Estradiol

About "Estradiol"

Estradiol is a naturally occurring female hormone estrogen. It is used to treat menopausal symptoms seen in women due to less production of estrogen, like vaginal dryness, itching, burning, and hot flashes.

Related Terms: Desogestrel, Pcos, Oral Contraceptive Pill, Acne, Hormonal Imbalance, Combined Oral Contraceptive Pill, Emergency Contraceptive Pill

Recently Answered Questions


Kindly advise regarding estradiol levels in a healthy woman.
Query: Hi doctor, My wife has a normal regular menstrual cycle and her age is 35. I am attaching the estradiol (E2) hormone report of my wife. The blood serum sample was taken on the 23rd day of her menstrual cycle. The estradiol (E2) level is 179.48 pg/mL. We have been married since 3 years and have a 2...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two major types of estrogen, the female sex hormone. They are estradiol and estrone. In younger woman, the first one is in abundant quantity and the second one is in less. And near menopause, the level just reverses. It means there is more production of es...  Read Full »
 
Could testicular cyst be the reason for increased estradiol?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I visited a local doctor and he diagnosed a cyst on my left testicle (1.5 cm). He suggested that it is not necessary to undergo any surgery now. Also, I have increased levels of estradiol, bilirubin and SGOT. But, my general medicine doctor suggested that there...  Read Full »
Dr. Raman Tanwar
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These metabolic alterations are not because of the cyst. You may rest assured and we can observe the cyst until it causes pain or starts to grow rapidly in size or changes significantly in appearance. Increased estrogen may form from peripheral aromatizing in obese indivi...  Read Full »
 
Are recurrent miscarriages and estradiol related?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29 year old woman with a history of recurrent miscarriages (3 losses, all in 5-6 weeks). I was recently diagnosed with Grave's disease (I had overt hyperthyroidism with my last miscarriage). Now my levels are in check. I had APS, ANA and thrombophilia panels, all perfect except...  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your estradiol level appears to be fine if pregnancy happened naturally (that is not through treatment like ovarian stimulation). Though studies associate low estradiol levels with viability, the association is indirect (indirectly indicating defective egg formation/fol...  Read Full »
 
Is doing embryo transfer on day 55 with 7.7 mm lining fine?
Query: Hello doctor,I am undergoing an IVF FET cycle. My eggs were retrieved in cycle three months back and this cycle the doctor has planned an embryo transfer. I am on 5 Progynova tablets three times a day plus Oestrogel in the evening. I also had a GSCF. Is this high dose okay? My lining is 7.7 mm and t...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Progynova or Estradiol valerate of up to 8 mg per day is fine. Dose is high, but may be needed to improve endometrium to a minimum of 7 mm. Any thickness of 7 to 14 mm is normal. I could not get what day 55 is. We can transfer in just normal periods or after downregulat...  Read Full »
 
Are Ovral pills reliable to avoid pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, Can we rely 100 % on Ovral pills to avoid pregnancy? What are the side effects? Is there any other option with no side effects to avoid pregnancy for two years?  Read Full »
Dr. Monica Mathur
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ovral pills (combination of Ethinyl estradiol and Levonorgestrel) are 100 % reliable if taken regularly. They have very few side effects and can be taken same time every day. If you miss one tablet it is okay, but if missed twice, can lead to failure in that particu...  Read Full »
 
My wife is 8 weeks pregnant and taking Asmita. Can pregnancy be continued?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife had irregular periods. We consulted a gynecologist and she suggested starting Asmita tablet for 21 days and Oosure tablet for a month. We started medication from mid of last month. Now, ultrasound says that she is 8 weeks pregnant. My question is can she continue the pregna...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Both the drugs Asmita 21 (combination of Drospirenone and Ethinyl estradiol) and Oosure tablets (Myo-Inositol) have been advised to her presuming that she was a case of polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and had concerns regarding ovulation. But, as Asmita are estrogen...  Read Full »
 
Having PCOS since I was young. Will I be able to conceive naturally?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I got married before 1.5 years. I have PCOS since I was young. I remember that I had various types of medication as I did not get my periods regularly in the initial stages. My mother had taken me to many doctors, including ayurveda, homeopathy and allopathy. Before 4 y...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you continued Ginette 35 (Cyproterone acetate and Ethinyl estradiol) till date. Your menses would have been regular after being placed on Ginette 35 till date as I presume. If you wish to conceive, then you must stop the pills after completing t...  Read Full »
 
How can heavy and irregular menstrual periods be treated?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 17-year-old female and my periods have been irregular and heavy from the beginning. It has been almost four to five years since I got my first period. But they are still irregular. For the past two years, I have used some medicines, but they have worsened my situation. Aft...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana Kaur Khurana
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your problem is PCOD (polycystic ovary disease). I suggest you take Novelon (Ethinyl Estradiol and Desogestrel) two tablets today with milk to avoid acidity and two tablets for the next two to three days until bleeding subsides and then one tablet daily to comp...  Read Full »
 
Is it possible to get pregnant while on Krimson 35 for PCOD?
Query: Hello doctor, I have one question. My girlfriend is already on krimson 35 due to PCOD. After we made love, she missed her periods. Now, she is also complaining of morning sickness and pain in lower back. All symptoms are same as she reported five months back when she was pregnant and doctor advised ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. One information I should share with you at first is Krimson 35 (Ethinyl estradiol) is not only an anti-PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) tablet; it is a birth control pill also. So, if your girlfriend is regularly having these pills, you need not be concerned abo...  Read Full »
 
My daughter suffers with heavy periods and weight gain. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 15 years old and weighs 99 kg. She has immense pains during periods following which she cannot go to school for around 10 days a month. She has PCOS. She is in grade 10. She was on tablet Deviry and Ovacare. She also faints at times during periods. Earlier, she used to blee...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She is a case of PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome). She is having anovulatory cycles with decreased estradiol levels and painful menses with severe premenstrual symptoms. She needs to be placed on low dose oral contraceptive pills for at least three to six months and M...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Estradiol? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!