Lorazepam

About "Lorazepam"

Lorazepam belongs to the benzodiazepines group of drugs and is mainly used to treat anxiety. It is also used to treat sleep disturbances, epilepsy, alcohol withdrawal, and nausea caused due to chemotherapy. Low blood pressure, weakness, and sleepiness are common side effects.

Related Terms: Clonazepam, Anxiety, Escitalopram, Depression, Anti Anxiety Drugs, Sertraline, Benzodiazepine

Recently Answered Questions


Will missing a dose of Lorazepam cause serious symptoms?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been taking Lorazepam for 25 years. The last four years I am taking 4 mg daily. 2 mg at night for sleep and the other two split in the day. I only had two today and do not have any for tonight. I will pick up my prescription in the morning. I am concerned if me going from 4 to 2 ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It will cause some symptoms like tremors, anxiety, lack of sleep tonight, but serious side effects will probably not occur especially if the dose is taken in the late afternoon or evening. Usually, symptoms onset occurs after 24 hours of stopping the drug and I gues...  Read Full »
 
Would drinking alcohol interfere with my medicines?
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from the following symptoms. Left lower abdomen pain, constant mushy stools (twice had blood), constant watery stools, heart twitches a couple of times a day, abdomen hurts more when I sit or lay down. I am a chronic alcoholic. I have searched in the internet resources and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Lorazepam should not be taken with alcohol since both can cause respiratory suppression if you over do it. Having said that this is the drug of choice to treat alcohol withdrawal symptoms. It has a short half life, so requires multiple doses in a day. I would suggest t...  Read Full »
 
Query: Dear Doctor, I have panic/anxiety disorder and was prescribed with 5mg lorazepam. I took one tablet at 8 PM but still l would wake up anxious in the morning. Is it safe to take one more tablet?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query at icliniq.com. At this moment you can take another 0.5mg but do not repeat it after that. Tomorrow you can discuss your poor response to the 0.5mg lorazepam either with your physician or you can discuss with me online, if online therapy for a psychiatry consultat...  Read Full »
 
Are Paxil and Crestor safe when taken together?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been taking Ativan 0.5 mg for some time now but my nurse practitioner wants me off. So, she prescribed Paxil 20 mg once daily. I am also on Crestor 10 mg. Are all of these safe together? I am not sure I trust a nurse practitioner.  Read Full »
Dr. Jeremy David O'kennedy
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is always a good idea to be sure. Paxil (Paroxetine) is a respected and very effective SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and commonly used to treat major depressive disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, panic disorder, etc. Unlike Ativan (Lorazepam)...  Read Full »
 
How to get treated for sleep paralysis?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I am a working woman. I am facing sleep paralysis frequently from the last two months. Sometimes, it happens on consecutive days. I have faced this earlier also, but then it was very rare once in six months or once in a year. It always happens in the morning t...  Read Full »
Dr. Padmapriya Chandran
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sleep paralysis is not a disease. It is the transition that happens during various stages of sleep. Usually, if you do not have any other symptoms apart from this, then you do not require any imaging. In case, you experience any other symptoms, then you have to be inves...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from depression, anxiety, and OCD. I have tried triglycerides and SSRI, but they do not seem to work. I also have BP and diabetes. I am currently on cardiac medicines as I have undergone angioplasty twice. Please suggest me the treatment for depression.  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are currently on SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor). Have you consulted a psychiatrist or your cardiologist regarding medicines for depression? Several medications are available for treating depression, but each drug takes on an average of two w...  Read Full »
 
How to reduce the anger of my son?
Query: Hi doctor,My son is very aggressive, sensitive, short temper, get panic, hyper and angry quickly. He could not listen to any good suggestions or guidance. He does not have a mental resistance. However, he is very sincere about his studies. He has got 83% marks in his studies. Now, he is preparing fo...  Read Full »
Dr. Padmapriya Chandran
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your son has suffered from viral encephalitis at a very young age, which could have been a significant insult to the growing brain. The irritability and anger outbursts are a result of post encephalitis sequelae. It can be controlled with medications. I suggest tablet Ox...  Read Full »
 
Taking Clonazepam, Mirtazapine for anxiety and depression, Can you suggest any solution?
Query: Dear Doctor, I am suffering from anxiety, restlessness and taking Clonazepam 0.75mg & Mirtazapine 30mg daily. I had depression and panic attacks for the last 7 years relieved by Ativan 1mg and with open angle glaucoma. Need a second opinion.  Read Full »
Dr. Ananth S
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Depression, anxiety, restlessness and panic attacks are best respond to a combination of a Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs) and Benzodiazepines. Mirtazapine is not the most efficient ant depressant and it is not a true SSRI as fluoxetine, paroxetine, cit...  Read Full »
 
Is long-term use of Etizolam harmful?
Query: Hi doctor, I was prescribed Etizolam 0.5 mg and Escitalopram for a month, as I had insomnia, stress, and anxiety. However, during the last week, it did not seem to work. I was struggling with sleep. Is it possible that I become addicted to the drug? Will I need a higher dose to get the same effect...  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Etizolam is not a sleep medicine but an anxiolytic. Long-term use of benzodiazepines like Etizolam is not advisable because of tolerance and addiction potential. They are used for a short-term to support the main medications like Escitalopram, which need to be taken f...  Read Full »
 
I am reluctant to take medicine for insomnia. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from insomnia for the past one year. I do get sleep, but around 1 or 2 AM, I used wake up and unable to sleep again. I am 30 years old. I am a married female and have a kid aged 3 years. I am a dentist and now, I am in stem cell research. I do not have any other health prob...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have late insomnia. If there is any associated anxiety or depression, then that should be evaluated properly. Kindly visit a psychiatrist in person. For insomnia, drugs like Amitriptyline or Mirtazapine or Trazodone can be used. These are antidepressant drugs, but ha...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Lorazepam? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!