ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a slightly painful lump near my anus. Is it normal or piles?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a lump near my anus. There is no bleeding but I have pain while passing stools. I have this lump from 8 years of age. I did not have any problem with it. There is no pain or bleeding due to it. Now I am 20 years old and I have pain in it for a few weeks with low quantity. Is it normal? Does it indicate piles?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Piles form within the anus and it does not form around it. Your description suggests a skin tag or anal tag. This does not require any specific treatment. You can simply ignore it. You can have other possibilities such as perianal abscess or boil. For this, I suggest you consult a doctor for a physical examination to confirm the diagnosis. Once it is established as a boil or abscess, then you can take some antibiotics for a week. Please send a picture for having an accurate diagnosis and a course of appropriate treatment can be taken.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can boils on my chin be treated?

.. because your skin is irritated with cider vinegar. Make sure that the pus inside the boil has been removed completely if any. The redness is the inflammation that persists because of the boil and aggravated by home treatment. You need to apply F...   Read full

Why am I having a small lump in anus area and pain in abdomen?

.. read your query. See the pain in left side of abdomen and lump in the anal area has nothing to do with your previous anal surgery. Left sided abdominal pain may have many causes like minor causes as gas or acidity or some major issues too like kid...   Read full

Do receptive anal sex result in uncomfortable lump at the anus opening?

.. have seen the picture you have uploaded. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It appears to be thrombosed piles. It takes a few days for it to settle down well, but it is not anything sinister. A few things would help to give rel...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
