Q. Hemoglobin is at 9. 8 g/dL at 37 weeks of pregnancy. Kindly advice what is to be done.

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Low Hemoglobin or Pregnancy Complications? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My wife is 37 weeks pregnant and the delivery date given by the doctor is 28th of this month. Two months ago, her hemoglobin was 8.9 g/dL and serum ferritin 36.44 ng/mL. The doctor advised drips with Venofer injections. Four drips (100 ml with two Venofer injections each) have been given. The last drip was given on 17th last month. Now today, the hemoglobin is 9.8 g/dL. One doctor has advised taking two more drips (500 ml with three Venofer injections each) while another doctor has advised us to go for blood transfusion immediately. Kindly advice what should be done. Her age is 28 years and it is the first pregnancy. Other than this, there are no complications. Medicines being used are one tablet daily each of Intig D, Iron One, Mecobel and Folic acid.


Related Questions:
Is it advisable to have long flight travel during pregnancy?
Will eating raw rice result in low hemoglobin?
In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?
 

Dr. Uzma Arqam
DIPLOMA IN WOMEN 'S HEALTH FROM ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIENS IRELAND ., DIPLOMA IN GYNNAE AND OBSTETRICS FROM
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hemoglobin is 9.8 g/dL. That is less for the third trimester. But, this is the corrected one, previously it was much lower.

In delivery, there is a chance of bleeding, changes in clotting factors and hormonal changes at delivery which can cause more bleeding, difficult or complicated delivery or labor also need normal hemoglobin level.

It depends on different doctors how they treat the patient according to her history, blood reports, sensitivity to iron, etc.

If she remains comfortable with Venofer and does not get sensitivity, vomitings or any other side effects, then it is better to have that as there is less chances of immune reaction as that of blood from another person.

Continue to take iron-filled diet like carrot, apples, etc.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?
Query: Hi doctor, Last week, on my second scan (20 week pregnancy), I was diagnosed with the low-lying placenta. I did not have any bleeding or pain so far. I am going for my holiday in five days, and I am wondering if I can fly. Is it safe?  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Low lying placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of the place...  Read Full »
 
Which specialist would perform surgery of a galactocele?
Query: Hello doctor,My wife stopped breastfeeding our third child five months ago, after a lot of sucking difficulties and painful nipples. Because of that, her breasts plugged and did not empty properly. She has tried breast pump without any luck. She has now developed painful galactoceles on both her br...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A galactocele is a milk filled space inside the breast. Breast problems are common after childbirth in those women who had stopped breastfeeding or experienced sucking difficulties. Firstly, I hope you are sure that it is truly a galactocele and not any other ...  Read Full »
 
Can I travel by air during pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor,I had ectopic pregnancy last year and now am 11 weeks pregnant (normal). Can I travel through flight for more than 20 hours? I have thyroid. Right now my thyroid level is bit higher. I am on medication for thyroid.  Read Full »
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please ensure that you are not a high-risk pregnancy as per your obstetrician before traveling. Air travel is allowed during pregnancy (except high-risk cases like threatened pregnancy, high BP, diabetic, twins), just keep the following things in mind especially for mor...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms