Vitamin Supplements

About "Vitamin Supplements"

The body only needs a less amount of vitamins and minerals every day, which is usually fulfilled by a balanced diet. But if your body does not get enough vitamins from the food, you can take multivitamin preparations as dietary supplements. Vitamin supplements are available in tablets, capsules, powder, and injectable form.

Related Terms: Vitamin D, Calcium Supplements, Vitamin D Deficiency, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Iron Supplement, Vitamin B12 Deficiency

Recently Answered Questions


Is it true that vitamin supplements help with recurrent vaginal infection?
Query: Hi doctor,I got married seven months back and this is the fourth time she caught bacterial vaginosis (BV). She never had any symptoms before marriage. We have consulted a gynecologist all the four times. She will prescribe antibiotics and other stuff and that successfully treat her for some time. I...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please get her sugar levels checked. It may seem a bit weird, but at times the main reason for recurrent vaginal infection could be low immune status. Yes, taking vitamin supplements will help her boost her immunity. You can discuss this with her doctor and get s...  Read Full »
 
Kindly give your suggestion on vitamin supplements for a 15 months old.
Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 15 months old. Her weight is 8.2 kg and height is 80 cm. One of the Pediatricians suggested me to give two supplements to her as follows. Osteocalcium 5 mL per day, which contains Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 and Calcium phosphate and JusDee 60K granules one sachet per month,...  Read Full »
Dr. Sirisha
Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are child's weight is lower than normal for the age. Hope she does not have any health or developmental issues. The weight goes with her birth weight and nutrition. Height is good. So probably, I would expect either under nutrition or a delay in growth spurts. As f...  Read Full »
 
What can be done to reduce high vitamin B12 level?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been taking Vitamin B medication for over one year and my Vitamin B12 level is very high, greater than 2000. What should I do to reduce the level? I am 27 years female. Please advise.  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin B12 is a water-soluble vitamin. It means any excess of Vitamin B12 in the body shall be flushed out in urine. So just stop taking further vitamin supplements and the B12 level shall normalize. You can repeat the test after one month.  Read Full »
 
Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet replace body's vitamin B and folic acid requirements?
Query: Hi doctor, Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet be taken twice to replace the intake of 2.5 mg folic acid and vitamin B?  Read Full »
Dr. Deepak Kishore
Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The amount of folic acid or vitamin B available in a capsule of Spirulina is not sufficient to meet the daily requirements of these vitamins. So, it is essential to substitute it by other vitamin supplements.  Read Full »
 
According to the reports, do I need an immediate liver CT scan?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46 year old male. I had gastric bypass surgery 7 years ago. Earlier, I was 540 lbs and now, my weight is 300 lbs. About 5 years ago, I started drinking hard alcohol (Vodka) weekly. As of three weeks ago, I started getting a tight, bloated, tingly sensation from my chest down to my ...  Read Full »
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern towards your abnormal laboratory values. Yes, you need a CT scan of the liver. Even, I suggest consulting your GI doctor for hospitalization. Your symptoms of tingling sensation and numbness are due to vitamin deficiencies. As you started ...  Read Full »
 
Can you explain what do my reports actually mean?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 years old female. I am suffering from breathing problem, cough and dizziness since several months. I get tired very easily. I went to a doctor and she suggested for some tests like CBC, TSH, T3, T4, RBS, Vitamin D and B12 level, BUN, creatinine, SGOT, SGPT, etc. I got my test re...  Read Full »
Dr. Ankush Gupta
Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Looking at your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) you have vitamin deficiency. Your blood sugar is normal, kidney and liver functions are normal. TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is increased a little, which denotes hypothyroidism for which I woul...  Read Full »
 
What could be the reason for low Hb of 5.6. How to improve it?
Query: Hi doctor, My father-in-law has a hemoglobin of 5.6 g/dL. What is the cause? Please suggest a treatment.  Read Full »
Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are multiple reasons for having low hemoglobin. It can be due to nutritional deficiency or chronic blood loss. I recommend seeing a gastroenterologist. He needs fecal occult blood testing and colonoscopy to rule out occult bleeding. Also, give him two units of blo...  Read Full »
 
Do the flat bumps on forehead indicate warts?
Query: Hi doctor,My daughter is 16 years old. She has bumps on her forehead. They are flesh toned (flat top). They do not hurt or itch. They have been there about 2 years now (sometimes it seems they are more prominent than other times). She is at an age where they are starting to upset her from an appeara...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. They are flat warts, warts are an infection caused by human papillomavirus, it is contagious, better to get it treated soon. Linear pattern is called Koebners phenomenon, it is the formation of warts along the line of trauma or scratch. There is a major role of immunity...  Read Full »
 
What is the solution for PMS and painful period?
Query: Hi doctor, I am asking you on behalf of my friend. Here are the symptoms, which she had around three to seven days before bleeding. All symptoms of PMS along with occasional migraine with glaucoma, nausea, pain in the lower part of spine and cramps. On the first day of bleeding, she is having pain...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is dysmenorrhea with premenstrual syndrome. If the pains are severe and symptoms are uncontrollable, then please follow the following prescription. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. Tablet Arcalion (S...  Read Full »
 
I always have a stuffy nose causing brief dizzy spells. How can I stop it?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a continuous stuffy nose which gives me brief dizzy spells that go once I try to blow my nose (not hard). It just helps equalize pressure. My glucose, BP, heart tests are normal. I eat and drink regularly. I work in a dusty environment. The dizziness is definitely associated wi...  Read Full »
Dr. Bindia
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Either a dust allergy or infection is causing you an allergic rhinitis. You will need X-ray PNS (Water's view) and CT PNS for a confirmation. I suggest taking: Tablet Azee 500 mg (Azithromycin) BD for five days. Tablet Montair LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Vitamin Supplements? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!