Low Hemoglobin

Low hemoglobin count in your blood indicates anemia. The average hemoglobin count for men and women is 13.5 and 12 g/dL, and anything less than that is considered anemia. Other conditions that cause low hemoglobin are cancer, kidney disease, lead poisoning, liver cirrhosis, and hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How common is anemia during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old woman. I am 22 weeks pregnant. I have had blood work done today, which came out normal except for the following values. Hemoglobin 10.8 (11.7-15.5), RBC 3.79 (3.8-5), hematocrit 32% (35-45) and reticulocyte production index 0.72. My serum iron is normal at 56 (50-1...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The hemoglobin levels do fall during pregnancy. Due to increased fluids in the body, hemodilution will occur and overall hemoglobin levels will fall. This is one of the protective responses to reduce too much loss of blood, i...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to improve serum iron levels.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I have been experiencing a rigorous hair fall. I am also feeling tired and dizzy. My skin and hair has become very rough and dry. Also the blood loss during periods is excessive. I got my blood tests done six months back and my serum iron was 36. My doctor had ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: Serum iron has improved and is almost near normal. The body is using up iron to prepare RBC (red blood cell) and in other activities. Hence, improvement of serum i...  Read Full »

How to improve my hemoglobin level?

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I had RARP surgery for prostate cancer. My Hb level post surgery fell to 10.8 and I was advised to stay on iron supplement Dexorange Syrup one teaspoon thrice daily after meals. In view of ongoing treatment for erosive gastritis, which is now under control, the Iron supplement...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: The hemoglobin level is improving. However, it has not improved to the levels that we will be satisfied to stop supplements. I am also not in favor of continuing su...  Read Full »

Why am I feeling dizzy and extremely hot?

Query: Hello doctor, The following event has happened twice. I start feeling dizzy and extremely hot. I can feel my body heat through my shirt. I feel nauseated and was about to faint. Oddly, today, when I went to the kitchen to check my food in the microwave, I opened the fridge instead. When I tried to c...  Read Full »


Dr. Tim Evans

Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think the main thing to consider is whether this is something significant related to any cardiac or circulatory problems or whether this is something relatively minor. I would certainly suggest you visit your GP or family doctor. You will need to undergo an ECG (elec...  Read Full »

Can dried basil and Acitrom be taken together?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife takes Acitrom 3 mg tablet daily. And, she also takes 1 teaspoon of dried basil with milk. Is it alarming? Do I need to stop her eating basil?  Read Full »


Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com The interactions of basil with Acitrom (Acenocoumarol) have not been studied in detail. Hence, it is better not to take risk. Please ask her to stop basil. If you can tell me the reason why basil was taken, I can suggest you some alternatives, which are safe to be used alo...  Read Full »

Is gallbladder removal necessary for gallstone problem?

Query: Hi doctor, I have aches on the right side of the upper and lower abdomen as well as in the back that is below my shoulder blade. These aches have got worse over time in the past seven months. My doctor informed me that I have gallstones and that is the cause of my aches and pains. He said that I sh...  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through all the details posted. From the images posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is mild distension of the gallbladder can be noted, but the exact size of the gallstone is not seen clearly. Kindly upload the official report of t...  Read Full »

What does hemoglobin level of 8.9 in a 13-month-old kid indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, My 13-month-old baby has neutrophils 23, lymphocytes 73, WBC 6100, and hemoglobin level is 8.9. Is there any worry?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question regarding CBC (complete blood count) of your child. The lymphocyte count are usually high in children. So you may need not to worry about lymphocytes count. But the hemoglobin level of your child is definitely low s...  Read Full »

What conditions can result in low levels of serum iron?

Query: Hi doctor, I had my hemoglobin, CBC and iron test. The result indicates that I have low hemoglobin. However, my iron level is normal (122). I am confused to take the next step. I have been eating spinach, beans and red meat. Also, I am taking iron supplements. What to do further? Please suggest me.  Read Full »


Dr. Veerendra Patil

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is evident that you have low hemoglobin with low MCV (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Low MCV (mean corpuscular volume) means that your red blood cells (RBC) are small in size, which is more commonly seen in iron deficiency anemia. There are other c...  Read Full »

My vaginal yeast infection is recurring even on continuous treatment with moisturizers. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 32 years old. We are planning to extend our family whenever I will be perfect in health so that there should not be any health issues to the baby and the mother. I would like to elaborate on my health condition so that you can advise us on how to improve my health condition. Plea...  Read Full »


Dr. Nawajsharif G Mujawar

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First thing, I would like to tell you that you are a healthy individual. Even though you were anemic before, now you have made good progress in your hemoglobin. Now coming to your recurrent fungal infection in the vagina, it seems that you have adequately taken antifun...  Read Full »

What are the causes of severe tiredness?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been concerned about my tiredness. Before, I could stay up all night, but now I cannot. I have no idea what it is. Sometimes, when I get home I get really tired and take a nap. When I take a nap in the afternoon I sometimes wake up feeling shaky and feel horrible. Even after the na...  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all the data you have posted. As you are a female and worried about increased fatigability my first differential diagnosis would be low hemoglobin. It is common to have low hemoglobin in females due to menstrual blood loss. Kindly do complete blood...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.