Low Hemoglobin

Low hemoglobin count in your blood indicates anemia. The average hemoglobin count for men and women is 13.5 and 12 g/dL, and anything less than that is considered anemia. Other conditions that cause low hemoglobin are cancer, kidney disease, lead poisoning, liver cirrhosis, and hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do my mother's symptoms indicate stroke?

Query: Hi doctor, My 58 years old mother is under treatment for hypothyroidism, hypertension, osteoarthritis of knee joints, and mild anemia. Her hemoglobin is 10.5 to 11.0 g/dL. She is currently on the following medicines, Eltroxin 50 mcg, Olmezest 20 mg, Gemcal D3, Uprise XT, and Folvite. Six months back...  Read Full »


Dr. Shivam Om Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your question. You have described your mother's symptoms very well. The "reeling in the head and shaking" with change is position or posture is a typical symptom of orthostatic hypotension. There is an easy bedside test that you could also perfo...  Read Full »

Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.

Query: Hello doctor,My hemoglobin has dropped from 7.5 g/dL to 5.9 g/dL in the past two months despite taking the Seder capsule. I had piles six months ago, and I am completely recovered now. I have attached my blood reports. Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are severely anemic. As you did not give complete data, I cannot give a proper diagnosis. So, kindly provide a complete report of CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), serum creatinine, ferritin, RBC (red blood cells), folic acid, vitamin...  Read Full »

What should I do if my hemoglobin is low?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a routine checkup done. Please check the attached reports, and let me know if everything is fine.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your hemoglobin is slightly low, and it mostly seems to be iron-deficiency anemia. For that, no medication is needed. I suggest eating iron-rich foods like green leafy vegetables, dry fruits, beans,...  Read Full »

Is an allogenic bone marrow transplant the best treatment for AITL?

Query: Hello doctor, I hope you are doing well. My 53-year-old brother was diagnosed with AITL four years ago. He received numerous chemotherapies and heavy steroid treatment. But nothing helped. Then he got the first stem cell transplant (autologous) three years back. Unfortunately, that was unsucce...  Read Full »


Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. As it is not a common disease, we usually follow the standard guidelines for treating patients. And your cousin has received the treatment as per the guidelines. Regarding bone marrow transplant, if it is successful, then the disease and its ...  Read Full »

I do not have a white half-moon on my nails. Can I have a thyroid issue?

Query: Hello doctor, I do not have a white half moon on my nails. Is there any thyroid issue? If yes, please suggest some treatment.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The absence of the white half moon also called as lunula, is not uncommon and may be a normal variant, and there is no need to worry about it. I guess rest of your nail is normal. However, it can be associated with low hemoglobin and inadequate diet. Treatment is not n...  Read Full »

What is the reason behind my muscle weakness?

Query: Hello doctor, My age is 25 years. My height is 5'10" and I weight 78 kg. I am suffering from muscle twitches and extreme muscle weakness and muscle pain from last one month. I went to a neurologist and he says reflexes are normal and asked me not to worry and he put me on tablet Remylin-D. I am curr...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:Muscle twitches, muscle weakness and muscle pain since one month could be due to calcium deficiency. Has serum calcium level been evaluated? Associated dehydration along with anemia requires evaluation. At least 6-8 liters of ...  Read Full »

My hair remains thin. What causes it?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 35 year old girl, and my hair has been thinning for years. Now, it looks like male pattern baldness. It is so embarrassing. I need to find out what is going on. It is not genetic and I am overweight. I do not know what is causing it.  Read Full »


Dr. Gaurang Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you are obese, please undergo a thyroid profile. Thyroid problem is one of the important cause of hair fall. Also, you undergo CBC (complete blood count) to look for hemoglobin level. For now, I suggest you apply Hair 4U lotion (Minoxidil) 5% over the bald area and ...  Read Full »

Does low hemoglobin affect periods?

Query: Hi doctor, My friend did not get a period this month. It was supposed to happen last week. She is having stomach pain and pain in her knees. She has a habit of fingering, and she is taking supplements for hemoglobin. Her query is, does this mean she is pregnant, or might it be a hormonal change? K...  Read Full »


Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. If your friend has had unprotected intercourse during her present cycle, the cause of the delayed period maybe pregnancy, and this can be confirmed with a urine pregnancy test that can be done at home or if your friend is not sexually acti...  Read Full »

What does it mean when MCV and MHV are low after delivery?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old female. I have a 8-month-old baby. I am suffering from a thickened uterine lining (18 mm) and experiencing heavy bleeding for the last three months. After using hormonal pills (Ovipauz) for one month, the lining returned to a normal thickness of 6 mm, but I still ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your questions; In pregnancy, hemoglobin level usually goes down, so do not worry about that. In the attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), your hemoglobin level is low, along with low PCV (pa...  Read Full »

Do low ferritin and hemoglobin levels with altered RBC indicate iron deficiency anemia?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a very low ferritin level (2.62) and low Hb (7.8). My RBC impression is anisocytosis, microcytosis, hypochromia. Moreover, my face has swollen. I was a covid patient and got recovered one month back. Since then, I was diagnosed with mild glaucoma, as my IOP was higher than normal....  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. I have thoroughly assessed your attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). You are suffering from iron deficiency anemia. It is the most common nutritional deficiency all ove...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.