Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can rough masturbation cause a lump near the vagina?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a lump on my inner thigh near my vagina. The lump is very small, the size of half a pea, and is painless. It has been there for weeks. It is a few, maybe 2 to 3 inches from my vagina. I do not notice it unless I touch it. Touching it makes me worried that it is bad. I am young, and I masturbate by rubbing the handle of my old (clean) toothbrush up and down against my vagina while my legs are suspended in the air. I think it may be a result of frequent rough masturbation, but I do not know what it is which worries me.

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • I do not see any reason for you to worry. This painless structure is an enlarged lymph node. It may be 2 to 4 cm in size and will be slightly mobile, not painful, and feel firm. The area mentioned in your history and the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is the inguinal area. These lymph nodes are a set of glands which guard and show you the infections of the lower limb and also the external genitals. So, nearly every person will have palpable or slightly enlarged inguinal lymph nodes at some point, as everyone would have walked barefoot somewhere and an infection of some sort, might have entered the leg lymphatics.
  • A sudden injury or infection foci in the leg or genitals could have happened during rough masturbation or even the clearing of pubic hair. This infection need not be visible, they can get lodged in the lymph nodes and can enlarge.
  • Do not keep feeling it on and off. If very particular or if painful, I suggest you have common antibiotics like capsule Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination 625 mg twice a day for five days. This will get resolved even otherwise.
  • At this tender age, do not worry about anything significant. There is an age for everything.

Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Related Questions:
Is Cefpodoxime safe for a person who had liver injury with Amoxicillin-Clavulanate?
Is such a high dose of Levofloxacin necessary after implant placement?
Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Ciprofloxacin be taken for a dental abscess?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a patient with a fresh knee replacement, and of course takes premedication Amoxicillin 2g, one-hour pretreatment. She now has a tooth abscess, and I want to give her antibiotics. My thought is, since she has to always use Penicillin as a pre-medication, I would change the antibi...  Read Full »

Why am I having pain in root canal treated tooth?

Query: Hi doctor,I had a root canal treatment performed on one of my molar tooth (bottom right) a few years ago. I have had no trouble with it since then up until now. I have started getting pain which has lasted a few days and does not seem to go away. The dentist who performed the root canal on me had me...  Read Full »

Can I take an antibiotic to clear the infection in my tooth?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an infection in my tooth and swelling in the gums. Can I take an antibiotic to clear the infection?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
