ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my hypothyroidism the reason for my low ferritin level and what can I do to increase it?

Answered by
Dr. Thiyagarajan. T
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 34-years-old woman with hypothyroidism, currently taking Euthyrox 100 mcg. I was found to have low levels of ferritin 30 ng/mL in a routine examination. So my doctor recommended a change in my diet and to make a treatment of iron hydroxide polymaltose. I did both, but my ferritin levels did not change, and all other iron-related tests are standard. I always feel tired. I have read that ferritin and hypothyroidism are related. Could it be the reason for my low ferritin? If so, what can I do to increase it? And is it dangerous?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is hard to say the reason for your low ferritin level.

Either you have low iron in the diet, had heavy menstrual bleeding for a while, or have a problem absorbing iron. You have normal iron and low ferritin, which is probably due to low iron stores but enough to have normal hemoglobin.

I recommend you continue to take an iron supplement for three months and repeat the test for ferritin level. It is not dangerous by now as your hemoglobin is normal. If it is still low, talk to your doctor and find out if you have any condition that makes it hard for your intestine or stomach to absorb iron.

If hypothyroidism is corrected and thyroid tests are in the range, that should not contribute to low ferritin directly.

I hope this is helpful.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I experiencing hoarseness of voice and plantar fasciitis due to hypothyroidism?

Hi doctor,I have hypothyroidism for seven years ... You have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and currently, you are taking Eltroxin 50 mg (Thyroxine) ...   Read full

Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

.. D deficiency you need to take capsule Cholecalciferol 60,000 IU once a week for six weeks. Vitamin D is necessary for our body for general health and for calcium absorption into our body. So, indirectly it helps to maintain bone health. Vitamin D...   Read full

Can excess gas be a reason for floating stools?

Your symptoms are consistent with malabsorption of fat and lactose intolerance ... There are various causes of malabsorption and indeed lactose intolerance, pancreatic insufficiency and gallblad...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
