Alternative Treatment

About "Alternative Treatment"

Medical procedures and treatment that are not a part of the standard care are called alternative treatment. Homeopathy, traditional medicine, chiropractic, and acupuncture treatments come under alternative treatment.

Related Terms: Homeopathy, Yoga, Ketoconazole Shampoo, Acne, Hair Loss, Ayurveda Treatment, Clindamycin

Recently Answered Questions


What is the alternative treatment for ICD?
Query: Hi doctor, My father is 59 years old. Eight years back he had heart attack and the next year he underwent CABG. Presently, he is feeling uncomfortable and got an angiogram and cardiac PET/CT imaging done. It stated that he has severe LV dysfunction of more than 30 percentage. He also has severe c...  Read Full »
Dr. Prashant Valecha
Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These procedures in modern science are done according to guidelines. So according to ACC (American College of Cardiology) or AHA (American Heart Association) guidelines indications for ICD (implantable cardioverter defibrillator) placement are under two broad categories ...  Read Full »
 
Manual or Manipulative Therapy for Orthopedic Problems - An Alternative Treatment
Article Overview: Manual therapy or manipulative therapy is a hands-on therapy for many major as well as minor disorders for the bone and muscles, and stiff joints.  Read Article »
Dr. Shwetanjali Gandhe
Physiotherapist

Manipulative therapy is a widely used treatment procedure implemented by physiotherapists and occupational therapists. The treatment protocol uses specific methods aimed to relieve pain and discomfort and at the same time not cause any untoward harm to the patient physically by using the doctor's ha ...  Read Article »
 
Shall I opt flap surgery and bone graft for my loose tooth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am having severe toothache and loose teeth. I used to chew tobacco for the past 10 years. I am getting severe tooth pain often and some blister in the gums. My upper sixth tooth got loose and was removed three years ago. I have been to a local dentist and they advised deep scaling, root...  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems that the loose teeth have gone beyond repair and should be removed (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The alternative treatment plan, which is cost effective, do deep scaling first to get clean gums and teeth and then use Betadine mouthwash for ...  Read Full »
 
What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?
Query: Hi, I am currently using Duonase nasal spray and Odimont LC for the allergic rhinitis. I am getting mild fever after taking Duonase. Is it safe to take Duonase? Can I take Paracetamol for fever while using Duonase? Is there any alternative for Duonase without steroids?  Read Full »
Dr. Alok Rathi
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Duonase (combination of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible allergen...  Read Full »
 
I am on Levothyroxine but still have hair loss, and weight gain. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor,I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's 10 years ago. I have been on Levothyroxine, and current dose is 125 mcg. During that time I have been hospitalized four times because of heart palpitations. Even though I am on medicine I still have coarse hair, hair loss, weight gain, puffy face, hoarse...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you are having very good thyroid function test results. I would not recommend that you change the form of Thyroxine at any cost. Regarding your hair, face and constipation I understand it is hard h...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to use Flonase daily?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36 year old male. I am allergic to pollen and I seem to get allergic reactions randomly even outside the allergy season. Ever since I started taking Flonase, it has completely eliminated all symptoms. Is this safe? Can I take it every day for the rest of my life? Thanks.  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are experiencing allergic rhinitis. Your allergies due to pollen might be seasonal. Did you try tapering it off when the weather changes? The best step would be to determine your allergens. I would suggest patch test first to eliminate potential environmental alle...  Read Full »
 
Is it possible to treat pain while walking through physiotherapy or medicines?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 65 years old with weight 88 kg and height 5'10". I suffer from moderate hypertension and diabetes since last eight years but always in control of medicines. Last year I had undergone angiography as an age-based test and symptom of pain on starting walking short distance a few met...  Read Full »
Dr. Shivam Om Mittal
Neurologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I appreciate your detailed history. The symptoms you have described are suggestive of neurogenic claudication due to the neuro-foraminal stenosis and disc bulges in the spine. If the pain is the prominent symptom, then conservative therapy should be done first. But if you h...  Read Full »
 
I have throat pain and an inability to shout. Could this be due to my thyroid issues?
Query: Hello doctor, My TSH level is 6.52. Can you suggest me a medicine to control it? I feel fatigue and cold intolerance. Also, I have throat pain and inability to shout. Are these because of the thyroid issues?  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it is not clear if you are already taking any medications for hypothyroidism or not. If you are, then there is no need to increase the dose as of now. You must take it early in the morning on waking up and then n...  Read Full »
 
Is Laparoscopic hysterectomy test necessary for uterine fibroid?
Query: Hi doctor, My spouse aged 47 years has been advised laparoscopic hysterectomy as a fibroid of 80 x 70 mm is observed in USG of the uterus. She is having irregular periods from the last 9 to 10 months. Her hemoglobin has reduced to 9.5 g/dL. Is this a sufficient and strong ground for a hysterectomy...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, this is sufficient ground for hysterectomy, and I think you should go ahead. Since she has a symptomatic fibroid, she will need definitive treatment. There are medicines available, but they are not very effective. They may just keep symptoms under control, and ...  Read Full »
 
Can Olanzapine and Dicorate be continued in pregnant woman with bipolar disorder?
Query: Hello doctor,My sister is suffering from bipolar disorder for the last 10 years and is presently in stable condition with Olanzapine 2.5 mg and Dicorate 250 mg one tablet each per day during night. However, recently she came to know about her pregnancy and her doctor asked her to check with a psychi...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I would like to inform you that Dicorate (Divalproex sodium) should be avoided as far as possible during pregnancy. This is because of neural tube defects caused in offspring during pregnancy. The above statement is very important during the first trimeste...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Alternative Treatment? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!