Syphilis

About "Syphilis"

Syphilis is a bacterial infection, which causes painless sores in the genitals, rectum, and mouth. It is commonly spread through sexual contact. Once infected, the bacteria can be dormant for years without causing any symptoms before getting active.

Related Terms: Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Hiv Testing, Hiv, Std, Gonorrhea, Herpes, Hiv Infection

Recently Answered Questions


How can I cure syphilis through medication?
Query: Hi doctor, I have the first stage of syphilis. I came to know about this last month. From the past three weeks, I am under treatment and taking Doxycycline 100 mg capsule twice a day. I took this medication for 15 days. Yesterday, I had a blood test done for VDRL and my value is reactive (1:4). Als...  Read Full »
Dr. Meha Malhotra
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please continue treatment with a dermatologist only. There is no medical degree which qualifies one to be a sexologist. Penicillin is the most definitive treatment for syphilis but get the allergy test done before taking the full treatment. Apply Mupirocin ointment twi...  Read Full »
 
Though I had treatment for syphilis, why does my result remain reactive?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old married female. Five years ago, I got a job offer in abroad. When I had a medical checkup, I was found to be positive for VDRL and TPHA reactive. But, my husband's result was nonreactive. I took medicine as advised by my doctor. Now, when I went for a checkup, again t...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, VDRL (venereal research laboratory test) test usually becomes negative after successful treatment. However, TPHA - Treponema pallidum hemagglutination assay will remain positive throughout life. Positive TPHA just indicates that you have developed antibodies ...  Read Full »
 
I was misdiagnosed to have syphilis and had treatment. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24 year old male. Before a month, I visited a hospital in my hometown for pain on the penis. They conducted VDRL and TPHA test and said that the test came back as weak positive. So, it is the first stage of syphilis. They prescribed me an injection and some tablets for five days. A...  Read Full »
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. TPHA (Treponema pallidum hemagglutination) is a test to detect treponemal antibodies, which are produced by the body against the bug that causes syphilis. The point is that TPHA is known to show false positive results for some reasons and hence, any positive reaction ...  Read Full »
 
Will Isotretinoin affect my HIV and syphilis tests?
Query: Hi doctor, I was taking Isotretinoin tablet from four months, and I stopped taking it. I had dry mouth, sores, thick line inside cheeks, some rough patches inside cheeks and lips also. But even after stopping Isotretinoin, I still have these problems. I have a lot of hair loss, nearly 300 to 400 per...  Read Full »
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Whatever you have described in your complaints are basically the side effects of Isotretinoin. You have no chance of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and syphilis. You can go ahead with your pregnancy plans. All the best. Best wishes. For more information consult an in...  Read Full »
 
What are the chances of getting syphilis from sharing a drink?
Query: Hello doctor, Are there any chances of me getting syphilis by drinking a beverage that someone with syphilis already sipped?  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, you will not acquire syphilis just by having a drink sipped by a person with syphilis. Modes of transmission of syphilis are: Commonly through sexual contact. From pregnant mother to child. Through blood transfusion. Moreover, the bacteria causing syphil...  Read Full »
 
I got small bumps on the penis after oral sex. Can it be syphilis?
Query: Hi doctor, I have five small bumps appeared on the head of my penis after I had oral sex. It has been two months now, but it is still there. I have attached the photo. Also about two weeks ago I got rash on my hands, around the feet, and legs. When I consulted a doctor he said it is probably syphili...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need few more details to guide you. Please do tell me the complaint in the bump and rash? After how many days of exposure had you undergone RPR (rapid plasma reagin)? Revert back with the answers for the above questions to a venereologist online -->  https://www.icl...  Read Full »
 
I have a raised spot on the shaft of the penis. Could it be syphilis?
Query: Hello doctor,I am a sexually active gay male. I always use condoms for anal sex. I have a spot on the shaft of the penis, which is a little tender to touch. It is raised and smooth with nothing inside. It has been like this for just under a week. Could it be syphilis? I have some acne on m...  Read Full »
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In syphilis, there is ulceration. An ulcer is painless, round, well-circumscribed and indurated. It is associated with lymph node enlargement. With known history and recurrent episodes, you should get your STD (sexually transmitted diseases) profile done. ...  Read Full »
 
Can HSV positive cause abortion?
Query: Hi doctor, Myself and my wife got tested for chromosome test as my wife had failed premature delivery. The test result indicates that we are HSV IgG positive, CMV and rubella positive. Please suggest me.  Read Full »
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This indicates that TORCH infections (toxoplasmosis, other - syphilis, etc., rubella, cytomegalovirus and herpes) might have caused the premature delivery or stillbirth. HSV (herpes simplex virus) causes herpes, CMV is cytomegalovirus and rubella is another viral...  Read Full »
 
Why is there soreness in penile shaft?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a sore at the middle of my penile shaft. I believe this was due to excessive masturbation and having sex when it was sore and hurting, to begin with. It seems like it is healing up, but I want to make sure. There has not been pus, discharge or pain from peeing. Just the irritat...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, whenever soreness is present over the penis we have to rule out herpes or syphilis. But I have seen attached image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It does not look like any sexually transmitted illness. For a few days, it is advisable to stop ...  Read Full »
 
What could cause yellowish vaginal discharge?
Query: Hi doctor, I just noticed that I had some yellowish discharge from my vagina. I do not have any itching or burning while urinating and there is no odor from the discharge. I was checked for STDs about three or four weeks ago and everything came back negative. I had protected sex with a condom last ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, oral sex could transmit STD (sexually transmitted disease) and they are herpes simplex, gonorrhea or even syphilis. Infections less frequently passed on include chlamydia, HIV and hepatitis A. But, I must tell you that the risks of getting an STD from unprotect...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Syphilis? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!