ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How would Tecentriq be useful for a lung cancer patient with PD-L1 of 1%?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Gulati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 26, 2021

Hello doctor,

My mother has been diagnosed with lung cancer and they have tested for various markers (eGFR, PD-L1, TTF, etc.). Her PD-L1 is 1% and our understanding is that FDA approved Tecentriq only for situations of PD-L1 greater than 50. The tumor is 3 by 5. Can you provide any guidance on how or why Tecentriq could be seen as useful with a PD-L at this level?

Please help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com,

I understand your concern. As the PD-L1 (Programme death ligand-1) is one percent, Tecentriq (Atezolizumab) would not help much. Tecentriq slows down the growth of cancer cells.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response. Does it mean that taking the medication can still slow down the growth rate? Is it considered the first line of treatment? Is Keytruda used for the same? Is it a PD-L1 Inhibitor? Please advice me and can you provide me with more information.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com,

I understand your concern. If PD-L1 is one percent, then the chances are low. Keytruda (Pembrolizumab) is an immunotherapy drug. They slow down or stop cell growth. Immunotherapy is more effective and costlier than radiation and chemotherapy.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Will life expectancy improve? For how many months or years?

Please explain.

Will taking chemotherapy and immunotherapy give better results? When Pemetrexed 500 mg and Carboplatin AUC 5 are taken together, will it improve the condition?

Can you please advise?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com,

Life expectancy can increase for a few months or years, but it cannot be predicted precisely. Pemetrexed (Almita) and Carboplatin (Paraplatin) are used for first-line chemotherapy and can increase life expectancy.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Does this treatment work for extensive or stage four patients? Do they show side effects? Please mention if this can cause a profound impact on the body.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Chemotherapy can contribute to side effects like tiredness, hair loss, etc. Stage one shows a better to a good prognosis. But you cannot see much improvement. But they are manageable with supportive drugs.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Cancer in Pregnancy: a Multifaceted dilemma

Cancer, as of now, is considered to be a disease of lifestyle and majority of cancers occur in middle and late age ... With the postponement of marriage and childbearing to late thirties, it is not surprising, that number of women diagnosed with preg...   Read full

Cancer Pain

Being a cancer specialist, I come across many patients who are in pain, sometimes our focus is so much on the major treatment, that we do not give much importance on controlling this symptom ...   Read full

Will I get lung cancer with a 3 year history of smoking?

.. at this age is rare. Also, three years is not a duration that will lead to cancer and exposure needs to be in decades.Also, you already underwent investigation and found nothing. I think you should not be worried at this stage. Your symptoms are p...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
