Genital Herpes

About "Genital Herpes"

Infection with herpes simplex virus (HSV) that causes sores, pain, and itching in the genital area is called genital herpes. The virus remains dormant in the body for years after the initial infection. Medications can only ease the symptoms but cannot cure it.

Related Terms: Herpes, Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Genital Warts, Std, Herpes Infection, Acyclovir, Hsv

Recently Answered Questions


Why is genital herpes recurring?
Query: Hi doctor, Why do I get recurrence of genital herpes as soon as I stop antiviral drugs?  Read Full »
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It may be due to poor immune status, diabetes, drugs, or poor nutrition which may lead to decreased resistance to infection. If the sexual partner has it, then there is a chance of developing it. I suggest applying Acivir (Acyclovir) gel locally and taking capsule A...  Read Full »
 
Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been getting sores and things that look like blood blisters in my mouth for around six months. I had a swab test and blood work was done to rule out HSV. It came back negative. However, there is still a chance it could be HSV as it takes three to six months to show up in your b...  Read Full »
Dr. Sandeep Golla
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your concern may be oral lichen planus which is an autoimmune issue which is treatable. Or this can be aphthous stomatitis which are oral ulcers and they are also treatable. They flare due to low immunity of any reason, low iron in the blood, B12 deficiency, stress, ove...  Read Full »
 
How to treat genital herpes?
Query: Hi doctor, I have recently contracted genital herpes. I am having an outbreak, which scared me. I have blisters (vesicles) on the penis. I had a blood test done last week and this confirmed it. Please help me.  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have thoroughly reviewed your health query and can well establish the sensitivity of issues you have. Thanks for uploading the labs here for reference (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, both HSV-1 and HSV-2 are positive. You also mentioned the lesio...  Read Full »
 
My son suspects to have genital herpes. Is it safe for my pregnant daughter to be near him?
Query: Hello doctor, My 26-year-old son suspects to have genital herpes. He had one outbreak of something in his genitals about six weeks ago but no other symptoms. He has not seen a doctor nor has he had any testing. He does not believe he has it. He is going to spend this weekend with his sister who is ...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since there is no evidence of the infection, there is nothing to worry about. However, it is always better to get checked once and take necessary precautions. Just try to avoid sharing the toiletries in case you are suspicious about genital herpes. As the pregnancy is...  Read Full »
 
I have a history of genital herpes. Will I get HIV despite using condoms?
Query: Hi doctor,I have a history of genital herpes, and the infected area is at the base of my penis where condoms do not cover. Should I worry about HIV if I use condoms regularly in the future? Or will I get HIV despite using condoms because of my herpes infection?  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. An open wound or raw area is a potential focus for acquiring viral infections like HIV when contacted with an infected partner. However, once the wound heals, the risk falls back to that of normal skin as elsewhere. The risk for HIV in your case would be high only if...  Read Full »
 
I have a small bump under the shaft of penis. Is that genital herpes?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 25 years old. My height is 6'1" and weight 163 lbs. I have a small bump under the shaft of my penis. It looks like that it could be from masturbation, but I am not sure. There is no itching or burning. It is not an open sore either. I recently had protected oral sex with a sex worker...  Read Full »
Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It appears to be a wart (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As you have a history of HPV (human papilloma virus) in the past, the wart should be the first concern. HPV depending on the strain cause both genital and non-genital warts. They are not painfu...  Read Full »
 
There are white bumps near vaginal opening. Are these due to yeast infection?
Query: Hello doctor, I thought I had a yeast infection. So, used Monistat injectable and cream. Itching and discharge have gone but I just noticed raised bumps near vagina opening. I am terrified.  Read Full »
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The lesions appear to be genital herpes. But, do not worry, they are not here to stay. These bumps will gradually fade away within a week. If you are in pain, sit in a saltwater bath, apply ice packs, take Paracetamol. Most of the time, it can be confirmed with a swab t...  Read Full »
 
I have herpes. Will it affect my pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am in a need to take steroids for IVF due to autoimmune issue. But, I have herpes 2. Will it affect my baby?  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The biggest concern in a pregnant genital herpes patient is that the infection is transmitted to the baby during labor and delivery, which can be devastating. This can happen if you are contagious or shedding the virus. There is no way to know for sure if you are she...  Read Full »
 
HSV 1 and 2 are positive. But, my doctor says no treatment is required. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I am contacting you regarding some health issues. Recently, I got affected by some infection in the private parts which looks like an ulcer with fluid. However, I neglected it and did not consult a doctor assuming it would be a simple urine infection. I then visited a gynecologist and she...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. You have genital herpes. It is an sexually transmitted disease and is caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV). There are two types of HSV - type 1 and 2. Your test is positive for both HSV type 1 and type 2. IgM positivity and IgG negative means...  Read Full »
 
I have a red dot on my penis head. Could it be herpes?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a UTI two years ago that went untreated which resulted in the problem. I now have a permanent red dot on the head of my penis. No pain, bump or itching has ever come from the said dot. It has not increased in size in over a year. I have been using Kermatazole on the penis head f...  Read Full »
Dr. Ruth Agustin
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you are greatly concerned about having early genital herpes. Both of your HSV IgG tests are negative since their values are less than 0.9. More accurate tests to determine primary HSV infection include HSV culture and HSV polymerase chain reaction (PC...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Genital Herpes? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!