Medical Advice On "Pregnancy and Trying to conceive"



Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ideally, till 14 weeks of pregnancy, no antibiotics are prescribed. Symptomatic and natural methods of management of cough and sore throat (if present) are advised. This is because these are the organ forming weeks ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) scan levels of nuchal translucency are normal with NT < 2.5 mm. However biochemical trisomy 21 risk is high but the combined NT+ biochemical risk is low at 1:946. You may upload the ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it is extremely necessary to transfuse her blood otherwise you may pur her life on risk during delivery. Kindly do not delay in making this decision as delivery may occur any time now because she has already ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can switch to oral administration of Progesterones and half the dosage with tablet Susten 300 mg SR (sustained release) once at night daily orally. This shall reduce your possible breathlessness, and uneasiness. ... View thread »

Dr. Richa  Agarwal
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes there are very good chances of you getting infected with your wife during sexual intercourse. So you should take proper precaution before sexual intercourse. Yes. Chances of a baby getting infected with HIV from a HIV ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, Zika virus is affecting pregnancies and does have adverse effects on your baby if the mother gets exposed to it in her first trimester or either later in pregnancy. Unfortunately, no precautionary measures are ... View thread »

Dr. Anshul  Varshney
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are classically suggestive of a migraine only. Now, migraine can be well controlled with medicines and lifestyle changes. My choice remains Amitone (Amitryptiline) along with Flunarizine. Side effect ... View thread »

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are receiving enough supportive treatment. In case of discrepancy between dates and scan, yolk sac and fetal pole could appear but there is continuous brown discharge which is risk actually. Have a complete avoidance ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you can try for your pregnancy as IgG (immunoglobulin G) means that you do not have any current infection. It is only due to prior exposure. And for HSV, the only thing you have to watch is the presence of active ... View thread »

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me give you a few basic facts about beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin). This hormone is produced from fetal tissue. Once it reaches a level of 25 mIU/mL, it is detectable in the urine test. A normal rate of ... View thread »

 
|