Login      Sign Up

Anti Tubercular Drugs

About "Anti Tubercular Drugs"

A multidrug regimen is followed to treat tuberculosis, which can be either first-line drugs or second-line drugs. First line drugs are given for new patients of TB, and the drugs include Isoniazid, Rifampin, Pyrazinamide, and Ethambutol. Second line drugs are used in case of drug-resistant TB, the drugs like Fluoroquinolones, Amikacin, Kanamycin, Linezolid, etc. are used.

Related Terms: Tuberculosis, Rifampicin, Isoniazid, Att Medicines, Ethambutol, Pyrazinamide, Headache

Recently Answered Questions


What happens to a person taking ATT medicines when not having tuberculosis?
Query: Hi, What happens to a person taking ATT medicines, when not having tuberculosis?  Read Full »
Dr. Vinod Kumar Atreya
General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com The ATT medicines are multiple drugs given in combination to treat tuberculosis. Some drugs are bacteriostatic and some are bactericidal to the causative organism of tuberculosis i.e,Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The person on ATT and not having tuberculosis may or may not ...  Read Full »
 
When TB treatment was given, my daughter developed hepatitis. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, My daughter, who was a medical college student, was suffering from high fever and the doctor ordered an x-ray and it turned out to be a pleural effusion. Cytology was negative, so was the PCR for TB, the fluid was straw colored lymphocytes rich 90% with some neutrophil and mesothelial cel...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Yes, INH (Isoniazid) and Rifampicin are the actual culprits for the development of hepatitis. The best way is to reintroduce INH in a very small dose and gradually increasing it to the original dose with the monitoring of liver function tests. So...  Read Full »
 
What is the chance of transmitting TB to partner after completion of medicine?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having pulmonary TB and this is the third month since taking medicine. I had blood in sputum few times and sputum test showed negative but based on CT scan, the doctor suspected pulmonary TB. I was recommended medicine for six months. I am feeling better after taking medicine and...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq. com. I would need to know that have you got a repeat sputum test or chest X-ray after the treatment has started. I need to see that before I could answer your questions.  Read Full »
 
How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a small lump on the right side of my neck near the cervical area. I have been having this for the last one month. Although I am on treatment, the lump has not gone. The doctor took out the pus from the infected area, and the laboratory reports confirmed it as tuberculosis. In that...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you have a lump in the neck and was diagnosed with tuberculosis. AFB stain (acid-fast bacilli) might also have done for that apart from FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) to confirm it. Initially before testing, you were not responding because you ...  Read Full »
 
Kindly advise me if my test is suggestive of TB infection.
Query: Hi doctor, During fitness examination I got know that I have bilateral apical pleural thickening in the chest x-ray, but neither in the past or current, I have any health complaints. So, the further investigation I did was PPD skin test and QuantiFERON TB gold test, which is positive 20 mm and 3.42 ...  Read Full »
Dr. Rohit Jain
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case, and I am of the following opinion. Your blood test and skin test are surely positive and are indicative of active tuberculosis. Your x-ray shows minimal pleural thickening, which shows past lesions. Now the issue is that you might have had s...  Read Full »
 
I have testicle infection. Will it get spread to my partner if I do sex without a condom?
Query: Hi doctor,My left testicle is swollen, and it pains sometimes. Doctors say that there is some infection. I was prescribed with AKT-4. Three months back, my semen analysis report showed pus cells 2-4 hpf and RBC 2-4 hpf. My present report showed pus cells nil and RBC nil. Semen culture report showed...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. From the available description, it appears that you suffered from epididymo-orchitis due to tubercular infection. Although the urine culture and microscopy report showed all normal, it is advisable to use protection while in...  Read Full »
 
I coughed blood and am being treated for TB. I need expert advise.
Query: Hello doctor,I was positive for hepatitis B four years ago, and recently I was rushed to the hospital for coughing up blood from my lungs. The CT chest shows that there are some bleeding areas in my lungs. The Gene expert test shows that I have very low tuberculosis. My kidneys are normal and my liv...  Read Full »
Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As your gene Xpert report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows you have been tested positive for MTB which is sensitive to Rifampicin. Means you have Pulmonary tuberculosis and it is sensitive to first-line drugs. The standard treatment in this case...  Read Full »
 
Tuberculosis (TB) - Types, Investigations, and Treatment
Article Overview: Tuberculosis is an infectious disease caused by a bacterium named Mycobacterium tuberculosis. It most commonly affects the lungs but can also affect other organs in the body.  Read Article »
Dr. Vasantha K S
Pulmonologist

Tuberculosis is an infectious disease caused by a bacterium named Mycobacterium tuberculosis. It most commonly affects the lungs but can also affect other organs in the body. Sites: (i) Pulmonary - lungs. (ii) Extrapulmonary - skin, pleura, central nervous system, lymphatic system, genitourinary ...  Read Article »
 
Shall I plan for a baby while on TB treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, Recently I went to doctor as I was coughing up with blood. The doctor prescribed a few tests and x-ray. After that, I got to know that I am suffering from TB. Now, I am on Ethambutol, Pyrazinamide and R Cinex for at least six months. I just wanted to know whether can I still plan for a ba...  Read Full »
Dr. Aparna M Sathawane
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your situation First, you need to know that untreated tuberculosis can cause maternal as well as fetal complications. I would like to advise you to take drugs at least for six months and then try for pregnancy. The drugs you are taking such as Isoniazid, ...  Read Full »
 
Is it normal to have pain while taking AKT-4 kit and Benadon 40 for TB?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22-year-old female. I got effusion in my right chest and was detected with pulmonary TB. I have been prescribed with AKT-4 kit and Benadon 40 mg for one month. I am taking this medication for the last five days and am feeling pain in my chest and rib area during breathing for pa...  Read Full »
Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to ask a few questions. What were your symptoms and since when you were symptomatic? How was TB (tuberculosis) diagnosed and based on what tests? I am asking this because, though in more than 90 % cases effusion is due to TB, there can be other ca...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Anti Tubercular Drugs? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!