ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you please explain my blood report?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8.5, AST is high at 75 and ALT is high at 35. Can you give me a better explanation of these results? My bones are very achy and lately I keep seeing blood dots under my skin. It looks like a blood clot. I also feel tired most of the time. When I was about 18 years old, my doctor said I was anemic. I started drinking heavily about 10 years ago.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width). This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • You also have low RBC and platelet counts, which can happen either due to bone marrow suppression from your alcohol consumption history or due to alcoholic liver disease.
  • Elevated liver enzymes (AST and ALT - aspartate transaminase and alanine transaminase respectively), which again could be due to the alcoholic liver disease or other forms of hepatitis.
  • Calcium is very marginally low. It could be due to vitamin D deficiency.

Investigations to be done:

Hepatitis B surface antigen and antibodies, Hepatitis B core antibody, Hepatitis C antibodies, vitamin D, B12 and folic acid levels and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). I would also recommend HIV testing and liver ultrasound.

Treatment plan:

I suggest the following medicines. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
1. Vitamin D 2000 IU daily with calcium 1000 mg per day.
2. Vitamin B 500 mcg daily.
3. Folic acid 1 mg daily.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the cons of lowering the legal drinking age?

Alcohol destroys the liver and if we keep a low legal age allowed for drinking, definitely more and more alcoholic hepatitis patients will appear in population ...   Read full

Kindly explain about the AST and ALT levels in blood report.

The most important usual cause of hepatitis (inflammation in the liver cells) are: 1 ... Viral hepatitis ...   Read full

Why are my WBC, RBC and monocytes low?

I had my blood test done and the result shows that the white blood cells are low at 39 and the red blood cells are 37 ... Based on your query, my opinion is as follo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.