Low Wbc Count

White blood cells fight against infections affecting the body and strengthen immunity. Leukopenia is a condition where there is a decreased number of white blood cells in the blood. The common signs observed are high fever, sweating, and chills. Leukopenia occurs due to bone marrow problems due to cancer treatments such as chemotherapy and radiotherapy due to infectious diseases such as tuberculosis, autoimmune disorders, malnutrition, and viral infections. It is treated by taking medications against infections causing leukopenia, and growth factors are given to induce the body to produce enough white blood cells.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please suggest a treatment plan based on my father's blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to get a consultation regarding my father. His blood report showed hemoglobin (optical/impedance) 12.4 g%, platelet count (optical/impedance) 93 10^3/cubic mm, WBC count (optical/impedance) 3.6 10^3/cubic mm, packed cell volume (calculated) 36%, serum vitamin B 12 472 ng/L. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows. There are mild anemia, low white blood cell count, and low platelet count. All counts are considered adequate clinically, as they are near normal. It could be early features of megaloblastic anemia. As vitamin B12 levels ar...  Read Full »

I want to know whether a girl with low WBC has difficulty getting pregnant.

Query: Hello doctor, I want to marry a girl, but she has low white blood cells range. My family is not allowing me to get married to her. They are saying that she is unhealthy and cannot get pregnant. Please guide me.  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me start by saying that, you can go ahead and marry. WBC (white blood cell) count has no connection with her getting pregnant. But I would be interested in what is this low range you are measuring. There is nothing much to worry about the reduction of WBC only. If co...  Read Full »

Will TB treatment affect my HIV test results?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex before 1.5 years. I was in deep mental stress after that with no proper food. After seven months, I got admitted to a hospital with skin rashes, headache and vomitings. Doctors tested and confirmed that I got meningitis TB and given treatment for 10 days. I was asked...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Unprotected sexual exposure is a risk factor for multiple STDs (sexually transmitted disease), including HIV. However, the risk is quite low ranging from 0.02 to 0.04%. HIV infection has a window period of one to three months during which the test results can be false ...  Read Full »

What is the window period for HIV testing?

Query: Hello doctor,Three months back, I had an exposure with a girl whose HIV (human immunodeficiency syndrome) status is unknown. During the intercourse, my condom is halfway slipped, and I stopped doing it when I masturbate. I felt pain and had a slight injury under my foreskin. What are the chances of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The window period is 12 weeks after the exposure, and any test done beyond this is considered definitive. The 4th generation HIV test detects both p24 antigen and antibodies as well. Hence the test does not rely only on antibody production and is more accurate even a...  Read Full »

Why is my WBC count low even after being on a healthy diet?

Query: Hi doctor, I hope you are well and safe. I did a blood test, but my white blood cells are always a bit low. I feel good as I train and eat healthily, but it has been four years that I have this low cell count between 3.2 and 3.6. Is it anything serious? Thank you in advance.  Read Full »


Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your test results. Other than neutrophil count and folate levels, there is nothing worrisome. Given the fact that you have no symptoms (more specifically fatigue, night sweats, appetite, and weight loss), the low neutrophil count might be either const...  Read Full »

Why did my WBC level drop suddenly?

Query: Hi doctor, I need help badly. I am concerned I have some infection. My WBC are 3.7. It did not drop that low until I moved into an area that has environmental issues. I do not know how to express this. I have headaches, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, and rashes, but I do not know what is more disturbin...  Read Full »


Dr. S D Sinha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. At the outset, I feel sorry for your predicament for the lack of attention. Based on your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), it does not appear to be an emergency condition; hence the ER may not be helping much. Howe...  Read Full »

How to get rid of fever, body pain, and headache?

Query: Hi doctor, For the past four days, I have body ache, headache and 102 degrees Fahrenheit fever. I am taking Augmentin 375 thrice a day and Paracetamol every three to four hours. Fever comes down to 100, but again increases to 102 once the effect of Paracetamol gets over. I feel so weak. Please sugg...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are having fever for three to four days and not having any improvement, then do one blood test CBC with MP (complete blood count with metabolic panel) and one urine routine test. From history it looks like you have viral fever. If the platelet count is low in...  Read Full »

What is the cause for reduced TLC and WBC after postpartum sepsis infection?

Query: Hello doctor, My sister in law's TLC are going down continuously from 16-10 and WBC count from 8500 to 2330. She was admitted to the hospital for a kidney issue. What tests should be done to know the exact cause of WBC going down? WBC count are continuously decreasing after post-partum sepsis and...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about the ill-health of your sister in law. In the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), total count, and absolute neutrophils are low suggestive of bone marrow suppression. You have mentioned in the history tha...  Read Full »

Is bone marrow transplantation the right choice of treatment for anemia and leukopenia?

Query: Hello doctor, My uncle’s child has some blood-related problems as his hemoglobin is only 5 points. He was admitted to the hospital and did his bone marrow biopsy. The report is not good. His RBC has severe anemia microcytic type, and WBC has leucopenia, and platelets have thrombocytopenia. Th...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just went through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) you have provided. I could only find one report of peripheral blood smear. Based on the history provided and CBC (complete blood count), there is a possibility of Aplastic anemia. The trea...  Read Full »

Can vigorous exercise result in low WBC count?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my complete blood test and said my WBC is low at 3.6, just below the reference range of 3.8. However all the other values of the WBC were in normal range. The RBC showed normal ranges too. Could this be due to increased exercise intensity everyday for the last two month...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read all three reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The total WBC (white blood cells) count is low only in the latest attached report. There are many causes for low WBC count, including viral infection to blood cancer. Your main fear is...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.