Angiography

Angiography is an imaging technique that uses X-rays to visualize the blood vessels of the heart. It is normally carried out to see if there are any obstructions to the blood flow to the heart. In this technique, a dye is injected into the heart's blood vessels, and an X-ray machine takes images of these colored vessels.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

What causes involuntary puffing?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 45 year old male. A month back, I was diagnosed with sleep apnea. I have enclosed my report here. I feel breathless at night while lying down and I was advised it as because of sleep apnea. I have been trying to use a CPAP. For past two months I am experiencing breathlessness on...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Chail

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Radiodiagnosis Physician, Radiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) in detail. Please find my observations below. There is a probability of having a parasomnia which is defined as sleep disorders that involve abnormal movements and features like...  Read Full »

My echo showed RWMA, trivial MR, grade I LV diastolic dysfunction. Should I get angiography?

Query: Hello doctor, As I am feeling tired of walking, my company doctor suggested for ECG, and it showed no abnormality, after which he suggested going for ECHO. The ECHO report shows as follows, ECHO diagnosis RWMA, trivial MR, grade I LV diastolic dysfunction, no pericardial effusion or clot. Now docto...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In ECG, there is RBBB (right bundle branch block), and ECHO shows RWMA (regional wall motion abnormality) and mild LV systolic dysfunction. There is a mild cardiac dysfunction, so you ...  Read Full »

Are angioplasty and ring fixing safe in an 80-year-old with history of four heart attacks?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother’s age is 80+ and she had heart attack four times. Two attacks in quick succession a year back and two attacks quick in last one month. Her heart pumping capacity is about 35 % with kidney creatinine 3.4 mg/dl. But it is decreasing now. She never had diabetes. But alway...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Although bypass or angioplasty can be done in old age, if the health of patient is promising, but if other health issues are present then it becomes a high risk case. As your mother's kidney function is poor, it becomes very risky to have an angiogram done because even...  Read Full »

When can I do an angiography after a heart attack?

Query: Hi doctor, Can you tell me within how many days angiography must be done after a heart attack?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. After a heart attack, angiography should be done within the first 24 hours. But, if it is not done and if the patient is on thrombolytic medicines like streptokinase medicine, and no symptoms, then it can be delayed. There is no exact time, but it is better to get i...  Read Full »

What could be the cause of ventricular fibrillation?

Query: Hello doctor, My 29 year old brother had a pacemaker placed three years ago after survival from a sudden cardiac arrest. Doctors found the cause of the cardiac arrest to be a ventricular fibrillation. Last week was the first time he received a shock from his pacemaker, that is, exactly three years...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ventricular fibrillation, the commonest cause is coronary artery disease. The other causes are dilated cardiomyopathy or low heart function. What is his ejection fraction? Low ejection fraction due to any reason like coronary artery disease or others can lead to v...  Read Full »

TMT is positive. Should we take angiography or stress echo test?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is 47 years old. Suddenly in sleep, she felt palpitations two to three days back and we went to the hospital and found ECG normal. Echo test is normal, Trop I test is normal but TMT is positive. The doctor advised to go for angiography but another doctor says that before angiogr...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, let me know if she has any risk factors like hypertension, diabetes, deranged lipid profile or family history of heart disease. Usually, what we do, since angiography is an invasive test, we make sure that the patient needs it or not. So initially, subjects ...  Read Full »

What does my TMT report suggest?

Query: Hi doctor, During a routine medical checkup, I had something wrong with my ECG (resting) and was recommended to go with echo 2D and TMT. I do not have any chest pain. My 2D echo report is fine. However, TMT was done and the report is as follows. Significant ST depression of 0.1 mm in leads V4 - V6 a...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for providing a detailed case history. I have reviewed every bit of the case aids provided here (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and can realize your issues. Based on these reports, we cannot say you have a coronary artery disease that may have been...  Read Full »

Please explain my father's heart problem from the medical report.

Query: Hi doctor, My father has diabetes for the past 15 years and he is suffering from heart problem for the past four years. Recently he was admitted to the hospital due to severe breathing problem, sudden fainting, loss of appetite and water accumulation in the stomach and legs. After taking treatment ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After careful review, I can appreciate well the sensitivity of the issues you and your family is suffering from. Your father seems to have left heart failure (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that landed him twice in the hospital. He is having the...  Read Full »

My dad had a heart attack. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days to do bypass surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, My father, who is 61 years old, suddenly had chest pain, excessive sweating, and vomiting, yesterday at 6 AM. Currently, he is fine, but he is still having chest pain, so the doctor gave him oxygen today. As per his doctor, he had a heart attack, and the pain will go away after some ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If he had a heart attack, then it is better to shift him to a higher center with facility for cardiac care like angiography is available. He will need further management like echocardiography, angiography, and stenting if significant blockages are there. Also, med...  Read Full »

What can cause sudden blank out in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 77 years old and a known diabetic for over six years. His height is 170 cm and weight is 65 kg. This is regarding his recent angioplasty. He got it done before three months when he had a kind of seizure or fix. He was hospitalized for a week and got discharged with stable con...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you do not worry as everything is going to be fine if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case history, reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and can well understand your genuine health concern...  Read Full »

All the answers published in the forum are given by leading doctors, therapists and health experts.

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue