Doppler Ultrasound

About "Doppler Ultrasound"

A Doppler ultrasound is a diagnostic test that measures the amount of blood flow through the arteries and veins with the help of high-frequency sound waves. It is used to diagnose conditions like deep vein thrombosis (DVT), superficial thrombophlebitis, arteriosclerosis, thromboangiitis obliterans, and vascular tumors.

Related Terms: Deep Vein Thrombosis, Venous Doppler, Ultrasound Scrotum, Abdomen Pain, Beta Hcg, Ultrasound Scan, Diabetes

Recently Answered Questions


Why has my father suddenly become speechless?
Query: Hello doctor, My father aged 67 years old suddenly got speechless. When he woke up in the morning we went to throat specialist but there is no problem with the throat. We got CT scan of the brain done. Then we had referred to the neurologist. He then immediately admitted to the hospital and the tre...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father's symptoms are compatible with a stroke. Coming to this point I would recommend performing a Doppler ultrasound of the carotid arteries to investigate for possible narrowing. It could be due to atherosclerosis. It is also important consulting with a speec...  Read Full »
 
What does my CT scan indicate?
Query: Hello doctor, My CT scan impression is as follows: hypodensity seen in right external capsule - infarct. Diffuse cerebral atrophy. Lacunar infarcts in bilateral basal ganglia, corona radiata and centrum semiovale.  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding your concern, I would explain that these CT scan findings indicate repeated small ischemic strokes related to uncontrolled high blood pressure. I would recommend performing a Doppler ultrasound of the carotid arteries to exclude any possible significant nar...  Read Full »
 
Why do I have shooting pain in my calves after walking?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old known diabetic. Since two years, I am having severe leg pain when I walk even for a small distance. I have shooting pain in my calves after just 10 minutes of walk. Doctors have diagnosed it as calcification of nerves. I have attached my reports for your reference. P...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having intermittent claudication due to a peripheral arterial disease as demonstrated by your arterial ultrasound (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am hoping it is a Doppler ultrasound. It appears that your diabetes is under control and you do...  Read Full »
 
How to know the reason for low testosterone?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 34 years old. My weight is 84 kg. I am married for four years. I am unable to make a relationship with my wife. The erection problem is there for the past two years. I checked my testosterone level, which is 183. Why is it low? Please advise me the ways to increase the testosterone l...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your testosterone is quite low. We first need to find the cause of that. In that regard, I recommend the following tests to you. FBS (fasting blood sugar), PPBS (postprandial blood sugar), SHBG (sex hormone-binding globulin), TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), serum pro...  Read Full »
 
Can pain from splinter hemorrhages spread to other fingers and increase heart rate?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old female weighing 100 lbs and 5.6 feet tall. I have had splinter hemorrhages that started in my index finger and now has spread to my thumb, but the pain in spreading to four fingers of my right hand. It becomes unbearable at times when I wake up or when I go into cold e...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a possibility of limb ischemia that is obstruction of blood flow to your hand. As it is progressive, it is likely due to an embolus (clot) getting dislodged and landing in your hand or may be due to local clot formation. I suggest you visit your specialis...  Read Full »
 
Why is there fluctuating BP a year after heart attack?
Query: Hello doctor, Last year my father had a heart attack and well it has been treated well. But after a year he feels his head to be spinning, weak, and has fluctuating blood pressure. Why is it so?  Read Full »
Dr. Ilir Sharka
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to explain that the head spinning could be a sign of blood pressure fluctuations. Other possible causes to consider would be an inner ear disorder or low blood flow to the brain (vertebro-basilar insufficiency). For this reason, I would recommend consult...  Read Full »
 
I am having memory and concentration issues with sensation loss. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I was in the hospital and thought I may have had a small stroke. But I did not. The MRI showed some white tissue changes. Since I got out three weeks ago I have had problems with dull senses and memory and concentration issues. It is causing a lot of anxiety. In the evenings I do seem...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to a stroke. Low blood perfusion to the brain could mimic this clinical situation. Anxiety too. White matter changes could be related to different possible causes: chronic arteri...  Read Full »
 
My penis is hard even while flaccid. Is this stress related?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having a problem with my penis. It feels hard like a hard rubber tube even while flaccid. The veins have also become very prominent. Sex is now painful and my penis becomes sore and red after intercourse. I had all the tests done. All STD tests came out negative. The problem has b...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read and understood your problem. You have not mentioned what all the tests you did. You have mentioned only STD tests (sexually transmitted disease). It appears to be due to stress or anxiety, so do relaxation exercise. However to exclude other cause, you need to ...  Read Full »
 
What causes sudden dizzy episodes that last few seconds?
Query: Hello doctor,This query is about my mother. She is 57 years old. She has these dizzy episodes since last two to two and a half years. They are very short most of the time, lasting for a maximum of few seconds. It happens most of the time when she gets up from the bed or changes position on bed. She ...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.I read your question and would explain that your mother symptoms seem to be related to an inner ear disorder.There is nothing to worry about, as her situation improved with Zevert and Vertin once.For this reason, I would recommend starting again Zevert (Betahistine) for...  Read Full »
 
My uric acid and creatinine are raised. Are my kidneys not functioning properly?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 42 year old male. From the past three months, I was suffering from typhoid. Now, I have pain in knees, sole, back, and wrist joints. The test reports show high sensitivity c-reactive protein (hs-CRP) 7.67, eGFR 68, folate 2, uric acid 7.7, creatinine 1.02, total cholesterol 211, tr...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You mentioned that you had typhoid three months back, and now have features of large joint arthritis. With this profile, it seems to be reactive arthritis. If you have heel pain, which is more in the morning once you get up from the bed and put your feet on the ground,...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Doppler Ultrasound? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!