Prolactin Level

About "Prolactin Level"

Prolactin is the hormone produced by the pituitary gland, which helps milk production in women after childbirth. The normal prolactin level is 2 to 18 ng/mL for males and 2 to 29 ng/mL for nonpregnant females. In pregnant and lactating women, it is normal for the levels to be high.

Related Terms: Testosterone, Tsh Level, Thyroid Function Test, Follicle Stimulating Hormone, Pcod, Hyperprolactinemia, Low Libido

Recently Answered Questions


My prolactin levels are high,I am scared of an MRI.What do I do?
Query: Hello doctor, I have problem of high prolactin (PRL) since one year. As per doctor's advice I have taken medicine for one year. I had checked my prolactin levels earlier and I had done an MRI also. I have attached my previous and current reports (prolactin levels and MRI) and prescription. I had...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, why do you get scared of MRI scan? MRI is just a non-invasive scan and you need not be afraid of getting it done. I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your previous MRI scan says that there is a microadenoma in you...  Read Full »
 
What does my MRI for abnormal prolactin level indicate?
Query: Hello doctor, I had abnormal prolactin level and I did MRI. They found enlarged heterogeneous pituitary gland with two areas of heterogeneity. One measuring 5 mm on the left and one on the right measuring almost 8 mm. They are indeterminate but certainly could represent the microadenomas given clini...  Read Full »
Dr. Binish Khan
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Indeed you are having a pituitary microadenoma as the size is less than 10 mm. And recurrence rate is 10 to 50 % after surgical removal. So, medical therapy is preferred such as Dopamine agonist Bromocriptine. The patients resistant to Bromocriptine are given Cabergo...  Read Full »
 
I do not have any symptoms, then why is my prolactin level high and testosterone level low?
Query: Hello doctor, My doctor wants me to get an MRI after my blood work. I wanted to get a second opinion, and I have attached my blood results. My prolactin is 20.4 (above normal), total testosterone is 269.3 (below normal), free testosterone is 8.9 (normal), FSH is 3.7 (normal), LH is 2.9 (normal). I ...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for posting your query. See, your prolactin levels are high. There are only two reasons for that: Problems in the testes. Problems in the pituitary gland located in the brain. Now your endocrinologist wants to know if there is any pituitary problem, which is causin...  Read Full »
 
I am in my 30s and I have PCOS and a high prolactin level. Can I get pregnant?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old female. I have PCOS, high prolactin level, my TSH is 4.26 for which I am taking medicine and for prolactin and my AMH is 17. I got pregnant with twins when I was taking 100 mg of Clomid but there was no heartbeat by week 10. I had a few miscarriages two years ago a...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do not see any reason for you to worry or panic. I feel you will not only conceive but also have a healthy baby soon. Let me explain it why I feel so one by one. Nowadays, ladies think of having a baby after the age of 30s. Of course, the age above 35 years is ...  Read Full »
 
Does high prolactin hamper conception?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for last one year. Examination showed high thyroid and prolactin levels. My doctor put me on Thyronorm 25 and Cabergoline 0.5. My thyroid levels became normal but my prolactin levels came down to 35.06 from 55 after three months. Recent blood test showed 37....  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. High prolactin level may be due to stress or usage of multiple drugs. Are you under any other medication? As your prolactin level is responding to Cabergoline, you may need to increase the dose to get your prolactin under control. Revert back with the answer for the above...  Read Full »
 
I have high prolactin.Will this affect my fertility?
Query: Hi, My doctor said that I have high prolactin, almost 200, but I have regular periods. My periods are regular and usually have an interval of 30-33 days. I do not have any othe menstrual symptoms, other than milky nipple discharge. I take ovulation tests every month and comes back positive on my fer...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. High prolactin levels with galactorrhea (milky nipple discharge other than normal breast feeding) can often cause delayed ovulation and irregular menses. The ovulation kits detect the LH surge and do not exactly tell us if there has been ovulation at all. There may be ...  Read Full »
 
Is it difficult to conceive with hormonal imbalance?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with PCOS and my insulin and prolactin levels are 30.9 and 60 respectively. My doctor put me on Glucophage and Prolactin for these before two months. I got my periods on the same month. But, until now no signs of periods. I have mild thigh pain, heaviness in my stomach, li...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your insulin and prolactin levels are high and you have been rightly started on Glucophage (Metformin) and a dopamine agonist. This will help bring down the levels over the next two to three weeks and shall help balance your hormones. If the menses are missing for more...  Read Full »
 
Can I conceive at the age of 34?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 34 years old and trying to conceive. My report showed AMH 162, TSH 2.03 and prolactin 31.50. Can I get pregnant? I am also taking Clomid tablet in the first 4 days of the cycle.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and prolactin levels are fine, but your AMH anti-mullerian hormone value of 1.62 is slightly on the lower side. At the age of 34, if you ovulate properly with good patent fallopian tubes and husband's semen analysis is normal, then the ch...  Read Full »
 
After taking Venlafaxine, my body has become numb. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been on 60 mg Nuzak for almost 10 years. When it stopped working, my psychiatrist suggested 150 mg Venlafaxine. I was only on it for about a month. When I started getting extreme night sweats and she suggested to stop it. I tapered it down for about a month when I lost almost all s...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com. I request you to get the serum prolactin level checked from the nearby laboratory. The stoppage of periods in the 34 years of age along with paresthetic symptoms indicates something as complication of high dose of serotonergic drugs. Once this is done, then send rep...  Read Full »
 
Can Risperidone cause breast cancer?
Query: Hi doctor, I took Risperidone 3 mg daily for 11 months. Can it cause breast cancer? Also, I took ayurveda medicine for irregular periods. When I developed loss of appetite and nausea I stopped it. I took it only for one and a half month. I did not inform my psychiatrist about this. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Sathya Prakash
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Risperidone can cause a condition known as hyperprolactinemia or an increase in serum prolactin levels. This is associated with a number of symptoms, including secretion of milk from the breast, stoppage of periods, etc. The increased risk of cancer is something that you ...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Prolactin Level? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!