Herpes Simplex Virus

About "Herpes Simplex Virus"

Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) is a virus that causes herpes infection. There are two types of HSV, which are HSV-1 and HSV-2. HSV-1 causes cold sores and blisters around the mouth and face, and HSV-2 is responsible for lesions in the genital region.

Related Terms: Herpes, Herpes Infection, Hsv, Genital Herpes, Herpes 1, Acyclovir, Hiv

Recently Answered Questions


I kissed my partner before he had a cold sore. What is my risk of outbreak?
Query: Hello doctor,My partner has a cold sore. I kissed him before it actually looked like one. I already carry HSV1, but I have never had a cold sore. Did I put myself at risk?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Herpes simplex virus (HSV) if once acquired stays lifelong. When it is dormant it does not produce cold sores. When there are risk factors like stress in any form, physical stress, mental/emotional stress, recent illness, surgeries, prolonged sun exposure can trigger...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more than 8. Before that he did a test on his tongue and it was negative for herpes. Are these results final? Or is there a chance that he is n...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Herpes simplex virus (HSV) type1 is a very common infection in our population and it usually causes oral lesions known as herpes labialis. At times, the patient is not even aware of the exposure. It can spread through direct contact with the open sores of...  Read Full »
 
Will I get a sore on my genitals during every HSV-1 outbreak?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1, but all other tests like HIV, HBsAg, HCV, VDRL, and TPHA are normal. I got infected with HSV through oral sex. My first outbreak was about four months back, and I got sores in the genital area, mouth, head, and my waist. Recently, a sore has erupted in my mo...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Repeated outbreak of HSV (herpes simplex virus) are common, but repeated outbreaks are usually shorter and less severe. Although the organism stays in the body for the rest of your life, the number of outbreaks tends to decrease over a period of years.  At the time of...  Read Full »
 
What is the risk of HSV encephalitis in a HSV 1 positive person?
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from HSV 1. I have a mild recurrence on my mouth and face. Will I get HSV encephalitis at any point of life? My immune system is healthy and I do not have much blisters.  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Infection with HSV 1 (herpes simplex virus) results in immunity against it. But, the virus remains dormant in the body and can reactivate later in life causing encephalitis if it enters the brain. How it can come to the brain is not completely understood, but decrease...  Read Full »
 
Is oral HSV 2 infection uncommon?
Query: Hi doctor, I was recently diagnosed with HSV 2. I am having both genial and oral lesions. What is the best dosage of Valtrex to kill virus? Also, is HIV 2 oral infection uncommon one? I had shingles before 10 years and at that my doctor believed it as HSV 2. My IgG blood test showed HSV 1 0.06 and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, oral HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus) is uncommon, but it can be the cause. Same way HSV 1 is mostly oral, but it can cause genital disease too. The dosage of Valtrex (Valaciclovir) differs according to the course of the disease such as initial disease episode and recurr...  Read Full »
 
Can you tell me if a unilateral posterior polar cataract has congenital onset?
Query: Hi doctor, Can you please tell me if a unilateral posterior polar cataract has a congenital onset or develops after birth? I am desperately seeking answers as my daughter who is 5 years old has been diagnosed for the first time with a congenital polar cataract. The doctor who originally diagnosed h...  Read Full »
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you had an HSV (herpes simplex virus) infection, there are increased chances that this polar cataract is congenital (since birth). Now, during initial years, if there is a hindrance in vision, then due to cataract deprivation, amblyopia sets in. Your ophthalmo...  Read Full »
 
Did I get in contact with oral and genital HSV 2?
Query: Hi doctor, Six weeks ago, I had oral sex with my partner. We also had sex and condom broke while having sex with her. After a week, I went for a complete STD screening test and it came negative for all, including chlamydia and gonorrhea. After the results, I got stressed and I was struggling with de...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not contacted with HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus 2). In general, HSV present with painful blistering lesions and not with mild burning or tiny lesions. The symptoms usually present in a week. The most likely reason for your symptoms is stress. Stress and anx...  Read Full »
 
Will HSV affect my daily lifestyle or marriage?
Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1 four months back, HSV IgG was positive, and IgM was negative. I am a healthy person, and if I keep myself away from HIV, will I still have HSV outbreaks after 60 years of age? HIV is the only known immunocompromised state. Will a cold, flu, thyroid, diabete...  Read Full »
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are not immunosuppressed, then HSV (herpes simplex virus) outbreaks will not increase at 60 years or later. General ill health can cause an outbreak, but thyroid disorders, diabetes, flu, and cold will not cause an outbreak. Sore outbreaks at any time without any ...  Read Full »
 
Why is there sore throat and swollen lymph nodes after protected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, I am just recently divorced and I have children. I have not had any new sexual partners but last week I met a man and without planning it, by the weekend we had sex. I was under the influence of alcohol so my judgment was impaired. He performed oral sex on me (but I did not) and we rubbe...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Receptive oral sex carries a risk of transmission of herpes simplex virus if he has a history of cold sores. Otherwise, it can be assumed to be safe. HIV is not a risk because saliva is not infectious. As far as rubbing genitals is concerned, if there was no penetratio...  Read Full »
 
What are the symptom-less bumps on the penis?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having a bunch of bumps on my dick. I think it is because I jerk off a lot but I am not exactly sure what it is. I have no discomfort, no itching, no discharge.  Read Full »
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com Are you having any pain or burning sensation? These lesions look like herpes simplex virus infection. It may cause lesions on face and genitals also. Use Acivir cream (Acyclovir), and tablet Acivir 400 mg thrice a day for five days. If symptoms are not improved, pleas...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Herpes Simplex Virus? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!