Antiviral Drugs

About "Antiviral Drugs"

Antiviral drugs are used to treat viral infections. Most antivirals, unlike antibiotics, do not kill the pathogen, instead, they inhibit their development. Some of the commonly used antiviral drugs are Zidovudine, Pyrimidine, and Acyclovir.

Related Terms: Acyclovir, Antiviral Medication, Herpes 1, Hiv, Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Herpes Infection, Antibiotics

Recently Answered Questions


What are the risks associated with chickenpox during pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor,My wife is 7 months pregnant. We found red rashes on her body two days back. Today, two of them found as blisters. We met the doctor and she said it as chickenpox. Can you advise the precautions we need to take? Also, what are the risks associated with this? She is currently on Amoxicilli...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances are good that your baby would be fine. If you get chickenpox during the first or second trimester, then there is a slight risk (less than 2 percent) that your baby could get congenital varicella syndrome. The risk is highest if you are infected between w...  Read Full »
 
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as follows: ...  Read Full »
 
I have a lump below Adam's apple. What it could be?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33-year-old male. I am a non-smoker and non-drinker. I have a lump below Adam's apple. I have swollen lymph nodes with pain in the throat. The pain radiates up to the ears. There is a change in voice, hoarseness, and have difficulty in swallowing both solid and liquid foods. I hav...  Read Full »
Dr. Pradeep Patidar
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your CT (computed tomography) scan is clear. Below Adam's apple, there is a thyroid gland, and a nodule in the thyroid is quite common. But the rest of the features suggests infectious ...  Read Full »
 
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old heterosexual male. I am HIV negative with no known STD. I always have safe sex. I always have very safe sex with girls who are not sex workers. But may have casual sex with others. Generally, I would imagine that they too would be practicing safe sex with their regul...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Udey
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. An unsafe sex increases the chance of contracting STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) as well as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). As you mentioned that the status of your partners are mostly not known, so this puts you in risk of contracting STD or HIV if you get in...  Read Full »
 
Why is genital herpes recurring?
Query: Hi doctor, Why do I get recurrence of genital herpes as soon as I stop antiviral drugs?  Read Full »
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It may be due to poor immune status, diabetes, drugs, or poor nutrition which may lead to decreased resistance to infection. If the sexual partner has it, then there is a chance of developing it. I suggest applying Acivir (Acyclovir) gel locally and taking capsule A...  Read Full »
 
Which type of hepatitis B infection do I have?
Query: Hi doctor, I recently went for a checkup for hepatitis B. I did this because I had unprotected sex with someone about three months back. I never had any test before. The results came up positive. I have done further tests to see if the infection is chronic or acute.  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I need to know that have you got HbsAg test done?  Read Full »
 
Fundamental Facts About Flu or Influenza
Article Overview: Influenza is a contagious disease which sometimes can occur as an epidemic. Globally, about 500.000 people die each year as a result of flu. Majority of these deaths occur among people over the age of 65 years. This is mainly in the industrialized countries. A flu epidemic occurs where a large number of people in one country are infected and this can last several weeks. Experts in health and government agencies globally say that the single best way to protect oneself from catching the flu is to get vaccinated every year. This will save and protect the people from experiencing flu epidemics which can cost a country lots of money as well as loss of lives. This kind of information will empower people to be aware and take necessary action to protect themselves from severe flu infections.  Read Article »
Dr. Agatha
General Medicine Physician

Influenza is a common viral infection that can be deadly especially in high-risk groups. It is a respiratory infection which can spread even before the person knows that he is infected. It can spread very easily but is also preventable through vaccination. It is easily diagnosed and treatable once t ...  Read Article »
 
My son's X-ray shows a pneumonitic patch. Should we get him hospitalized?
Query: Hi doctor, My 2 and a half year old son had a high fever of 103 for four days. Then he was normal for five days but caught up with a cough and fever of less than 102. The doctor administered antibiotic Cefixime and Ibuprofen for five days, but the cough persisted. Though he appears normal at dayt...  Read Full »
Dr. Preeti Puranik
Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please resend the attachment. If there is pneumonitis on the X-ray, it is better to admit him as it can spread. Intravenous antibiotics are more effective and the response is quick. We cannot differentiate H1N1 and pneumonia on the X-ray. We need to send the throat swa...  Read Full »
 
Bell’s Palsy
Article Overview: Bell’s palsy, also known as facial palsy, is a condition that causes sudden and temporary weakness or paralysis of the facial muscles, which results in an inability to control the muscles on the affected side of the face.  Read Article »
Dr. K Sneha
Neurologist

What Is Bell’s Palsy? Bell’s palsy, also known as facial palsy, is a condition that causes sudden and temporary weakness or paralysis of the facial muscles, which results in an inability to control the muscles on the affected side of the face. The affected side of the face droops or bec ...  Read Article »
 
I was exposed to herpes zoster virus in the first month of pregnancy. Do I have to terminate?
Query: Hi doctor,I am being advised to terminate a desired pregnancy because of the medication I have been prescribed to tackle a virus that I got just after becoming pregnant. I am looking for a second medical opinion on whether termination is necessary. I would like to understand the risks to the fetus o...  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The increased exposure to corticosteroid can cross the placental barrier and cause adrenal suppression in the fetus. This can lead to salt wasting, electrolyte imbalances, and even poor development of the fetus. The organs can also have improper developed and ...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Antiviral Drugs? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!