Login      Sign Up

Low Fat Diet



Related Terms: Lifestyle Modification, Exercises, Diet And Lifestyle, Protein Rich Diet, Reduce Weight, Low Salt Diet, Hypertension

Recently Answered Questions


I had a blood sugar reading of 125. Am I diabetic?
Query: Hello doctor,I had a blood sugar reading of 125 this morning. I had last eaten at 11 PM. Am I diabetic?  Read Full »
Dr. Suneetha B S
Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Take a high-fiber, low-fat diet with enough proteins. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small meals at regular intervals of two to three hours. Avoid outside food completely. For more information consult a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-docto...  Read Full »
 
Do I need to take medicine for high cholesterol?
Query: Hi doctor, I do not have any health issues. But, my cholesterol level is high at 220. Do I need to take any medicine? Please let me know. I have attached my laboratory reports for your reference.  Read Full »
Dr. Abhishek Dixit
Nephrologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you should be started on statins preferably Atorvastatin 10 mg at bedtime and also low fat diet and regular exercise for 30 minutes daily. Are suffering from any other disease than high cholesterol? Are you hypertensive or diabetic? What is your age? Revert back with...  Read Full »
 
My mother is weak after a surgery. Please suggest a diet plan for her recovery.
Query: Hello doctor,My mother had undergone a laparoscopy assisted vaginal hysterectomy two months ago. She is 52 years old, height 5 feet and 2 inches, weight 70 kg. She does not have any other medical issues. She was advised to avoid spicy food for a month. She has fatigue, weakness, constipation and gas...  Read Full »
Dr. Shakti Mishra
Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your mother needs a wholesome diet that is rich in protein as well as vitamins, and calcium. Start with a low-fat diet which has moderate levels of carbohydrates, but is rich in protein. Give her four small meals a day, instead of three big ones. Breakfast should inclu...  Read Full »
 
Are my ALT and ALS levels alarmingly high?
Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a routine blood work done, and my ALT level is 62 and ALS level is 82. All other levels were normal. I am on Lexapro. Are these levels alarming? Do I need a drastic change in my diet?  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your ALT and AST levels are mildly elevated, which indicate the presence of mild fat deposits in the liver. I would recommend that you get an ultrasound of the liver done. Follow a low-fat diet by avoiding fried food, cooking oils, and fast food. Also, you should exerc...  Read Full »
 
What is the recommended diet for jaundice?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from jaundice for the past three months. I am feeling fatigued. I have been drinking about 150 mL whisky every day for the past 9 years. But, I did not drink anything in the last three months. I tested for bilirubin, serum, hemoglobin. My liver shrank in size and th...  Read Full »
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You might be suffering from liver cirrhosis (due to alcoholism) with portal hypertension (enlarged spleen). According to your history, you must be under the category of first stage cirrhosis. The diet includes high protein, low salt and low fat diet. Fluid intake daily m...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest a diet plan for hypothyroidism and high BP.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50 year old male. My height is 6 feet and my weight is 90 kg. I take regular medications for hypothyroidism and high BP. I am attaching my latest reports. Please suggest a low-carb high-fat vegetarian diet.  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Suryawanshi
Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). According to your height, your ideal weight should be 63 kg. You need to reduce at least 25 kg. Your total cholesterol count is high. General suggestions as follows:...  Read Full »
 
My HbA1c level was found to be high. What should I do next?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old. For the last two to three weeks, I was feeling very low, a sort of weakness, and I felt that there is something wrong with my body. So, I went to a clinical laboratory for HbA1c test and got the result as 10.50 %. The person at the clinical laboratory told me that t...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have diabetes. I would suggest that you take tablet Metformin 500 mg thrice a day after meals. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their ...  Read Full »
 
What dose of Thyronorm can control my current TSH level of 13.3?
Query: Hello doctor, I have hypothyroidism and my current TSH is 13.3. I am regularly taking Thyronorm 50 mcg one tablet daily morning before food. Kindly let me know what should be the dose to control the level now. My cholesterol levels are a bit high too.  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism and dyslipidemia. I suggest that you take tablet Thyronorm (Thyroxine sodium) 75 mcg once daily. Repeat your thyroid function test after three months and then we will revi...  Read Full »
 
Can you help me decipher my thyroid reports?
Query: Hello doctor, My reports read as follows: Total triiodothyronine (T3) CLIA 91 ng/dl. Reference range 60 to 200. Total thyroxine (T4) CLIA 7.8 µg/dl. Reference range 4.5 to 12. Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) CLIA 0.74 µIU/ml. Reference range 0.3 to 5.5. What should I decipher from this?  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw all your reports which you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your thyroid function test is absolutely within the normal limits. Continue with the same dose of Thyronorm (Thyroxine) as usual. Your serum creat...  Read Full »
 
I do not have any systemic issues but still gaining a lot of weight. What can I do?
Query: Hello doctor,I am becoming overweight day by day. I do not have any problems with thyroid or any other systemic issues. So, what can I do now?  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have a weight gain related issue. Orlistat is a very good drug to lose weight, but it should not be taken with anything else. Also, I suggest that you exercise 60 minutes daily and eat fruits a...  Read Full »
 


{{item.dr_name}}
{{item.sp}}  

 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Low Fat Diet? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!