Low Hemoglobin

Low hemoglobin count in your blood indicates anemia. The average hemoglobin count for men and women is 13.5 and 12 g/dL, and anything less than that is considered anemia. Other conditions that cause low hemoglobin are cancer, kidney disease, lead poisoning, liver cirrhosis, and hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to treat iron deficiency anemia?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 13 years old. She is having moderate to severe stomach pain for a year. We thought that it was related to constipation. After a few weeks, my daughter started to have a headache, feeling of dizziness, and shortness of breath. She had a habit of eating ice all the time. Her...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attached blood test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your daughter's serum ferritin is low which reflects the low iron stores. Her hemoglobin is low. Her low ferritin levels support it. Her TIBC (total iron binding capaci...  Read Full »

My wife's fitness certificate was put on hold due to low hemoglobin. Can she travel abroad?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife went for a master health checkup. Her fitness certificate was put on hold due to low hemoglobin and other blood test parameters. Her hemoglobin was 8 g/dL, ESR was 25, hematocrit was 26.8, MCV was 62.3, MCH was 18.8, MCHC was 30.0, and RDW was 21.4 %. Can you please chec...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your wife has microcytic hypochromic anemia. The common causes of microcytic hypochromic anemia are iron-deficiency anemia, sideroblastic anemia, thalassemia minor, and anemia of chro...  Read Full »

Does a cirrhosis patient require medicines to increase platelet count and Hb?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a liver cirrhosis patient. My platelet count is 72,000 and hemoglobin is 10. Everything else including protein and albumin are normal. The doctor is giving Ricovir 300, Pantosec 40, Udliv 150, Vitamin A to Z daily and Lasilactone 50 mg on alternate days. But, he is not giving any...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In liver cirrhosis, chronic fibrosis occurs and such fibrotic tissue obstructs portal blood flow and so, because of portal hypertension splenomegaly can occur. An enlarged spleen traps platelet count and so your platelet count is low. With an improvement of cirrhosi...  Read Full »

Do I have body pain due to a low hemoglobin count?

Query: Hello doctor, Today I checked my Hb count and it is only 11.8. For the past two months, I have been getting blood spots after the 10th day of my periods along with discharge. Is there any problem? I can also feel some body pain. Is it because of the low Hb count? My height is 5'9" and I weigh 76kg...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hemoglobin (Hb) of 11.8 g/dL can be considered as not too low. Just occasional spotting after periods should not reduce your Hb (if it was higher than 12 g/dL previously). Regarding your symptoms of body pain, it depends on what was your Hb level previously. If it has r...  Read Full »

I have thalassemia minor. How to increase hemoglobin and decrease ferritin levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 76 year old male, who is 170 cm tall and weigh 68 kg. Presently I have anemia, and my hemoglobin is 9.6 g/dL. I also have high serum ferritin level of 1900 ng/mL. I have this problem for some time. Many years ago, I was diagnosed with thalassemia minor. I was feeling tired, and I h...  Read Full »


Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder characterized by abnormal hemoglobin production. I do not have to explain you much about thalassemia as your doctor might have told you the details...  Read Full »

Why is there a rise in my ESR values?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 41-year-old female with no health problems as such. For the last six months, I am having ESR values of 61 then 82 and then again 61. My ESR was in 60 even two years ago. My physician prescribed me multivitamins. Now I have got my 12-year-old daughter who hit her puberty last ye...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The most common cause of raised ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) in females is low hemoglobin. For every 1 g decrease in hemoglobin below 13 g, the ESR will rise by about 5. ESR has no significance unless the person has underlying inflammation. You need to men...  Read Full »

Is Emeset-4 safe to take during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 15 weeks pregnant, and I take Emeset-4 daily to control vomiting and nausea. I am having Emeset-4 from almost a month, but my doctor told me to take it less often. I tried stopping it, but my vomiting started again. What to do? I tried taking Doxinate-G, but it does not work. Please ...  Read Full »


Dr. Joshi Shalaka Kishor

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not advisable to take Emeset-4 (Ondansetron) during pregnancy so frequently. 6 to 7 large quantity vomits per day is considered normal, also small quantity 10 to 15 vomits per day is also normal. No treatment is required in either case. These arepregnancy-induc...  Read Full »

Is it normal to feel severe fatigue when recovering from a back surgery?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is 79 years old. She had major back surgery five weeks ago. She has been very fatigued. I ordered blood tests last week. She is on daily pills. She is on Aspirin 81 mg, Oxybutynin 5 mg, Docusate 200 mg Vitamin D3 at 2000 units, Estradiol 0.5 mg, Folic acid 1 mg, Centrum Silver...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I understand you are worried about your mother's health. She has got surgery, and due to that, too, there is also some weakness in this phase of convalescence. Her blood tests show...  Read Full »

My lower leg feels restless all the time. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a problem with my lower leg (below the knee); I feel restless in my leg all the time. I want to visit the market, and anything after that I feel my leg has been very tired and needs rest, but when I go to rest I also feel that something happened in my leg and I have to move from...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com, I assure you that not to worry at all, as things may get settled with proper care and follow-up. This kind of discomfort usually is due to either ischemia of the vessels of the legs or due to anemia (low hemoglobin levels). In both cases, the blood oxygen supply to tis...  Read Full »

Hemoglobin is at 9.8 g/dL at 37 weeks of pregnancy. Kindly advice what is to be done.

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 37 weeks pregnant and the delivery date given by the doctor is 28th of this month. Two months ago, her hemoglobin was 8.9 g/dL and serum ferritin 36.44 ng/mL. The doctor advised drips with Venofer injections. Four drips (100 ml with two Venofer injections each) have been given...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hemoglobin is 9.8 g/dL. That is less for the third trimester. But, this is the corrected one, previously it was much lower. In delivery, there is a chance of bleeding, changes in clotting factors and hormonal changes at delivery which can cause more bleeding, diffic...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.