Login      Sign Up

Pap Smear

About "Pap Smear"

Papanicolaou test or otherwise called a Pap test or smear is the procedure used to collect cells from the cervix (lower part of the uterus). It is a routine procedure, where the tissue lining the cervix is gently scraped off. These cells are then tested for any abnormality, which might be indicative of cervical cancer.

Related Terms: Cervical Cancer, Human Papilloma Virus, Hpv, Endometrial Thickening, Hpv Vaccine, Spotting, Vaginal Discharge

Recently Answered Questions


PAP smear test shows metaplastic epithelial cells. Is colposcopy needed?
Query: Hello doctor,I am 39 years old female. For the last three months, I am having a long period cycle for 10 days. The first day is flowing but rest days are spotting. I have done pap smear test as suggested by a gynecologist. The report is showing some metaplastic epithelial cells.I was suggested to do...  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), could not read it completely as important part is missing from the picture. But, there is some chronic infection of the cervix that affected cervical histology and there are some changes in the ce...  Read Full »
 
Is my pap smear report worrisome?
Query: Hi doctor, My pap smear report showed intermediate and fewer superficial squamous cells with dense neutrophilic infiltrate, lacto and coccobacilli. It also reported cellular changes associated with inflammation. What does it mean?  Read Full »
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: There are plenty of acute inflammatory cells (neutrophils) and bacteria, possibly bacterial vaginosis. Clinically, you could be having white discharge from vagina. Based on pap smear findings, there is only bacterial infecti...  Read Full »
 
I got pap smear done for irregular bleeding. Kindly help me with the reports.
Query: Hello doctor, I had irregular bleeding for eight weeks. Since ten days it is better. Please examine my pap smear report and HPV report. I got it done as there was irregular bleeding. I have PCOD and diabetes. Currently, I am taking Metformin XR 850 mg. Please let me know whether all looks fine.  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Mittal
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and they all are fine. I really do not understand why you are worried.  I do not know the reason why you got these tests done in first place. Do you have any symptoms? Your doctor als...  Read Full »
 
I was advised to get a Pap smear test done. Will it hurt?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female in a long-term relationship with a girl. We have both never been in a relationship with anyone else nor had any sexual activity with other people of either gender before. Do I need to get my Pap smear test done? I have recently been to my gynecologist and was...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? I do not see any reason for you to get the test done. Let me explain why. Pap smear or Papanicolaou smear is taken from the outer and inner surface of the cervix called ectocervical and endocervical area respectively. When your cervix, especiall...  Read Full »
 
Why do I get pain and bleeding after sex with pap smear showing CIN3?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a history of back pain and pain during intercourse as well as bleeding after. My pap smear came back CIN3. What can I expect?  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It depends on practices prevalent in your country and the prevalence of cervical cancer in your locality. Normally we would do colposcopic directed cervical biopsies to rule out cervical cancer and act according to the report of biopsy. Some doctors may prefer removing ut...  Read Full »
 
Kindly clarify the statement regarding HPV in my Pap smear report.
Query: Hi doctor, About three months ago, I got a Pap smear for the first time and it came back with abnormal HPV positive. My doctor did not really go in depth. So, I proceeded to get another Pap smear with another doctor about a week and it came back normal. I asked the doctor about my HPV and he said e...  Read Full »
Dr. Sweta Singh
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No need to get any further HPV (human papilloma virus) test as the repeated Pap smear was normal. Besides that, the more important thing in a Pap smear report is the histopathology. From what you say, it sounds as of the type of cells in the smear was normal. There is not...  Read Full »
 
Pap smear shows presence of endocervical and squamous cells. What does it mean?
Query: Hello doctor, I got a Pap done last week and I got the results back today. It says I am negative for an intraepithelial lesion of malignancy (NIL). And under specimen adequacy, it says satisfactory for evaluation. Endocervical and/or squamous cells (endocervical component) are present. What does th...  Read Full »
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Pap smear is a cervical cancer screening tool for gynecologists. Firstly, whenever a sample is observed under the microscope, the pathologist has to comment on the adequacy of the sample. Your cervix has ectocervix (containing squamous, flat cells), and an endocervix (c...  Read Full »
 
My sister is suffering from severe vaginal pain. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I need an opinion regarding my elder sister. She is 52 years old. She is diabetic and is suffering from severe vaginal pain for the last few weeks. While collection of pap smear, the swab was bloody and it was very painful for her. She is currently using Candid cream and Candid V6 tablet ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The reports of both pap smear and tumor markers are within normal limits and rules out any malignancy in terms of possible cervical cancer. However, the pain in vagina and blood tinge at her age, where she is likely menopausal, could be due to atrophic vaginitis. ...  Read Full »
 
My wife has neoplasia and a fibroid in her uterus. Is hysterectomy the only option?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 51 years old, and she weighs 60 kg and 1.58 m tall. She took a Pap smear test and found out that she has neoplasia 3 and a fibroid of 5 to 6 cm. We consulted a gynecologist and, who advised removing the uterus and ovaries. Please advice. Is removing the uterus the only option?  Read Full »
Dr. Sabita Laskar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will also advise for surgery since Pap smear shows grade 3 changes. Preserving the uterus is only advised in young women requiring fertility, who also need lifelong follow-up later. In your wife's state, since she is already 51, what is the point of preserving the uteru...  Read Full »
 
I had HPV and LEEP 12 years ago. Are my current symptoms due to cancer?
Query: Dear doctor, I am a 32 year old female. I had HPV and LEEP 12 years ago. Now, I have the following symptoms: Bleeding during sex. Heavy periods. Extra painful abdomen pain. Heavy feeling of fatigue and headaches. Could I have cancer?  Read Full »
Dr. Gowrimeena
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All the symptoms you have mentioned warrant a doctor visit with a full examination and Pap smear as a minimum, and colposcopy to be very sure. With your HPV and LEEP background, it is even more important that you get this done on priority. In all probability, it may be...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Pap Smear? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!