Topzole



Related Terms: Cholesterol, Intestinal Obstruction, Pantoprazole, Tingling Sensation

Recently Answered Questions


Taking Pantoprazole for high cholesterol. Can forearm tingling be signs of heart attack?
Query: Hello doctor, My husband has had high cholesterol for some time in the past week. He has mentioned that his forearms feel like they tingle after which clammy hands follow. It happens suddenly and stays for a while then goes away. It is not constant. He does seem to have had intestinal blo...  Read Full »
Dr. Isaac Gana
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your husband's tingling is most likely due to the long time effect of Topzole (Pantoprazole) which causes hypomagnesemia which is reduced magnesium in the blood which in turn causes tingling and also increases the chance of a heart attack. There is nothing to worry ...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Topzole? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!