Login      Sign Up

Malignancy

About "Malignancy"

Malignancy is the word used to describe diseases that spread and invade the nearby tissues uncontrollably. These malignant cells spread to other parts of the body through the blood and lymphatic system. Carcinoma, sarcoma, leukemia, and lymphoma are a few examples of malignant conditions.

Related Terms: Biopsy, Fnac, Benign Growth, Cancer, Benign Tumor, Cervical Cancer, Mole

Recently Answered Questions


Is it possible that it could be a malignancy seen in the MRI?
Query: Hello doctor, I have Li-Fraumeni syndrome; therefore I am in a study. It conducts annual full body MRI to detect anything early if it should arise. I had a 19 mm lesion laterally in the left kidney with signal suppression for three years. However, there is now a new 14 mm heterogeneously T2 hyperin...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Relax and do not worry. I have gone through the MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you posted. MRI shows a 19 mm lesion suggestive of angiomyolipoma with 14 mm heterogenous appearing lesion within it suggestive of hemorrhage. Now, according t...  Read Full »
 
Is it normal to have a neck dissection just by suspicion of malignancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I have 4 enlarged cervical lymph nodes in my neck. Two are cystic and have calcification inside. There are also 3 small nodules on my thyroid. Two are about 2 mm and one is 6 mm. All blood and thyroid tests came back normal. Full body PET-CT showed no abnormal activity in thyroid or lymph...  Read Full »
Dr. Pooja Pardhi
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and can understand your health concern. Papillary thyroid carcinoma is the most common type of thyroid cancer which if detected in early stage has good prognosis. It spreads locally mostly to adjacent structures including lymph nodes. Small...  Read Full »
 
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I had an MRI of the thoracic spine and it showed an intramedullar mass at level T4. I was told it is likely to be a cyst and is not malignant. However, everything I have read online says that intramedullar lesions are almost always malignant and cysts are rare or maybe evidence of MS,...  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Can you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/spine-health-specialist  Read Full »
 
Do you agree that gallbladder stone and polyp together increase the risk of malignancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My recent ultrasound of the gallbladder showed a 4 mm polyp, a 1.7 cm stone and a small amount of sludge. Though I am asymptomatic, I visited my gastroenterologist. His opinion was that though rare, having a stone and polyp increases my risk to malignancy and suggested removal. I am very...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramesh Kumar S
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, Ursodeoxycholic acid can be tried for three months. But, it is effective only in about 40% of the cases. A gallstone even if asymptomatic should be removed through surgery because if somehow it slips into the bile duct, then it will block the pancreatic duct causing...  Read Full »
 
I have two lumps in my throat. Does the ultrasound of my thyroid indicate a potential malignancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I felt two lumps in my throat next to my thyroid, so I was sent for thyroid and lymph node ultrasound. For over a year, my symptoms like fatigue, sweating, lack of concentration, etc., have been slowly getting worse. Can you please review my reports and give me your opinion on it? Is...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a dark area in the right lobe of the thyroid, which is of concern to me. Usually, thyroid nodules are of different types, and cancer cannot be always predicted from an ultrasound scan. The...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor,My mother aged 55 years got an MRI with an observation of 'intermediate signal intensity lesion noted in the endometrial cavity measuring 19x28x24, in the fundal body region with loss of endometrial interface. Tethering of sigmoid colon with distal ileal loops to the uterus in fundus re...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. With this report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors will do o...  Read Full »
 
I have throat pain, but there is no actual swelling. How to treat this?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female. My symptoms are as follows: Intense throat pain while swallowing saliva. The pain radiates to the ear and sometimes, head and gives me a headache. Dry throat, especially in the area of pain. I also have a feeling of swelling in the throat, but the doctor said th...  Read Full »
Dr. Alok Rathi
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It does not look like you got any malignancy to be worried. It does look like throat sore. Additionally, you might be having globus, which gives a feeling of throat swelling. I would suggest you to do gargles as prescribed and Benzydamine should help. Also, I suggest mul...  Read Full »
 
I got a shave biopsy for melanoma in situ. Did the cancer cells get into my bloodstream?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about the biopsy that I had done. It was a shave biopsy, and it came back as melanoma in situ. I got a wide excision done, and it looks like there is still some of this mole left that was missed by the shave. If there was still melanoma cells in this left over part of...  Read Full »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and concern. Melanoma is a malignancy of pigment-producing cells (melanocytes), located predominantly in the skin. The careful examination of lymph nodes can be determined by the staging of melanoma and the metastasis, that is, spread to other body...  Read Full »
 
Is mole with hair a non-cancerous one?
Query: Hi doctor, About a month ago I vigorously scratched off a mole that was on my back. While lifting weight and lying on my back, it got irritated. I have had the mole for at least seven years. It has always been relatively big and light brown shade. However, when I picked it off it went away at firs...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should not have scratched it, because the chances of malignancy increase in otherwise benign mole. Presently what I can see is the erosion (attachment removed to protect patient identity) so at this stage even dermoscopy would not be able to find out malignancy. So, b...  Read Full »
 
Could you look at my mole and give your suggestion?
Query: Hi doctor,I have a mole that has grown a lot and has changed its shape and color. It has also developed a lot of different shaped blood vessels inside it. I have taken a few good images showing the mole close and the various blood vessels, which are running though it. I am now pretty worried after...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need to consult a dermatologist as the features are suggestive of malignancy. The final diagnosis could only be made on histopathological examination, which is considered as a gold standard. Many times, benign lesion also has the appearance of malignancy. But, if...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Malignancy? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!