Antenatal Ultrasonography

About "Antenatal Ultrasonography"

Antenatal ultrasonography is a diagnostic test performed with the help of sound waves to create images of the developing fetus. It provides valuable information about the health of the mother, progression of the pregnancy, and the health of the developing fetus.

Related Terms: Amniocentesis, Down's Syndrome, Pregnancy, Normal Fetal Growth, Double Marker, Anomaly Scan, Choroid Plexus Cyst

Recently Answered Questions


I have bulky and anteverted uterus. Will my pregnancy be a success?
Query: Hi doctor, I am six weeks three days pregnant. I went for an ultrasound and found the uterus is bulky and anteverted. Single gestational sac is seen high up in the uterus. Yolk sac has been identified but the fetal pole is not seen. Good decidual reaction is seen. Suggestive of sonography after two ...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Since your gestational sac and yolk sac are evident, there is nothing to worry about. The delay in the process could be because of late implantation. Another positive facto...  Read Full »
 
What precautions to take for obstetric cholestasis?
Query: Hi doctor,My wife is in the second trimester and she has been detected with obstetric cholestasis. We have been recommended Udiliv. Everyone here seems to have this by the end of her pregnancy, but she got it early. What can we be doing to get everything under control?  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana Kaur Khurana
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For cholestasis of pregnancy, the serum bile acid test and LFT (liver function test) are to be done once weekly or fortnightly depending on the severity. You should consult a liver specialist or gastroenterologist. This condition might affect the growth and liquor ...  Read Full »
 
Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, This query is about my 19 weeks pregnant sister-in-law. She had a USG today and found bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis. Her gynecologist told her that the kid will require surgery after delivery. Can you please check the report and explain the situation? Is surgery required? If...  Read Full »
Dr. Krishna Somani
Nephrologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, it is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist online --> h...  Read Full »
 
Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is six weeks and five days pregnant. In the fourth week, she got pain in the stomach and back. So, there were two ultrasound reports. The first was taken in five weeks and six days where the gestational sac was 2.33 cm with no heartbeats found. The second ultrasound was six w...  Read Full »
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This looks mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-d...  Read Full »
 
USG reports say there is unilateral mild ventriculomegaly. Is this normal?
Query: Hello doctor, We have done a sonography while during the sixth month of pregnancy. The report says that there is unilateral mild ventriculomegaly of 12 mm. Kindly suggest whether this is normal or if it can create any problem to the child?  Read Full »
Dr. Shubhadeep Bhattacharjee
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Mild ventriculomegaly is usually not detrimental. But, serial ultrasound monitoring of ventricular size should be done. Any increase in size should be dealt with accordingly. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist onlline --> https://icliniq....  Read Full »
 
My cousin's hCG levels have doubled after IUI. Is a viable pregnancy likely?
Query: Hello doctor,My cousin had her last period on the 10th of last month and got IUI done on the 26th. Her hCG levels increased (doubled) in the blood test. Now, at six weeks, she got an ultrasound scan and there is no heartbeat till now. Is it too late? What are the chances of the pregnancy to be via...  Read Full »
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Six weeks can be a little too early a time to diagnose pregnancy by a scan. If the heartbeat is not detected, it is advised to repeat the scan after 10 days to confirm the pregnancy. This is because, at times, there could be a possibility of delayed conception. The o...  Read Full »
 
How to find the exact date of conception?
Query: Hi doctor, According to my LMP, I was 9 weeks and 5 days pregnant, and ultrasound showed I was 9 weeks and 3 days pregnant. There was a CRL measurement of 26.96 mm. I had sex on the last day of my periods and then again after 11 days. And, my LMP and ultrasound calculation show two days difference. ...  Read Full »
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your estimation is correct. There is the least possibility of conceiving on the last day of the period. You must have conceived around the second event. Now, LMP (last menstrual period) and ultrasound time cannot match exactly. Although in your case, it is almost the...  Read Full »
 
Why did my doctor give medicines when there was no fetus detected?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26 year old female. I had got positive pregnancy by the urine test. I scanned by ultrasound but no detection of the fetus. My last period was two months ago. And my missed period was last month. My doctor gave me FOL-XT and Miprogen 200 mg. I am confused about tablets. If I hav...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Your urine test is weakly positive. It means your pregnancy may have occurred late, hence not detected on ultrasound.Sometimes, in these cases, there is a risk of miscarriage. So, the doctor has given the medicines to protect from such occurrence.You can take it and repe...  Read Full »
 
What is small gestational sac syndrome?
Query: Hi doctor, What is a small gestational sac syndrome? What causes this and what is the treatment?  Read Full »
Dr. Ramesh Kumar S
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Small gestational sac syndrome was present before a fetal death in 10.7 % of the cases, and in 24 % in which the karyotype was normal. We conclude that small gestational sac syndrome is an infrequent but important complication of early pregnancy, which occurs more ofte...  Read Full »
 
My wife had a mammogram without knowing that she is pregnant. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife had a mammography test last month. It was around 26 days after LMP. She did not get her periods then. Now, after a month of mammography, her doctor has confirmed that she is pregnant. Please suggest.  Read Full »
Dr. Shravana Kumar Chinnikatti
Radiation Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Mammogram delivers less dose and fetus will be far away from the radiation field. However, a close follow-up with ultrasound of the fetus and obstetrician is necessary. For further information consult a radiation oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doc...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Antenatal Ultrasonography? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!