ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can piles cause a drop in hemoglobin level?

Answered by
Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

My hemoglobin has dropped from 7.5 g/dL to 5.9 g/dL in the past two months despite taking the Seder capsule. I had piles six months ago, and I am completely recovered now. I have attached my blood reports.

Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are severely anemic. As you did not give complete data, I cannot give a proper diagnosis. So, kindly provide a complete report of CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), serum creatinine, ferritin, RBC (red blood cells), folic acid, vitamin B12 to help you better. A low hemoglobin level is said to be anemia.

In grade 1 anemia, hemoglobin is around 9.9 g/dL. This is mild anemia. No investigation is needed at this stage.

In grade 2 anemia, hemoglobin range from 8.9 to 9.8 g/dL. This is moderate anemia.

In grade 3 anemia, hemoglobin range from 7.9 to 8.8 g/dL. This is moderately severe anemia. It is caused due to hemolysis, acute or chronic blood loss, and the causes mentioned above.

In grade 4 anemia, hemoglobin range from 6.9 to 7.8 g/dL. This is severe anemia. Causes include thalassemia, nutrition deficiency, and hereditary spherocytosis. However, blood transfusion is not needed at this stage.

In grade 5 anemia, hemoglobin range from 5.9 to 6.8 g/dL. This is very severe anemia, and blood transfusion may be needed at this stage.

In critically low hemoglobin or grade 6 anemia, the hemoglobin level is less than 5 g/dL. Blood transfusion is needed regardless of the cause.

Kindly revert the reports mentioned above.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got myself tested as I had a blood transfusion before six years. Please explain my report.

.. reports are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no need to worry. HCV (hepatitis C) virus infection is common in those who were transfused with blood or blood products before 25 years. Before 25 years, the transf...   Read full

I have anemia with low ferritin level. Can it be cured with diet and supplements?

Can it be cleared by taking diet and iron supplements ... Your symptoms are suggestive of iron deficiency anemia ...   Read full

I am losing weight with low hemoglobin and persistent cough. Kindly help.

RDW (red cell distribution width) is high, so probably iron deficiency anemia ... Take iron-rich food and iron tablet with orange juice...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Depression is one of the commonest psychiatric problems in the general population. About 10 % of men and more than doubl...  Read more»
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Most of us wonder if there is a way to celebrate the holiday season during the COVID-19 pandemic safely. Here are some i...  Read more»
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter
This article discusses a few tips to manage and protect your skin during winter.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.