Herpes 1

About "Herpes 1"

Herpes simplex virus-1 (HSV-1) mainly causes cold sores and blisters around the mouth and on the face. It spreads from sharing utensils, kissing, and sharing lip products.

Related Terms: Herpes, Herpes Infection, Hsv, Genital Herpes, Herpes 2, Herpes Simplex Virus, Sexually Transmitted Diseases

Recently Answered Questions


Herpes 1 and 2 IgG are on the higher side. Is it a matter of concern?
Query: Hello doctor, I accidentally touched the vaginal fluid of a sex worker two and a half months ago. I had a cracked skin on my finger. It was a deep crack, but not a bleeding crack. So, I consulted a local doctor there. He gave me PEP medicines for 30 days. It was Teno-EM (Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarat...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. There was actually no need for PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). The HIV virus does not enter through cracks especially if it more than a few hours old and is not freshly bleeding. Nevertheless, your HIV screening tests are conclusive and you...  Read Full »
 
My partner has herpes 2. Is it possible for me to get herpes 1 as well from her?
Query: Hello doctor, My partner has herpes II. Last time, when I was tested before dating her, I did not have either herpes I or II. Is it possible for me to get herpes I and II from her? Or just herpes II?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. Herpes simplex II is transmitted through sexual contact and it causes genital herpes. If your girlfriend has herpes II, she can only transfer herpes II and not I. Also, kindly note that about 45 % of the people in your country are already infe...  Read Full »
 
Kindly interpret test results taken after erotic massage.
Query: Hello doctor, Can you please interpret my test lab results? I only had an erotic massage a few weeks ago. I did these tests on my own just because of curiosity. The erotic massage was safe. No sex was involved. Just body to body touch. However, I am not sure what they mean.  Read Full »
Dr. Karthik Rajan
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and the reports attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Herpes 1 IgG positive indicates a history of herpes virus type 1 infection which is usually spread by oral contact and causes lesions in the facial region. Active l...  Read Full »
 
Are my flu-like symptoms due to HIV infection?
Query: Hello doctor, About 4 weeks ago, I got oral sex from a partner whose HIV status is unknown to me. I did only that with her. I always thought that it represented no risk of contamination to HIV. Now the thing is that about 1 week after that intercourse, I did a general blood test and found out that ...  Read Full »
Dr. Meha Malhotra
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly pre-existing lesion of herpes or any genital ulcer on the penis during sexual intercourse or oral sex increases the chances of HIV transmission. Your blood report came positive for Herpes 1 and 2. Herpes 1 mostly causes oral ulcers, and herpes 2 causes genital l...  Read Full »
 
I was masturbating and noticed soreness under head of penis. What is it?
Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday I was doing my thing (masturbating) and I noticed a little soreness under the head of penis. I have been going at it probably twice a day lately. I am just a little concerned that it may be herpes. But I have not been sexually active for a very long time. Also, I have had two n...  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have been through your case in detail. Well in short as you know there are two possibilities: 1. Friction erosion. 2. It could be herpes infection. Herpes 2 usually on genitalia and herpes 1 on lips. As now there is no limitation in having herpes 1 on genitalia du...  Read Full »
 
Are results of HIV tests with p24 conclusive after 28 days of exposure?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old man. Recently, I was tested for complete STD checkup with TORCH test. I have a few doubts: Are HIV 1 and 2 with p24 duo test after 28 days window period conclusive? My result is nonreactive. I got a positive result for rubella. CMV and HSV 1 and 2 IgG positive but...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fourth generation p24 anti-HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody is conclusive after a window of two to three weeks. So a negative result at 28 days is reliable. A positive IgG (immunoglobulin G) for HSV (herpes simplex virus) 1 and 2 means you have an old in...  Read Full »
 
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?
Query: Hello doctor, I have developed feet neuropathy, primarily the right foot from the past one year. The symptoms went away six months back but returned a month back (burning, tingling, etc). I suffer from high blood pressure and anxiety. The neurologists could not find the cause after all tests. I tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means that you have g...  Read Full »
 
Why am I getting blister after five months of massage?
Query: Hi doctor, I had a blister forming five months later after a massage. No blowjob was involved but it ended with a handjob. Had a full STD done. The result came back with herpes 1 diagnosis with a 1.1 result (the test was done 21 days after the massage). Test result 21 days after massage: HSV type 1...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It appears to be herpes only (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is not clear on the image, but it appears to be a fluid-filled vesicle, so suggest a strong possibility of herpes only. Another factor which would favor herpes is the presence of pain. ...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having this one-sided head to toe nerve pain?
Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with an unknown person. Since then, I feel unhealthy. I feel like one-sided nerve pain and for the first two months felt weakness and now the fifth year is going on. I tested four times for HIV and it is negative. I have also been checked for also herpes 1, 2 and s...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your fear. If you have used a condom while having intercourse then it is less likely to acquire a sexually transmitted infection. You can either have an ulcer over your genitals or pus from your urethra in case of sexually transmitted infections. ...  Read Full »
 
Why do I have dark spots on my fingers and knuckles?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 44 years old. For the past one year, I have noticed dark spots on the fingers and near knuckles on the left hand. They do not hurt, but look like a burn. I also noticed numbness in the tip of my left middle finger. I have allergies, asthma and sleep apnea. I am also suffering from h...  Read Full »
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query in detail and viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and do understand your concern.  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Herpes 1? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!