Q. Please suggest me some way to improve Hb level.

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 years old married female. My height is 156 cm and weight is 55 kg. I am neither pregnant nor a mother. Before 20 days, my BP was too low, 90/50 mmHg and I felt weakness and breathlessness. I have gone through blood tests and my hemoglobin was found to be 7.8 g/dL. I have attached the reports for your reference. Around three years back, my Hb was 6 g/dL and I had Iron tablets for a course of three months. Before two months, when I checked my Hb, it was again 6 g/dL. It is improving now with iron-rich diet and supplements. But, still, I feel pain in the bottom of my foot and in palm once a day. Please suggest me the way to improve my Hb level.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data posted.

  • The reports posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows mainly iron deficiency and vitamin D deficiency.
  • Iron deficiency is commonly seen in menstruating females because of blood loss. Hence, the nutritional need is high. If such requirement is not met, then it leads to iron deficiency.
  • Do you suffer from heavy menstrual blood loss? If yes, then kindly consult a gynecologist.
  • I suggest capsule Vit D3 60,000 IU once a week for four weeks and tablet Cramnil (Magnesium bisglycinate 360 mg) once a day for only two days a week for five weeks. Also, take milk regularly.
  • Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent. Kindly get reticulocyte count and peripheral smear after a week of starting Iron supplements.

Revert with the reports to a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your valuable advice and suggestion in this regard. I will be grateful if you respond my concern in my report related to RBC. It was mentioned as RBCs - marked anisocytosis, moderate poikilocytosis, predominantly microcytic hypochromic cells with ovalocytes and elliptocytes.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I had gone through your query.

  • About the alert that was mentioned in your report is, the size of RBC (red blood cells) are small (microcytic) and other different sizes (poikilocytosis) pencil shaped.
  • These occur with severe iron deficiency. There is no need to worry about that. Please take Iron supplements and iron-rich foods.

For further doubts consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is the maximum iron intake for a man?

.. about iron overload, get serum ferritin and iron levels checked. In iron-deficiency, an elementary iron of 100 to 200 mg per day is advised. In a normal person, daily allowance is hardly 25 mg per day. You just stop your iron supplements and ha...   Read full

I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?

If it shows no iron deficiency, then you should get serum vitamin B12 and folic acid levels done, which is also the common cause of anemia ...   Read full

Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

.. D deficiency you need to take capsule Cholecalciferol 60,000 IU once a week for six weeks. Vitamin D is necessary for our body for general health and for calcium absorption into our body. So, indirectly it helps to maintain bone health. Vitamin D...   Read full

 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
If you are into any sporting event and plan a trip to an outdoor or indoor stadium, or you are an organizer or an athlet...  Read more»
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Hello doctor,I had a viral fever six years back. I had a very high temperature of 105, bad cough, also hallucinations. I...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.