Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is anemia common in pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 30 year old woman. I am 22 weeks pregnant. I have had blood work done today, which came out normal except for the following values. Hemoglobin 10.8 (11.7-15.5), RBC 3.79 (3.8-5), hematocrit 32% (35-45) and reticulocyte production index 0.72. My serum iron is normal at 56 (50-170). I have noticed my RBC and hemoglobin levels dropping during the last two three months. My RBC and hemoglobin were 5.1 and 14 respectively for many years. They were the same even when I was 18 weeks pregnant last year, but I lost that pregnancy. Is this anemia typical of pregnancy or should I worry about some marrow disease? I am a bit of a hypochondriac and that reticulocyte index being low makes me apprehensive. What treatment should I follow?

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • The hemoglobin levels do fall during pregnancy.
  • Due to increased fluids in the body, hemodilution will occur and overall hemoglobin levels will fall. This is one of the protective responses to reduce too much loss of blood, if any during pregnancy.
  • The normal level during pregnancy is around 10.5 g%. Therefore, the reticulocyte production index is within the normal range. So, no need to worry.
  • No need to worry about hemoglobin, it is normal. Continue with balanced diet and nutrition. Avoid stress and relax.

For further information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
My hemoglobin levels are high. Do I need to worry?
Can hemoglobin A2 level 4.3 indicate a carrier of beta-thalassemia?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Am i pregnant if the pregnancy test is negative?

Query: Hello doctor, I had my last period on the 1st of last month. I did not have sex until the 33rd day (it was protected sex) of my cycle. Now, I have not yet had my periods. It is the 39th day and I took a pregnancy test on the 38th day and it came out to be negative. I do not know what to do. I did ha...  Read Full »

High Hemoglobin Levels: Is It Dangerous?

Article Overview: High hemoglobin levels or polycythemia can be due to smoking, dehydration, or heart problems. This article describes the types and treatment options for polycythemia. Read Article


Dr. Kks
Hematologist

When Is the Hemoglobin Level Considered to Be High? According to the conventional definition, it is considered as high hemoglobin when levels are more than 18.5 g/dL for men and 16.5 g/dL for women. High hemoglobin levels are associated with high hematocrit (also called as PCV) levels which are def...  Read Article

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
MIS-C is a potentially fatal condition that affects children infected with COVID-19. Please read the article to know its...  Read more»
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
I have fever since five days. My fever comes down when I take medicine but eventually comes back. I also have severe hea...  Read more»
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment
Brucellosis, a zoonosis, is caused by consuming unpasteurized milk or raw meat obtained from infected animals. For sympt...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.