have hypothyroidism and hair loss. Since your thyroid function test is perfectly normal, there is no need to change your dosage of Thyronorm. But for your hair fall, I would suggest you check your vitamin D levels, serum ferritin, and ...  Read Full »

I have low ferritin levels despite medications. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old female. Yesterday, doctors have checked my blood. I am visiting a hospital frequently as I have iron deficiency anemia. The thing I am scared about is, my doctor asked me why my ferritin has not increased (just the opposite, it has decreased from 5.79 to 5.77) after ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In viral infection, lymphocytosis means increased lymphocytes and neutrophil is relatively low because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high in iron deficiency anemia. It is not a matter of worry just now. You can provide your reports to guide you further....  Read Full »

My daughter's hemoglobin is low. Should she avoid milk?

Query: Hello doctor,My daughter is suffering from low hemoglobin (7.2 g/dL) and iron deficiency. The doctor has advised her not to consume milk. Is milk not good in this condition?Please advise.Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern.Milk may interfere with iron absorption. Additionally, we do not recommend unpasteurized milk or buffalo milk in such cases, as they have the potential to cause micro-hemorrhages in the gut, leading to further reduction in hemoglobin. If the chi...  Read Full »

I am worried about my blood reports. Kindly suggest.

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I had a blood test. The report shows, TSH is 14.2, cardiac risk factor 7.1, high cholesterol and low iron and hemoglobin. At the same time, I have periods for the last 20 days. So, I had Destrogen twice a day. Now, I am taking Iron, Calcium and cholesterol tablets after dinner. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, do not worry as everything is very well treatable. Regarding your thyroid, were you a known hypothyroid or just now detected? If you are a known case and on 100 ug since long, then dose needs to be increased to 112.5 as TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is more ...  Read Full »

My daughter is suffering from severe stomach pain. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 13 years old. She is having moderate to severe stomach pain for a year. We thought that it was related to constipation. After a few weeks, my daughter started to have a headache, feelings of dizziness, and shortness of breath. She had a habit of eating ice all the time. Her...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have gone through the attached blood test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your daughter's serum ferritin is low which reflects the low iron stores. Her hemoglobin is low. Her low ferritin levels support it. Her TIBC (total iron binding capacity) ...  Read Full »

I am a 25-year-old female having nausea for three days, along with lower back pain, low appetite, and tiredness. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old female, who is not on any medications.I have been feeling nauseous for three days. I have lower back pain and a low appetite. I am constantly tired and want to sleep. I feel drained at work. Earlier, I used to work three 12-hour shifts in a row. But now, it is very d...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Do you have any menstrual irregularities, pain, or any white discharge from the vagina? If yes, it needs to be addressed. Is there any stress or depression? It could be all due to low hemoglobin, gastritis, or thyroid pro...  Read Full »

Can cholestasis cause itching on stretch marks?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 35 weeks pregnant. By last week my stretch marks were started to itch. So, my OG advised applying Calamine lotion (which does not contain antihistamine). It seemed to soothe the itching, but slowly the itching started spreading to my upper arms and thighs. Then she prescribed Avil ta...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me start by putting you at ease by saying that you are normal and your doctor has been doing a great job. As you are near delivery, the skin stretches to its maximum and the tissue und...  Read Full »

How can my low reticulocyte and hemoglobin count be increased?

Query: Hello doctor, My report says reticulocyte count is 0.2 %, hemoglobin is 4.2 g/dl, and RBC shows cytopenia with a dimorphic picture showing moderate microcytic hypochromic with mild microcytosis. What should be the line of treatment? Please suggest. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Glad to have you at icliniq.com. I am here to extend a helping hand to you. Based on your query and attached report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), my opinion is as follows: Low reticulocyte count percentage and reduced hemoglobin indicate ongoing deficient productio...  Read Full »

My mother has high creatinine and low Hb. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, My mother suffers from kidney disease with creatinine levels of 6.4 mg/dL affected by diabetes, and hemoglobin levels are 6.3 % with a blood sugar level of 133 mg/dl. Treatment has been going on for the last ten months, but no positive results have been observed. Also, six months back,...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. A serum creatinine level of 6.4 mg/dL is very high, suggesting stage 4 kidney disease. So at this level of creatinine, your mother will need dialysis treatment. Kidney transplantation will be the best option if fitn...  Read Full »

Please suggest a medicine for sickle cell anemia.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old, and I have sickle cell anemia. My Hb is 7.7 g/dL now. What medicines should I take?  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sickle cell anemia has no proper cure. The goal of management is to: 1) Relieve pain (with pain killers). 2) Preventing infections. 3) Preventing complications. As you know in sickle cell anemia, red blood cells are abnormal in structure and function. So it needs...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.