Q. In lung biopsy, what does subpleural fibroelastic scarring mean?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I took a lung biopsy that showed subpleural fibroelastic scarring along with bilateral blebs. What does it mean?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your lung biopsy report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), there is a mild degree of erythematous change with subpleural cysts and marked subpleural fibroelastic scarring with mild chronic inflammation. The apex of the lungs is less than 5 mm. There is no sign of malignancy or dysplastic changes.

  • Subpleural fibroelastic scarring means thickening and loss of elasticity of healthy lung tissue.
  • Usually, small areas of lung scarring are not serious enough to affect someone's quality of life; however, wide scarring of lungs are dangerous and may result from smoking, environmental pollutions, occupational hazards like cement factory, silica, asbestos, coal, etc.
  • Bilateral pulmonary blebs mean a small collection of air between the inner and outer surface of the lungs.
  • Small blebs are common in normal individuals, especially in thin and smoking patients, which subsides by themselves within a few weeks.

So, please do not worry. Take care. If there are any queries, ask me, I can assist you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer - Symptoms, Causes, Stages, and Treatment

Bone scan 2 ... Certain imaging tests include MRI, PET scan of the chest, MRI scan, etc ...   Read full

Pulmonary Fibrosis - Symptoms, Causes , Risk Factors, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

.. lung disorder that results in scarring. Read this article to know more about the condition, symptoms, causes, and treatment .. ...   Read full

Being premature, am I more susceptible to lung disease?

.. and being on oxygen for the first few months does increase the risk of lung infection, that too in early years of life. Now you are in 30, and I feel you have crossed the stage where you could have been at risk for infection and not for cancer. I...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
