Endoscopy

About "Endoscopy"

An endoscopy is an imaging technique that inserts a flexible tube with a camera (endoscope) through a person's mouth to examine the gastrointestinal tract. It is used to confirm a diagnosis, as an investigation of symptoms, and to give treatments like cauterization of a bleeding vessel, clipping of a polyp, etc.

Related Terms: Upper Gi Endoscopy, Gastritis, Acid Reflux, Pantoprazole, Gerd, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease, Helicobacter Pylori

Recently Answered Questions


Endoscopy reveals problem in nasal turbinates. Is surgery a must?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a problem of nasal congestion for almost 15 days now. It started with running nose first and then the nose got blocked. In the past, I have taken antibiotic for eight days. For three days, I had taken Augmentin 375 twice a day and Erythrocin 500 one tablet a day for five days. I...  Read Full »
Dr. Alok Rathi
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the problem is only for 15 days, then in my opinion, surgery can be withheld now. If you have any long-standing problem like nasal obstruction, nasal discharge, sneezing, post-nasal drip or allergic symptoms then you may go ahead with surgery. Your nose h...  Read Full »
 
My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?
Query: Hello doctor, Eight years ago, I had an esophagogastroduodenoscopy. It came back normal except for some mild chronic antrum gastritis (reactive gastritis) and mild duodenal bulb duodenitis. I have been on Prilosec for 10 years, but have recently had some flare-ups, lots of stomach gurgling, gas, and...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports look alright (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your symptoms are suggestive of recurrent mild gastritis (excessive acidity). You can continue the use of acid-blocking medicines like Prilosec (Omeprazole) as needed for a couple of days when...  Read Full »
 
Will varicose veins cause any complications during endoscopy?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been recently diagnosed with varicose veins in my left leg. I also have multiple heart problems which are right bundle branch block, bicuspid aortic valve, high blood pressure, and patent foramen ovale. I also have Barrett's esophagus and this week, I am going in for an endosco...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. I can see that your leg has developed varicose veins (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This happens due to back flow of blood into the superficial venous system of the legs. We...  Read Full »
 
Can you help interpret my endoscopy results?
Query: Hello doctor, My endoscopy shows microscopy A and B - Mucosa of the gastric body and antrum exhibiting mature typical glandular epithelium, areas of mild interstitial edema, focal hyperemia alongside rare inactivated lymphocytes in the lamina. An absence of intestinal metaplasia. An absence of baci...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This term simply indicates there is a little inflammation in your lamina that is part of your stomach. Hyperemia means there is an increase in the blood flow around the area in lieu of inflammation. As such, there is no infection based on your reports. Lymphocytes ...  Read Full »
 
Why is it important to stop Ranitidine before endoscopy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 33 years old and I want to ask what and why we need to stop taking Ranitidine before endoscopy? Is it because it hides anything or make a false negative result? I have undergone endoscopy (first time) and still taking Ranitidine to control my acid. The doctor told me that my esophag...  Read Full »
Dr. Chirag Solanki
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to me, it is not compulsory to stop Ranitidine before endoscopy. Sometimes, it may hide the findings of gastritis or an ulcer if taken for a longer time before endoscopy.  Read Full »
 
Can endoscopy alone can show the problems in stomach?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 62-year-old single female with swallowing difficulties and pain in chest and throat when I eat. I am very fragile and live alone. I am scheduled for an endoscopy, colonoscopy but I am considering getting just the endoscopy. Can that test alone show any problems in the stomach o...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to get an endoscopy for your current symptoms. If it is negative, we may go for other tests. A colonoscopy is not recommended for difficulty in swallowing. I think it was suggested in view of age. Endoscopy can show esophagus and stomach. To visualize colon we ha...  Read Full »
 
There is blood stain while clearing throat in morning. Do I need endoscopy?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a sinus problem and very frequently, I have sneezing and coughing problem with phlegm. Recently, I suffered from a cold and since then I am getting a blood stain in the morning while sneezing and while clearing the throat in the morning. One month back, I got a chest X-ray and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Archana
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Was the blood while coughing bright red or altered maroon color? If it was bright red, then it could be from upper respiratory tract only. It can be due to just trauma. So, do not worry about it at all if it repeats also. Suppose you are getting maroon-colored blood...  Read Full »
 
What can cause bloating of the stomach and nausea?
Query: Hello doctor, From the past few days, my upper stomach is bloated. However, the lower stomach is normal. I feel very heavy after eating food, and I am not able to eat much. I sometimes have nausea as well. I went to see a doctor, and he asked me to do an endoscopy. I have attached herewith the repo...  Read Full »
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your endoscopy reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are RUT (rapid urease test) positive. I will need to see your biopsy reports as well in order to be able to suggest a treatment. For more information consult a medical gastroentero...  Read Full »
 
What is pancreatic rest?
Query: Hi doctor, Please find the attachment of the endoscopy report of my wife. She had stomach pain a long time ago, and we did the endoscopy. But, the doctor did not explain the reason to us. Could you please explain to me? What is pancreatic rest? What do you think about the nature of her polyps and th...  Read Full »
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the endoscopy reports of your wife (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She has gastroesophageal reflux (heartburn). A pancreatic rest is a sort of ectopic pancreatic tissue in the gastroduodenal mucosa. It is always better to wait for a biopsy ...  Read Full »
 
Food gets stuck in my throat. What could it be?
Query: Hello doctor, For over four years, I have had problems swallowing my food. I get the sensation that the food is stuck in my throat.Usually, it clears when I drink water and it pushes the food. Without water, I feel like I am choking up to maybe half hour with intense pain in my throat and upper...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to get an endoscopy done to rule out any motility disorder of the esophagus, the food pipe, as your food gets stuck while entering the stomach. There is a possibility of food stasis in the esophagus. This is most likely possible with your description. An...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Endoscopy? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!