Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the possibility of lung cancer in a smoker with family history of cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 31-year-old male. I am a smoker for 12 years. I am having throat congestion, cold, and now having excess mucus production with no history of weight loss. I have taken a chest x-ray in which there is a white patch on the right side. I wanted to know if it is cancer? My father is a known case of cancer lung. All my blood test reports are normal.

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your x-ray. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The chest x-ray shows a prominent right hilar area most likely due to rotation. I mean you were rotated in position when the x-ray was taken and this might cause a false appearance of right hilar vascular prominence.

To me, it does not look like cancer but thought is to be given to your symptoms. If possible please decrease and stop smoking. I will suggest a discussion of your symptoms and clinical examination by your doctor and if there is a need then a CT (computed tomography) chest can be done.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have taken the photo (from the computer) through my phone in a tilting position. Is there any chance of the lesion being a tubercular lesion? I have done the Mantoux test today morning. I am planning to take a CT chest. Is it good to take a CT now?

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The change in position is not due to taking the picture from phone. The x-ray position rotation is due to the positioning problem while taking the x-ray. Tubercular lesions can be of many types and patterns. Any pattern can be found in TB. Mantoux test is to look for the tendency of tuberculosis and does not confirm TB in every patient. It can be falsely positive in some patients.

CT scan is a confirmation test and will help to look for suspected disease areas in detail. It is good to do a CT chest scan plain and contrast if there are any symptoms and if required after clinical examination.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is there any chance of lung cancer if there is spitting of blood with phlegm?
Are these the side effects of Phendimetrazine?
Can immunotherapy be started for lung cancer PD-L1?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is lupus causing all my symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 44 year old female, and I have been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus, and Sjogren's syndrome, with symptoms dating back to as young as six years old. I have also been diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension, thyroiditis, Raynaud disease, right-sided heart enlargeme...  Read Full »

I have breathing difficulty with restrictive disorder. What does it mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I have breathing difficulties. I had a spirometry test that showed a restrictive disorder. I recently had a CT scan and waiting to see my specialist in the end of the month. I was wondering what could indicate this type of problem? I can attach my CT scan. I am currently taking Plaque...  Read Full »

Will CAT scan show lung cancer if pleural effusion is present?

Query: Hello doctor, How likely is a CAT scan to show a lung cancer if a pleural effusion is present? My husband has a pleural effusion and has had four CT scans, none of which show any suspicious mass. Cytology records are inconclusive. I am wondering if the presence of the pleural effusion limits the vi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
