Doxycycline

About "Doxycycline"

Doxycycline is used to treat infections caused by bacteria as it is an antibiotic. It is used as a treatment for pneumonia, acne, cholera, syphilis, and early Lyme disease. Red rashes, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting are its common side effects.

Related Terms: Clindamycin, Azithromycin, Treatment Of Acne, Acne, Management Of Acne, Acne Scars, Isotretinoin

Recently Answered Questions


I am on Doxycycline. Will it affect my sputum report accuracy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 45 year old female. I am getting on and off cough. I have lost 5 kg in the last two years. My CT shows atypical changes and QuantiFERON TB test shows positive with a reading of 0.38. I am waiting to get my sputum test result. I am currently on Doxycycline 100 mg per day and this i...  Read Full »
Dr. Nageswara Rao
Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your symptoms, pulmonary tuberculosis have to be ruled out. Weight loss of 5 kg in two years is not significant. But, on and off cough with breathlessness is significant. QuantiFERON TB is not a diagnosis of active TB, It shows latent TB. Your CT findings (attachme...  Read Full »
 
I am experiencing side effects of Doxycycline, which I took for UTI. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I have been sick with side effects from Doxycycline for two weeks. I had a UTI which has cleared. I have been to the doctor twice, they checked my urine, and there is no infection. I feel tired, have chills, I feel cold, have a back and joint pain. I do not have a fever. I have read t...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you had a urine test, but there are different types of urine test like a dipstick, which is done at the office, a complete analysis, which is done in the laboratory and a urine culture. I am more interested in the last two. With all due respect to you...  Read Full »
 
I have got allergic reaction to Doxycycline. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I had an allergic reaction to Doxycycline and broke out with hives and skin rashes. What can I do to clear it up?  Read Full »
Dr. Syed Shakeel Akthar
Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presented photograph is not hives (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is chronic dermatitis. It has nothing to do with Doxycycline. You need a medium potency Corticosteroid cream like Betamethasone valerate 1 % twice daily for two weeks with an anti...  Read Full »
 
Can Doxycycline cause bald spots on scalp?
Query: Hello doctor, I was taking Doxycycline for three months. After I got a haircut in third month, I noticed that I had two bald patches (it is not actually bald, they were just super thin with a little bit of hair). I got a haircut again today, and the same problem occurred. I am almost positive that ...  Read Full »
Dr. Rabia
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Doxycycline is Tetracycline antibiotic that can cause photosensitivity and photo-onycolysis (nail dystrophy) but alopecia areata is not linked with this medication. On the other hand, nail problems are common with alopecia areata.  Read Full »
 
Should I get allergy testing done for perioral dermatitis?
Query: Hello doctor, I have personal dermatitis. I was prescribed 12 weeks of 100 mg Doxycycline. However, I am skeptical about taking antibiotics as I have read that with a lot of people the rash returns upon finishing treatment. Also, it can mess up your gut which is apparently linked to perioral dermat...  Read Full »
Dr. Rabia
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can skip Doxycycline, if you have gut problems and you cannot tolerate it. If you are suspecting that your perioral dermatitis is due to contact of any allergic material, then go for allergy testing. Otherwise it will not benefit you. I would like to know your work. A...  Read Full »
 
I have chlamydia and fungal infection together. Can both medicines be taken?
Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with chlamydia trachomatis about six weeks ago. After that, I had some discharge and discomfort inside the urethra. They did a PCR test, and the diagnosis was Chlamydia trachomatis. The doctor gave me Azithromycin, I took six pills as a single dose. I still had dischar...  Read Full »
Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, if you can tolerate Doxycycline, you may combine it with Fluconazole. Fungal infection may have occurred as a coincidence. So it may not be due to Doxycycline itself. Another option is to try Cynomycin (Minocycline) 100 mg twice daily for 14 days. You may add an an...  Read Full »
 
Whom should I consult for a rash that appeared after unprotected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex about one and a half month ago. A few days later, I saw a few things that concerned me. So, about a week later, I got tested for all the common STDs and the results came back negative. But, I am still having the same issue, but not as bad as before. I have been havin...  Read Full »
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should apply antifungal ointment for some more time. Also, you may need oral antimicrobials and antifungal. Doxycycline can be tried for two weeks with continuation of ointment. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent...  Read Full »
 
Why does my skin hurt and itch during workout?
Query: Hello doctor, My skin hurts and itches during the workout and also it gets hurt when I am out in the sun. When my body temperature is high, my skin starts to hurt and itch. After my body cools and heart rate gets stable, the itching and hurt stops. Especially in my face, chest and back, but I do no...  Read Full »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With your given history, it seems that you have developed photoallergic reactions due to chronic use of Doxycycline almost for two years. May be possibly you have acne rosacea as there is frequent flushing, redness and small lumpy red spots developed along with tiny blo...  Read Full »
 
I have pimples on my mid back for more than two weeks. What could it be?
Query: Hi doctor,I find pimples like area on my mid back for more than two weeks. Old ones fade and new ones keep coming. It is not present in any other part of my body. It is just spread in that particular region. What could it be?  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. There are many types of acne. Some people develop pimples on back. In my opinion, take capsule Doxycycline 100 mg once daily for two weeks. Apply Clindamycin lotion two times a day. Do not apply any oil or any home remedy. Vitamin E capsul...  Read Full »
 
I have a slight pain on the left side of my penis. What could it be?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a slight pain on the left side of my penis near the base and a little on the left side of my testicles as well since last Thursday. Everything else is fine. It is just a strange pain. My fiancee was a little rough with me on Wednesday night and I thought maybe it was because of ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. From your description, there is a possibility of epididymo-orchitis. I suggest taking a one-week course of an antibiotic such as Doxycycline 100 mg twice daily and a pain killer like Diclofenac 50 mg as and when needed, if there is a pain. If...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Doxycycline? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!