Amniocentesis

About "Amniocentesis"

Amniocentesis is a procedure where the amniotic fluid, which is the fluid that surrounds and protects the baby during pregnancy, is collected from the uterus for testing or treatment. It is used to diagnose fetal infections or for genetic testing or fetal lung testing. It is also used as a treatment for polyhydramnios (too much accumulation of amniotic fluid during pregnancy).

Related Terms: Down's Syndrome, Trisomy 21, Karyotyping, Antenatal Ultrasonography, Double Marker, Markers Of Down's Syndrome, Pregnancy

Recently Answered Questions


Will amniocentesis lead to brain damage of the baby?
Query: Hello doctor, My baby born with left hemiathetosis dystonia. She has an amniocentesis scar. I would like to know if the baby's spine is penetrated by an amniocentesis needle. Can this lead to brain damage? Would it have to be in the head or neck? Many thanks.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If any damage occurs due to amniocentesis needle penetration, then the lesion is likely to affect only local neurons and not the distant ones. If the spine was penetrated beyond cervical nerves I do not think his brain will be affected. In case, it was brain or cervical ...  Read Full »
 
What is amniocentesis?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 27 years old and 13 weeks pregnant now. As per suggestion from doctor, we went for a double marker test. It is found that trisomy 21 + NT risk is 1:86 and doctor suggested for amniocentesis procedure. Now I am confused and do not know what to do. My wife scared that the proce...  Read Full »
Dr. Gowrimeena
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the information you have given, the risk of having a baby with chromosomal problem that is trisomy 21 or Down's syndrome is 1:86. I believe you would have received detailed counseling about this condition prior to and after going through the screening test. Down's s...  Read Full »
 
Will amniocentesis help to diagnose Down's syndrome?
Query: Hi doctor, A five month period of pregnancy has been completed for me. I had a screening test for Down's syndrome which came positive with a risk of 1:69. Should we need to do a diagnostic test which is amniocentesis? What will be the percentage after birth if the amniocentesis test is negative (It...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Usually, quadruple test is done at 16 to 18 weeks. Sensitivity at 19 weeks is doubtful. Amniocentesis is a good diagnostic test. It will be a confirmatory test, and you can be relieved ...  Read Full »
 
In my 18th week of pregnancy, clubfoot was diagnosed. Should I undergo amniocentesis?
Query: Hi doctor, I am in my 18th week of pregnancy. The fetus has been diagnosed with clubfoot when I went for an anomaly scan on the 16th week. There is no other anomaly diagnosed so far. Please let me know if I have to undergo amniocentesis to rule out other associated anomalies. If I am not wrong, I ha...  Read Full »
Dr. Jyoti Gupta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Clubfoot (twisted foot) is not an uncommon anomaly and its prognosis is good. It means, it is correctable in most cases. Amniocentesis is an invasive procedure. If you have already undergone biochemical markers like a dual marker or triple test and they are negative, then...  Read Full »
 
Antenatal USG showed mild ventriculomegaly of fetus. What to do further?
Query: Hi doctor,My antenatal USG done at 20 weeks of pregnancy showed mild ventriculomegaly of 9.2 mm at the level of the atria of the lateral ventricles of the fetus. Also, I am having hypothyroidism with mild hypertension. The rest of the USG is normal. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Garima Sawhney
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. My suggestion is to consult a fetal medicine specialist and gather further knowledge on amniocentesis to rule out any genetic issue. If the report of amniocentesis comes out to be normal, then there is no further concern. Hypothyroidism under control with medication is n...  Read Full »
 
What should be the normal hCG value around 17 weeks of pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 17 weeks pregnant. As per my quadruple marker screening report, I have 1:283 risk for trisomy 21. My hCG level is coming high in report 130958 mlU/mL. A blood sample is taken at 16 weeks 4 days of gestational age. Please have a look and advise me what to do further. Doctor to whom ...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you have a very low risk, I think you must repeat your beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels rather than the amniocentesis. However, if you want to be doubly sure, just go with the suggestion of your doctor. It is always better to get checked. Having gone t...  Read Full »
 
Please look into my NT and double marker test reports and assess my risks.
Query: Hello doctor, I was recommended for NIPT, early TIFA scan and then amniocentesis if needed. Here are my NT and double marker reports. Kindly interpret the real risk level for me and what should be the next step ahead if there is any concern. My blood sample for the double marker was collected at eig...  Read Full »
Dr. Deepali Raina
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the risk is relatively high for you. But, it does not mean that the baby has Down's syndrome. Amniocentesis is the next step for your for confirmation. If money is a concern, you can wait for another f...  Read Full »
 
What is the risk of trisomy 21 from my NT scan and double marker test?
Query: Hi doctor, I had an NT scan and a double marker test at 12 weeks and five days of pregnancy. The report is as follows. Maternal serum screen 2: Dual test. (CLIA) HCG, Free Beta 69.00 ng/mL equivalent to 1.81 Corr.MOM's PAPP-A 1.40 mIU/mL equivalent to 0.36 Corr.MOM's Disorder screen posit...  Read Full »
Dr. Deepti Verma
Fetal Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the report. It shows an increased risk in the first-trimester screening. You should go for amniocentesis at 16 weeks gestation to rule out any chromosomal anomalies in the fetus. Hope y...  Read Full »
 
Please go through my USG reports and suggest further course of action.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23 year old female. I am 19 weeks pregnant. The ultrasonography reports suggest the following:  1. Bilateral 5 mm choroid plexus cyst. 2. A small echogenic intracardiac focus in the left ventricle.  Read Full »
Dr. Deepti Verma
Fetal Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In this situation, you should go for an amniocentesis for confirmation of the fetal karyotype and to rule out trisomy of 21 or Down...  Read Full »
 
Do my wife's NT scan and double marker test results show a high risk for Down's syndrome?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife had NT scan and double marker test at 12 weeks and 3 days of pregnancy. The report is as follows, CRL is 59.2 mm, NT is 1.45 mm, free beta-hCG is 84.84 IU/L, equivalent to 2.217 MoM and PAPP-A 0.712 IU/L equivalent to 0.282 MoM. Trisomy 21 is 1: 450 1:47 and trisomy 18 is 1: 5315...  Read Full »
Dr. Deepti Verma
Fetal Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have read your question and understand the concerns.The report is showing a high risk for trisomy 21 or Down's syndrome. This first-trimester screening is 95 % sensitive, hence, if the risk is positive, then the amniocentesis should be done to confirm the fetal karyotyp...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Amniocentesis? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!