Placenta Position



Related Terms: Pregnancy, Pregnancy Complications, Pregnancy Health, Progesterone Support, Low Lying Placenta, Miscarriage, Transvaginal Scan, Placenta Previa

Recently Answered Questions


Is it safe to take Aspirin after 30 weeks of pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am in my 25th week of pregnancy which is post IUI. I am also a thyroid patient and on Thyroxine. I am taking Aspirin ASA 50 mg, calcium and protein supplements in the form of tablet and syrup. I am taking capsule MCBM DHA for Folic Acid. I would like to get your valuable advice on the f...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your history, I understand that you are a thyroid patient and have had an IUI (intrauterine insemination) pregnancy. Hence, you would have been started on Aspirin ASA 50 (Acetylsalicylic Acid), Folic Acid and Progesterone support during your first trimester. Then, ...  Read Full »
 
Is it risky to have placenta in posterior position?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 11 weeks 2 days pregnant and as per my US report placenta is posterior, low lying, just covering the OS. Retroplacental area is clear and placental maturity is grade 0. I previously had two C-section birth. Is there any chance of shifting the placenta upper or do I have any risk due...  Read Full »
Dr. Digvijay
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is the first-trimester scan. It is good that it is posterior placenta with previous two C-section. If it is anterior, then it is difficult to travel upward. Higher chances of an adherent placenta in the anterior placenta. You need serial monitoring by ultrasonography...  Read Full »
 
Being pregnant, suffering from pain in lower abdomen and back. Is it labour pain?
Query: Hello doctor, Since last few days my wife (she is pregnant) is suffering from pain in the lower abdomen and back. We have visited our gynaecologist to watch whether the pain is due to labour or not. After checking, he said the pain is not for labour. He prescribed pain killer Duvadilan retard (Isoxs...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The ultrasound report is perfectly fine and the baby is average 36 weeks of gestation and head down position, placenta is normal and so is the AFI (Amniotic Fluid Index) and weight of t...  Read Full »
 
Low-lying placenta at 19 weeks. Is it safe to fly with this condition?
Query: Hi doctor, I am in my 19th week of pregnancy and yesterday, I came to know through the scan that my placenta is anterior low lying, that is, 1.9 cm beyond the os. I have a flying travel planed on 25th this month and I fly back on the 9th. Is it safe to travel?  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are in your 19th week of gestation with a low lying placenta (just 1.9 cm from the os - placental margin). Ideally, 2.5 cm from os is considered safe. So, travel with flight or any other mode is not recommended in your case presently. Also, an absolute no to int...  Read Full »
 
I am pregnant.My ultrasound report scares me.What precautions should I take?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I am about 4 months pregnant. This is my second baby, my first kid is 6 years old and my first delivery was a normal one. Ultrasound report says anterior is asymmetrically covering the OS. Is there a possibility for normal delivery? Is there a chance for...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to iciniq.com. You are 16 weeks and 3 days pregnant as of today. Placental position, if it is anterior and covering the OS, then actually it is too early to comment on placenta previa. This can be complete or incomplete. A repeat scan needs to be done at 32 weeks to finalise the po...  Read Full »
 
What is the reason for splenomegaly during pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is suffering from pain around the uterus. She is 16 weeks pregnant. Her doctor suggested for a urine test and ultrasound scan. Urine infection was detected and using medicines for it. But, the ultrasound scan report came as splenomegaly and low lying placenta. This is our second b...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which reveals a normal blood test with urine infection sensitive to Nitrofurantoin and two scans revealing a pregnancy with low lying or anterior placenta along with splenomegaly. Urinary...  Read Full »
 
What precautions need to be taken for having low lying placenta?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 years old. I am in my first trimester of pregnancy. My 10 weeks 4 days ultrasound showed a very healthy baby of 36 mm with movements and strong heart beat. It is great news. It also mentioned that anterior placenta extending on the lower end. My gynecologist did not seem conce...  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is too early to judge about placental position. Secondly with growth of baby, placenta normally moves up. So, there is nothing of concern right now. Regarding precautions, low lying placenta which is also known as placenta previa may sometimes bleed (manifests as v...  Read Full »
 
Is breech position a big concern?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 29 weeks pregnant. Today we had one ultrasound scan and the report is as follows. Single live fetus in breech presentation and 2v umbilical cord. Is this a big problem? Will it cause any problem to my baby during or after birth? Thank you.  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The breech position is not a concern at the moment as it might change till 34 weeks in all and can become cephalic. Your wife's ultrasound report does not show any good sign for the baby's development and a single umbilical artery (2 vessel umbilical cord) is an aberra...  Read Full »
 
Why are the complications of fetus in a low head position?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, I had an ultrasound and the impressions are single live intrauterine fetus of 29 weeks gestation with posterior placenta of grade 2 maturity with adequate liquor with active fetal movements. Cervical length 3.91 cm, FHR 150 per minute, AFI 14.6 cm, EFW...  Read Full »
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. Your report is absolutely normal. The head in the current scan is low down but at this stage, the baby keeps moving around. At present, it is down and the next moment it could be up or even in breach. So, the position of the baby is not very...  Read Full »
 
Diagnosed with low lying placenta. Is there any complications during long flight travel?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife was diagnosed with low lying placenta. We need suggestion regarding long flight travel.  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The complication with low lying placenta is bleeding from vagina which can be sudden and sometimes torrential. Flight travel will not affect placenta previa (low lying placenta). But, I would not recommend you to take her for long flight travel as any condit...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Placenta Position? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!