Peritonsillar Abscess

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

What may be the reason for pain on the back side of roof of the mouth?

Query: Hi doctor, I have very bad pain on the back left roof of my mouth. My left top and bottom teeth, jaw and the left side of my tongue is really sore. I felt that there is a hard lump, which feels like a bone and it is excruciating to touch it. It hurts to swallow, yawn and makes my ear pop. The bump i...  Read Full »


Dr. A.k.srivastava

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and it appears as you are having, Left peritonsillar abscess. Ectopic salivary gland on palate with secondary infection. For both the above conditions you have to consult your ENT doctor (ear, nose and throat specialist) for examinatio...  Read Full »

Why does my Adam's apple hurt on touch?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old male with a history of some tonsil problem. About seven years ago, I had both a peritonsillar abscess and mononucleosis around the same time. After that, I began seeing an ENT for some fatigue and for lymph nodes on my neck that were both large and painless. After a...  Read Full »


Dr. Mehak Agarwal

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Can you please send me pictures of your throat and of the prescription of the surgery done before? I feel you have recurrent follicular tonsillitis, and you got peritonsillar abscess for the same reason. Chronic throat infection also causes lymph node enlargement, which ...  Read Full »

Why is my tonsil swelling persisting for more than a month?

Query: Hi doctor, My tonsils have been swollen for almost an entire month. I have had two normal appointments for it and I am scheduled for a visit with an ENT doctor after four days. Today, my throat pain is more than it has been in the past few days and my left tonsil is significantly bigger than my righ...  Read Full »


Dr. Eriol Braholli

General Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is obvious that your tonsil infection is not gone. Perhaps, it has been more complicated now since pain and fever is up and lymphadenopathy is shown. Retro or peritonsillar abscesses are the complications of untreated tonsillitis that may require specific treat...  Read Full »

When Should Tonsils Be Removed in Adults?

Article Overview: Tonsils are removed in cases of sleep apnea or recurrent episodes of tonsillitis. Learn about the indications, best methods, and complications of tonsillectomy. Read Article »


Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda

ENT Otolaryngologist

Tonsillectomy is one of the most popular operations in the otorhinolaryngology field. The most frequently asked questions about tonsillectomy are: When is tonsillectomy indicated? Does tonsillectomy affect our immunity? What is the best method for tonsillectomy? What are tonsillectomy complications ... Read Article »

I have severe throat pain. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I feel as though I may have Streptococcus infection or tonsillitis. I have been fine healthwise. All of a sudden this morning I woke up with severe throat pain. I am Type A Streptococcus. When I had Streptococcus infection, my lymph nodes never hurt too much and they were never too swolle...  Read Full »


Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana

Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The condition you have is URTI (upper respiratory tract infection) with odynophagia (pain on swallow). It includes GAS (group A Streptococcus) causing tonsillitis and tonsillopharyngitis. It is an infectious disease and usually a childhood disease. Recurrent strep...  Read Full »

Tonsillitis

Article Overview: The inflammation that results due to the infection of tonsils is called tonsillitis. It is a common childhood infection. The usual symptoms are fever, throat pain, and enlarged tonsils.  Read Article »


Dr. K Sneha

ENT Otolaryngologist

What is Tonsillitis? The inflammation that results due to the infection of tonsils is called tonsillitis. It is a common childhood infection. The usual symptoms are fever, throat pain, and enlarged tonsils. The bacteria and viruses causing tonsillitis are very contagious, so frequent handwashing can ... Read Article »

What is The Treatment For Swollen Tonsils And A Severe Post-Nasal Drip?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 46 year old female, and I am a non-smoker and non-drinker. I received a kidney transplant 16 years ago. I am in a very good health, and I had no bouts of rejection. I eat well and exercise. I just started a new job in another city, so I had to move. Two months back, everyone in ...  Read Full »


Dr. Mehak Agarwal

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Enlargement of tonsil on one side is not usually a good sign. Infectious or inflammatory causes usually cause enlargement on both sides. The constant post-nasal drip points to some cause in the sinuses. Constant post-nasal drip can act as a cause for enlargement of tons...  Read Full »

All the answers published in the forum are given by leading doctors, therapists and health experts.

Ask a Specialist Now

Get Expert advice/consultation in 3 steps
1
Describe your health issue
2
Upload documents
3
Pay consultation fee
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue