Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to remove acne black spots?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 07, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 27 year old male. My skin complexion is close to dark and I have been suffering with acne black spots on my face. I tried few creams, but I am not able to get rid of these black spots. I also used lemon juice to cure my black spot, but there is no improvement. Please suggest me something to get rid of these acne marks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would suggest you to apply Melalite XL cream (Tretinoin) on the black spots at night in minute amounts. Please consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.
  • Continue this for three weeks and revert back.

Revert back after three weeks to a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

I have used Melalite XL cream for three weeks, but I did not get any satisfactory result. It works only for 5 to 10 % and not more. I still have acne spots on my cheeks. Please give some suggestion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I would recommend you to upload the photographs of your face; so that I can have a look at the acne marks you are referring to and can guide you accordingly.
  • Moreover three weeks is too less time for the complete disappearance of marks. They will take time to resolve.
  • I just wanted to see whether the medicine has started its action. So, I have asked you for a follow up after three weeks.

Revert back with the photos to a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

Please find the photographs of my face that I have attached. I guess my acne marks are getting red now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed the attached photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I would suggest you to take tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for three consecutive days in a week and apply Benzoyl peroxide 2.5 percent gel on the pimples.
  • On the marks use Kojivit plus cream (Kojic acid) twice daily. Continue this for six weeks and revert. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • You will notice improvement, but treatment has to be continued for a long time for complete response.

Revert back after six weeks to a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I found pimples on my private parts. What to do?

.. good quality photographs taken under natural light for further knowledge of your problem.Revert back with photographs to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Can I use Kojivit gel to improve my skin tone along with clearmin soap?

Hi doctor,

I got a swelling in the left lower eyelid as can be seen in the picture before four days. It is painful and the eye turned red. Since yesterday, I have been using Ciprofloxacin eye drops, but there is no relief. ...   Read full

Do Levofloxacin and Azithromycin tablets cause any side effects?

Hi doctor,

I got a swelling in the left lower eyelid as can be seen in the picture before four days. It is painful and the eye turned red. Since yesterday, I have been using Ciprofloxacin eye drops, but there is no relief. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have pimples on the back of my tongue?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 20 years old. A month ago, I noticed few small pimples at the back of my tongue and I thought that they will get alright on their own. But, they have been there for almost a month.  And, I have halitosis too. I often have a sore throat as well, but it is not severe.  Read Full »

How can I remove dark patches due to jock itch?

Query: Hello doctor, I had jock itch six years ago over the groin area and lower abdomen. It was completely cured then but has left dark patches. I have been suggested by a dermatologist to use Glycolic acid 6 % cream, which does not seem to be working. Suggest an effective ointment to clear the dark patc...  Read Full »

Shall I take Azithromycin for chest congestion and cold?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 38 years old and I weigh 55 kg. l am having chest congestion and cold. The doctor prescribed me Azithromycin 500 mg for three days and Levocetirizine. I am asthmatic. I am also taking Foracort 400 twice a day whenever I have a breathing problem. My symptoms are not impr...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
