Common "Low Vitamin D" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Low Vitamin D

Vitamin D deficiency presents with fatigue, muscle pain, altered moods, and bone pain. Usually, the skin produces vitamin D in the presence of sunlight. Low levels of vitamin D lead to defective calcium absorption leading to osteoporosis, fractures, and rickets. Getting enough sunlight exposure, intake of foods like cheese, fish (salmon and tuna), mushrooms, egg yolk, foods with added vitamin D, and vitamin D supplementation can help increase its levels.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it safe to get a COVID vaccine when the MPV is 0.1 high than the normal value?

Query: Hi doctor, I had not got blood work in quite some time. My BMI is 34.4, and I am Vitamin D deficient 12ng/mL (sufficient should be greater than 30 by this test). All of my values on my CBC were in the normal range with the exception of MPV, which was 12.6 (0.1 higher than the normal range of 7.0 to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry about borderline MPV (mean platelet volume) value. A high MPV value is significant only when the platelet count is low. Your platelet count is normal as per history. MPV is an indicator of platelet volume or size. So, do not worry about slight borderline...  Read Full »

I am having lower back pain, and I am unable to exercise and lift weights. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am having lower back pain for the past three months. Pain management was done to relieve my lower backache, but it did not help. I am unable to exercise and lift heavy weights. My blood reports showed high cholesterol and triglycerides and low levels of vitamin B12 and D. What should...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concerns. I hope you have consulted a doctor earlier for pain management in the lower back. Suppose you have not consulted a doctor yet, I strongly recommend you to consult a doctor in person for a complete physical examination and also do an MRI (magne...  Read Full »

I have a low white blood cell and vitamin D count in spite of taking supplements. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 24-year-old female, my white blood cell count is 3.7 and the range in my laboratory work is 3.9 to 11.4, with no symptoms and no health problems. My vitamin D is also on the lower side, and I am taking supplements for it. I was wondering if I should retest. Why my white blood cel...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query I understand your concern. Your total WBC count is slightly low. Sometimes mild inflammation can lead to temporary bone marrow suppression. I suggest you repeat your CBC (complete blood count) with a peripheral smear examination report afte...  Read Full »

Please explain my mother's latest test reports.

Query: Hi doctor, Please explain my mother’s latest test reports. Currently, she is taking Ramistar, Atorva, and Ecosprin. Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The overall report is fine with some minor abnormalities. First, her hemoglobin is slightly low, which is likely due to an iron deficiency. So it is advisable to undergo a serum iron study...  Read Full »

What is the diagnosis for restlessness in legs with irritation and lack of sleep?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 years old. I am having a problem of restlessness in legs, fatigue, tiredness, irritation, confusion, lack of sleep or disturbed sleep. I am currently taknig Calcium tablets.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from restless leg syndrome (RLS). This, however, needs exclusion of other issues like thyroid disorder, iron and calcium deficiency as well. If all these investigations are normal, my recommendations for your treatment would be Pregabalin along ...  Read Full »

What does my health checkup report indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I need to consult latest health checkup report and get recommended guidance and medication.  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Good to inform, your sugars are very good and you do not have any evidence of diabetes (attachment removed to protect patient identity). After thoroughly going through the list of investigations, that signify increased LDL, cholesterol, low calcium and insufficient v...  Read Full »

How do you overcome vitamin D and vitamin B12 deficiency?

Query: Hello doctor, I have vitamin B12 and vitamin D deficiency. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. What made you do the test for vitamin levels? You have only mentioned deficiency. Can you send me the blood reports to help you better? Thanks.  Read Full »

I have low vitamin D and did not get my period for two years.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 18-year-old female with a 64 kg weight. During my first period I had heavy bleeding which lasted for seven days. I did not get my periods for one and half years after my puberty, then got light periods before six years ago, and the bleeding lasted for four days. Now I have no pe...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. Since you are going through teenage but, some hormonal imbalance is there during the start of the menstrual cycle at the menstrual cycle. During the early cycles, most girls have anovulatory and irregular cycles. But gradually, the cycles b...  Read Full »

I am suffering from joint and back pain for two weeks. What do I do?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from joint and back pain for two weeks. I took tablet for pain relief but found no results. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Anuj Nigam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In most females above the age of 30 years, muscle and joint pains are a common problem. It is important to know the cause of the pain and then treat it. Treating the pain with only painkillers will not provide any relief, as in your case. The main cause of your joint pa...  Read Full »

What causes lymphocytosis and high homocysteine levels?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently I did my blood test and few areas of the result are bothering me. I have attached my entire report. Please do let me know the medication. I do not have any health issues except for random tiredness.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all your attached reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your report, four main abnormal values are present such as lymphocytosis, vitamin D deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency, and homocysteine borderline high. Lymphocytos...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.