Q. My 1-year-old baby has swelling behind her ear with fever. What is that?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash Nagar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

My baby has a bump behind her ear and head. I searched it online and found it as lymph node. I do not know what exactly it is but she is so irritated and she has a fever, I do not know what to do. Please help. She is only 1 year old and I am giving her Tempra.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are absolutely right, these are lymph nodes. Everyone has it but due to so many different reasons, they become a bit enlarged and can be felt. If they are not increasing in size, and not painful on touch along with a normal skin over it, then not to worry. It does not require any specific medication. In case any of the above-mentioned symptoms and signs are there, then it needs to be taken care of.

Presently what have explained regarding fever and skin rash seems a viral infection, but if you can share a picture, I will reconfirm it.

Meanwhile, give these medications, syrup Cetrizine 2.5 ml once daily for three days, syrup Tempra (Paracetamol) 5 ml as and when she has a fever you can repeat it every four hours if needed.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I take Cetirizine and Paracetamol for fever?

.. that you have the fever. You can use Paracetamol. You can take it up to three times a day and can stop if your temperature comes down. Now, coming to Cetirizine, it is used for allergy, cold, etc. If you are having a flu type of fever, that is, f...   Read full

There is lymph node enlargement under chin and groin in a child. Is it serious?

.. with lymphadenopathy sometimes indicates chronic infection like tuberculosis. If ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is normal and the fever subsides, this may be a remote possibility. A mild fullness of pelvicalyceal system sometimes indicates m...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
