Q. Can fatty breast in male lead to breast cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am having rough period. I am worried about my health and about breast cancer as I have fatty breast albeit, rare in men. Also, I had undergone ultrasound before seven months and everything was normal. Before a couple of days, some little red marks had appeared in my chest. When I press that I feel a tiny bump really close to the surface of the skin, but no pain at all. What is it? Please explain me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First, let me assure you, that the red bump is completely benign not to worry as it is out of the mammary tissue.
  • Now, let me enlighten you some facts about gynecomastia. It is the benign proliferation of the male glandular tissue in the breast.
  • Every enlargement of the breast is not true gynecomastia.
  • Enlargement of the breast due to accumulation of fatty tissue around the nipple - areola capsule or fatty breasts is known as lipomastia or pseudogynecomastia.
  • Pseudogynecomastia does not pose any increased risk of breast cancer.
  • No early signs to be worried for carcinogenic transformation of gynecomastia, like a hard lump near the nipple, fixed mass, nipple discharge and axillary lymph nodes.
  • If you have any of the above mentioned signs immediately go to a physician. You can try to lose weight and avoid drinking alcohol



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I had a gynecomastia surgery last week. Why is fluid getting accumulated in my right breast?

.. had the first time was hematoma or blood collection which was drained. Now, what you have is a seroma, which usually gets absorbed by the body in a couple of weeks. I would suggest you wait or if you want to confirm if it is a seroma or hematoma, ...   Read full

I am worried about my breast lump. Please help.

Today, I found a red, inflammation on the surface of left breast on the lower side ... I did not see any other symptoms of breast cancer as other things look normal ... It is not something that a...   Read full

I have a breast lump. Is there a possibility that it might be cancerous?

Hello doctor, I have a lump in between my breasts ... I do not have any family history of breast cancer ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
