Fourth Generation Hiv Test

About "Fourth Generation Hiv Test"

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease which is caused by human immunodeficiency virus. There are various tests to detect the presence of HIV antigens/antibodies. These tests have evolved over time. A fourth-generation test identifies HIV antibodies as well as p24 antigens from the sample. Therefore, this test is more sensitive and helps identify the infection much earlier than a third generation test.

Related Terms: Hiv Testing, Hiv, Elisa Test, Hiv Infection, Hiv Rna Pcr Test, Hiv Risk Factors, Unprotected Sex

Recently Answered Questions


HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?
Query: Hello doctor,HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive in the tri-dot test after 28 days of exposure. Should I repeat the test again for confirmation?  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Tri-dot is a third generation test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). HIV infection has a window period of one to three months during which these test results may be false negative. According to WHO (world health organization), all the test results are considered ...  Read Full »
 
What are the tests and precautions to be taken for HIV after unprotected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday night I had sex with some unknown person. While doing sex my condom got tear and I had removed my penis at the same time and I had lip lock kiss too. I am scared of HIV, could you please guide me what all the precautions I have to take and what all tests I have to take to get t...  Read Full »
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As I can see that the episode is recent in time, I would suggest you use post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) as early as possible within 72 hours of exposure. The chances of HIV transmission are related to the status of your partner and viral load of partner (if she is posi...  Read Full »
 
Can exposure to pre-seminal fluid cause HIV?
Query: Hello doctor, I want to know if the pre-seminal fluid can infect HIV. I had an exposure. My anus was in contact with his fluid. One guy put his penis in my anus four or five times, no penetration but that fluid was present. I took an RNA HIV test 16 days after that exposure. It was negative. After ...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are possibilities of transmission of HIV by pre-seminal fluid if the person is HIV positive. If negative, the chances are nil. The two tests done are reliable and suggest you are free from HIV. But it would be better if you can go for HIV antibodies test after th...  Read Full »
 
Are ELFA and HIV DUO tests conclusive at three and six months post-exposure?
Query: Hello doctor, I have had a few unprotected high-risk exposure in my life so far. I had a concern and checked my status of HIV through an ELFA test after three months of the last encounter. I did another ELFA test after six months, and both were non-reactive. I did not have any exposure in between t...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query, and I have noted your concern. Your last screening tests for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), that is, fourth generation p24 antigen and anti-HIV antibody screening test is conclusive for all previous exposures. Negative antibody scr...  Read Full »
 
I fingered a lady and touched my penis with same hand. Am I at risk of HIV?
Query: Hi doctor, I had been to a massage parlor. I fingered the lady, touched my penis with the same hand, she too touched my penis (I did not cum). Also, I sucked her breasts. Am I at risk of HIV?  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very unlikely from your description. For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
Is HIV antibody test conclusive at 53rd-day post-exposure?
Query: Hi doctor, I got a complete panel and RNA PCR tests after 53 days of unprotected vaginal sex. The results were negative, except HSV-1 was reactive. So, I went to meet my doctor with the reports, who told me to get an HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibody fourth generation test. The results were negative again. B...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are highly sensitive and specific. It gives accurate results. You can surely rely on your 53-day result. The majority of people who are infected with HIV, develop HIV antibodies by 4 to 6 weeks of exposu...  Read Full »
 
Can I get HIV from having blood drawn from a vacutainer needle?
Query: Hello doctor,I went for a routine blood test at a private clinic. The person in the lab used a vacutainer needle to draw blood. After three weeks of that incident, I had an incident of headache and neck and body pain. Also, I had mouth ulcer and rash which I never had before. I do not know if they r...  Read Full »
Dr. Sangeeth Kumar
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is the needle used by any other patient? Or only for urself? Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »
 
Do HIV rapid tests cover O type antigen?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a doubt regarding the HIV rapid tests. I want to know whether the tests cover the O type and another rare type of antigen or they only cover M type. I underwent a RNA PCR, two Duo combo and two antibody tests after a risky exposure. All were non-reactive. What is haunting me is...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. As far as HIV infection is concerned, M strain variant of HIV1 is a common type. O subtype is very rare. However, let us move onto your question. Rapid diagnostic test and CMIA usually detect M strain of HIV effecti...  Read Full »
 
Is HIV test a fasting or non-fasting test?
Query: Dear doctor,Which is the primary blood test for HIV? Is it fasting or nonfasting? I want to get tested for a routine checkup.  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The recommended primary test for HIV detection is the fourth generation HIV rapid test. You need not be fasting for this test. If there is a recent exposure and the test result comes negative, a confirmatory test needs to be done at three months of last exposure. ...  Read Full »
 
I developed cold after having protected sex. Do I have HIV?
Query: Hello doctor, About six weeks ago, I had protected sex with a male. About two weeks later, I developed a cold, which got better. Now, I have been feeling random zings (not really painful) in my armpit. I have also got five “pimples” in a cluster on my back. Do I need to be worried about...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Having cold or flu is not a specific symptom or sign of HIV. Cold is otherwise very common in the general population and is not a reason to suspect HIV. For pimples, I would sugg...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Fourth Generation Hiv Test? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!