Low Hemoglobin

Low hemoglobin count in your blood indicates anemia. The average hemoglobin count for men and women is 13.5 and 12 g/dL, and anything less than that is considered anemia. Other conditions that cause low hemoglobin are cancer, kidney disease, lead poisoning, liver cirrhosis, and hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it possible for a fungal infection to cause low-grade fever?

Query: Hi doctor, For around nine weeks now, I have had a low grade fever and that persists. Also, I feel a little upper throat fullness and mild sinus congestion. I have been in and out of primary care clinics many times looking for help.  I had two chest x-rays and they were clear. I also had blood test...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshuman Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infections like tuber...  Read Full »

Iron Deficiency Cause a Pain around the Belly Button

Query: Hello doctor,A few days ago one of my female friends had pain around the belly button. She went to a physician and was told that it could be because of a decrease in iron in the blood. Does iron deficiency relate to pain near the stomach? What can be the other causes?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it can be related. One of the causes of a low hemoglobin count is low iron in the body, which may occur either due to inadequate diet or excessive loss from the stools or menstruation. There are multiple causes, and we need to confirm it by hemoglobin level, ser...  Read Full »

What does high neutrophil count indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23-year-old female. My WBC count is always 9000-11000. My current report shows: WBC - 13.40. Hemoglobin - 10.6. Absolute neutrophil count - 9.11. Absolute lymphocyte count - 3.35. Hematocrit - 33.1. Mean corpuscular volume - 76.0. Mean corpuscular HGB - 24.4. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin level is low. Hematocrit and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) are also low. So it could be iron deficiency anemia. For that, you need to investigate further with stool examination, serum ferritin, and TIBC (total iron-binding capacity) estimation. Meanwhil...  Read Full »

Please confirm the diagnosis and suggest medicine for typhoid?

Query: Hi doctor, I am writing this for my close relative. A local doctor diagnosed her with typhoid. She also has a throat infection. I am attaching herewith the reports for your reference. Please confirm and advise the medicine for the same.  Read Full »


Dr. Manisha

General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The first report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have provided is a complete blood count, and that does not say anything about typhoid. However, the second report shows the Widal test results, which confirms the presence of active Salmonella ty...  Read Full »

Why does my erythrocyte level remain low?

Query: Hi doctor, I suffer chronic debilitating fatigue, weakness, breathless, and extreme hair loss. My blood works are normal. However, I see my erythrocytes are always under the lowest range. My thrombocytes and hemoglobin are also on the lowest. My vitamin B12 was too low but now fine with inje...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your attached report is not in the English language (attachment removed to protect patient identity). However, as I understand, hemoglobin and hematocrit values seem to be low. Low hemoglobin level is called anemia in which oxygenation to the organs can get affected ...  Read Full »

What is the cause of my mother's weakness?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is feeling weak. She has pain in her left hip joint, thigh and leg. She also feels cold. We took hemoglobin and thyroid profile test. The result is as follows. Hemoglobin 7.4 (reference interval : 12 - 15), total T3 91.4 (reference interval : 70 - 204), total T4 5.8 (refere...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. She has an underactive thyroid. Does she have any history of this problem? This is an endocrine issue and she needs treatment. You have not provided her weight for dosage recommendations. Her hemoglobin is quite low and this is not an endocrine issue. Is she consulting w...  Read Full »

How to improve hemoglobin?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from bleeding hemorrhoids. My hemoglobin is very low at 5.6. I feel very weak and severe headache for two days. What to do? Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Hemoglobin of 5.6 g% is really low. With this amount of hemoglobin, we put you into the group of severe anemia. Due to low oxygenation, you could be having severe headaches. Painkiller like Ibuprofen or Paracetamol can ...  Read Full »

Why does my hemoglobin level remain the same with blood infusion?

Query: Hello doctor, My hemoglobin level is low. My ferritin level is at high 959.7 mg/ml. My hemoglobin levels is same even after taking three units of blood in the last month. It is still 6 g/dl. Last month my is ESR 32 and now it is 110, platelet count 128000 last month and now it is 60000, WBC count 43...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and following is my opinion for your asked question. In your attached report, reticulocyte count and bilirubin level are high. Ferritin is also high. Liver and spleen enlarged in USG (ultra...  Read Full »

Why did I not get periods from two months, and my Hb is 7?

Query: Hi, I am a 23 year old female. I am not pregnant, but my period has suddenly stopped from the last month. I have found that my hemoglobin is very low at 7. Please give me your valuable advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Sonal Prasad

Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to confirm the absence of pregnancy by getting a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test done. This is because urine pregnancy test does not detect minute pregnancy and treatment for a pregnant and a non-pregnant patient is entirely different. If y...  Read Full »

What should be done to increase hemoglobin content?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife who is 42 years old has low hemoglobin content in her blood and it is 10.5 gm %. The report is enclosed. What should she do to increase the hemoglobin content? What tablets to take and what are the dietary supplements?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She has low hemoglobin and deranged lipid profile. The lipid profile is mildly deranged and she should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet. Regular ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.