Login      Sign Up

Calcium Supplements

About "Calcium Supplements"

The average recommended calcium intake is 1000 to 1200 mg/day. The calcium requirement of the body can be fulfilled by including dairy products, green leafy vegetables, beans, nuts, etc. But if the daily requirement is not met and for menopausal women (susceptible to osteoporosis), calcium supplements are given.

Related Terms: Vitamin D, Vitamin D Deficiency, Vitamin Supplements, Calcium Deficiency, Iron Supplement, Vitamin Deficiency, Osteoporosis

Recently Answered Questions


Is calcium supplement sufficient for osteoporosis at the age of 31?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old female diagnosed with osteoporosis. Is Teriparatide treatment recommended? Or vitamin D supplements and Calcium tablets sufficient?  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Teriparatide is an extreme treatment for osteoporosis and is always based on your DEXA scan (dual energy x-ray absorptiometry) report. Have you got your DEXA scan done? How have you been diagnosed with osteoporosis? Please specify. If DEXA scan has not been done, then ju...  Read Full »
 
My back and joint pain persists even after 2 years of cesarean. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I am a mother of a 2 year old boy. After cesarean delivery, I had back and joint pain problem. I thought that once I stop my breastfeeding my problem will resolve. But, it persists still. Why?  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need calcium supplements daily. You also need to be exposed to direct sunlight for quarter an hour three times a week before noon. Also, you need Vitamin B 12 supplements. It will take around three months of supplements to compensate the deficiencies caused by breastf...  Read Full »
 
I have pain in the back and body while standing for long hours. Why?
Query: Hello doctor,I am in my late 40's and I feel weak and have been suffering from back pain, body pain, standing for long hours is also quite painful for me. What supplements should I take?  Read Full »
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You could get Calcium supplements for a few weeks as calcium depletion at this age is common and women are more prone to a decreased bone density which can be symptoms like you have. However, it would be wise to get a thorough body check-up and get some blood work done ...  Read Full »
 
Why are there white patches on the cheeks of 9 month old baby?
Query: Hi doctor, White patches are found on the cheeks of 9 months old baby boy. And also, there are some white patches near the eyes. What is that?  Read Full »
Dr. Rajesh Gulati
Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very common in children. It is due to calcium deficiency. I suggest giving a calcium supplement like Calcium Sandoz tablet to the child. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine with their consent. For further informa...  Read Full »
 
Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife delivered a baby boy last month, which was a normal delivery. Whenever she moves, the muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast gets pulled. Also, she has a severe lower back ache, which is unbearable. Can you please suggest some medicines for it? For now, we are puttin...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The back pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food. Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be related to faulty br...  Read Full »
 
Is there any need to give Calcium drops with Vitamin D3 sachet in 4 months old?
Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 4 months old. The doctor prescribed her Vitamin D3 sachet to be given stat and next after 45 days. So, is there any need of giving calcium drops along with it?  Read Full »
Dr. Amit Modi
Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D3 drops are regularly advised to infants. But Vitamin D3 sachet is only advised in diagnosed cases of vitamin D deficiency. The need for calcium supplement is based on the type of deficiency. Normally, no supplementation of calcium is required. Please share ...  Read Full »
 
I have low vitamin D and testosterone. Is this the reason for my forgetfulness?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 50 year old. My height is 179 cm and weight 85 kg. Recently, I have tested for free testosterone and vitamin D. Both are on lower side. I am also taking Thyronorm 75 mg since last 7-8 years. I have attached my medical file of past health issues. After 7 PM, I feel very low and confus...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, for your low testosterone and low vitamin D you need to take supplements. For vitamin D, I recommend Cholecalciferol sachets or tablets 60000 units weekly once for three months. Also take Calcium supplements every night. For testosterone you need to get Testosteron...  Read Full »
 
Are my right knee and hip pain due to osteoid osteoma?
Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from right knee and hip pain, for more than one year. My MRI reports showed a right femoral neck stress fracture with surrounding edema and osteoid osteoma. The doctor saw my blood and MRI reports and suggested taking capsule Sunbless 60K, tablet Ezorb forte, and tablet ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Chawla
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and would like to help you with it. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have low vitamin D levels and should continue Sunbless 60K and should also start Calcium supplements along with it. A PET (posit...  Read Full »
 
Please help with my issues of numbness and vitamin deficiency.
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male. I am from prickling, numbness, warm sensation in my feet and hands and tingling in my lips and mouth for the past two years. I had a severe cough for around two years and recently, it got resolved. My issue, initially started with prickling and burning sensations ...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your problem still could be due to a nerve problem, even though your NCV test is normal (nerve conduction velocity). Also, you might be having calcium deficiency, which is very common associated with vitamin D deficiency. I suggest you calcium supplements like tablet S...  Read Full »
 
My doctor has not prescribed any treatment for osteopenia. Is this sound advise?
Query: Hello doctor, I am concerned about my moderately-high calcium levels. I am in my late thirties, in excellent shape and play competitive sports. I am very careful about maintaining a clean diet. Over the past four years, I have had elevated glucose (a1c 6.3) and elevated serum calcium (fluctuating be...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you do have diabetes for which Metformin is an appropriate treatment. As for your calcium levels, you have absolutely normal serum as well as urinary calcium levels. You do have osteopenia, for wh...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Calcium Supplements? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!