Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What shall I do to improve my hemoglobin?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from bleeding hemorrhoids. My hemoglobin is very low at 5.6. I feel very weak and severe headache for two days. What to do? Please advice.

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

Hemoglobin of 5.6 g% is really low. With this amount of hemoglobin, we put you into the group of severe anemia.

Due to low oxygenation, you could be having severe headaches. Painkiller like Ibuprofen or Paracetamol can be taken, however, hemoglobin improvement to 7 to 8 g% is necessary.

Improved nutrition with protein, iron and vitamin-rich diet is necessary along with Iron, vitamin B12 and Folic acid supplements. Along with it, adequate rest and possibly packed red cell transfusion will be necessary.

Anemia is very severe and any further fall could affect the heart and maybe result in heart failure. Concentrate on diet, medications and improving hemoglobin levels.

Until hemorrhoids are managed, weakness would not go. So, get your hemorrhoids managed at the earliest.

For further information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is the fact'menorrhagia leads to anemia'true?
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?
Health Benefits from Eating Eggs
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to identify the reason for palpitations?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from heart palpitations. Also, I have occasional breathlessness. For a while, I used Propranolol. But, it did not work. So, the doctor asked me to do a thyroid test and the result was normal. I do not know what to do. Please help  Read Full »

Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »

Lifestyle Modifications for Women's Health

Article Overview: Learn about simple lifestyle changes and healthy habits that can help a woman stay disease-free and enjoy life to the fullest. Read Article


Dr. Shakti Mishra
Fitness Expert

Women of today find it very difficult to juggle between their personal and professional life, especially if they are mothers. But, having two incomes at home has become a necessity rather than a luxury. Yes, it does feel very good to call oneself a working woman, but the working hours are taking a t...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
